Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hur många dagar har april?"

Translation:How many days does April have?

3 years ago

8 Comments


Giota306254

"how many days has April" should be accepted...

2 months ago

JimNolt

I've been speaking English for almost 72 years... "How many days has April?" sounds fine to me.

2 months ago

WiskyRock
WiskyRock

Yes, of course, and this is yet another example of good English not being accepted. I just swallow hard and count to five (in Swedish).

1 month ago

ekufi
ekufi

"How many days April has", är inte riktig därför att...?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Because it's a question, and subject and verb then switch places.

3 years ago

alan26964

I agree with the range of comments already made.

1 month ago

alan26964

Given the plethora of like minded comments, isn`t it time someone reconsidered this answer???????????????

3 weeks ago

Margaret758900

I vote for "how many days has April?" It sounds a bit literary but it is perfectly good English. And you still hear people use it. Similarly with "how many days has April got?" They are both correct.

3 weeks ago