"Hur många dagar har april?"

Translation:How many days does April have?

November 27, 2014

20 Comments


JimNolt

I've been speaking English for almost 72 years... "How many days has April?" sounds fine to me.

June 8, 2018

WiskyRock

Yes, of course, and this is yet another example of good English not being accepted. I just swallow hard and count to five (in Swedish).

June 26, 2018

lagolas2010

Ett, två, tre, fira, fem, (sex, sju, otta, nio, tio) I also use them when I try to do physical exercises to remember them better

September 1, 2018

4oYBIxtO

Fyra, åtta

November 9, 2018

devalanteriel

Apparently I added this a few months back but didn't check the thread to make a comment about it. Anyway, it works now. :)

November 9, 2018

ekufi

"How many days April has", är inte riktig därför att...?

November 27, 2014

Zmrzlina

Because it's a question, and subject and verb then switch places.

November 27, 2014

Barbara442039

"How many days has April got" is correct UK English. "Does have" is an American construction

January 27, 2019

devalanteriel

Added that now.

January 28, 2019

sresr_liga

Obviously ¨how many days has April¨isn't a sentence in English. Are we expected to transliterate to the extent possible, or to render full-fledged idiomatic translations?

In English, we'd say ¨How many days in April?¨, or ¨How many days in the month of April?¨ Neither of which seem to be accepted as answers.

October 11, 2017

Arnauti

Ok, removed that one. The main answer (the one you can see on top of this page) is How many days does April have?. Another one is How many days are there in April?

October 11, 2017

DuncanHill0

"How many days has April?" is a perfectly proper English sentence and should be accepted. I have to say since the new crown things have been introduced there are a lot more ungrammatical English answers or correct English being marked as wrong.

April 3, 2018

slogger

100% in agreement.

April 9, 2018

seemail3

You are correct and I agree with you about the increase in awkward syntax in English sentences.

May 11, 2018

devalanteriel

This is correct and very annoying. I'm currently the only person fixing these things, and there's only so much I can do at a time.

The reason this happened is that the crowns system made all sentences start appearing. Previously, any sentence which had too high failure rates would start getting hidden by the system automatically. Most of these sentences had high failure rates because they had been created using unidiomatic or sometimes even incorrect English. In practice, this meant that the unidiomatic sentences did not receive comments, nor error reports, and were thus never given any attention by anyone - system, users, or contributors. I've spent quite a lot of time fixing the re-surfaced sentences, and I'm fairly confident I've been able to cover at least most of them, but there's no way to know for sure.

November 9, 2018

Rasla143

can't you say how many days does April has?

December 16, 2017

BillyQuills

No, that would use have instead of has.

June 14, 2018

SunnySundquist

Actually, I have heard ''How many days has April'' from my aunt in the U.S. I guess that shows my age, and it is the literal translation. My aunt was proper and chastised us if we pronounced her title ''ant'' in stead of ''awnt!'' 30 days has September, April, June and November...

May 29, 2018

SunnySundquist

Now as I scroll down, I see those that agree. Sorry to add my 2 cents...

May 29, 2018

guzzloid

On the contrary, "How many days has April" is perfectly good English.

August 10, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.