1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hur många dagar har april?"

"Hur många dagar har april?"

Translation:How many days does April have?

November 27, 2014

9 Comments


JimNolt

I've been speaking English for almost 72 years... "How many days has April?" sounds fine to me.


[deactivated user]

    Yes, of course, and this is yet another example of good English not being accepted. I just swallow hard and count to five (in Swedish).


lagolas2010

    Ett, två, tre, fira, fem, (sex, sju, otta, nio, tio) I also use them when I try to do physical exercises to remember them better


devalanteriel

    Apparently I added this a few months back but didn't check the thread to make a comment about it. Anyway, it works now. :)


Barbara442039

    "How many days has April got" is correct UK English. "Does have" is an American construction


devalanteriel

    Added that now.


ekufi

    "How many days April has", är inte riktig därför att...?


Zmrzlina

    Because it's a question, and subject and verb then switch places.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.