"In September I sing a lot."

Translation:I september sjunger jag mycket.

November 27, 2014

21 Comments


Susie216010

What is the rule that places jag after sjunger instead of in front of sjunger?

June 29, 2015

Arnauti

It's called V2 – verb second. In any Swedish main clause that is not a question, the verb goes in second place. So if you start a sentence with a time adverbial – like i september – the verb must go right after that.
I wrote more about word order here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

August 21, 2015

Susie216010

Thank you. I went to read your writing about word order. I do not know the word "ska," or I have forgotten it. For some of the examples, my lack of vocabulary makes the explanations opaque. Thank you for your efforts. I will come back to this when I get more advanced so that I can take advantage of your work.

August 28, 2015

Arnauti

It's taught pretty late in the course, in the future skill. I should probably have used examples with just the present instead, thanks for your input!

August 28, 2015

CaptainIkag

I got the V2 rule right here! Woo!

July 23, 2015

Brando2600

Why not 'på september'?

December 20, 2014

Arnauti

Months take i and days of the week take . På måndag but i september. As a mnemonic, you can think of it like this: months are a bit longer, so "in" fits them better. Days of the week are shorter, so they're more like points in time.

December 20, 2014

m.aster

But i eftermiddagen... and på ögonblick!

(Though I wonder if it's like the difference between "in the afternoon" and "at night".)

December 22, 2014

Arnauti

For eftermiddag we have på eftermiddagen, i eftermiddag and i eftermiddags, with different meanings, see more here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6069004 I don't think I've heard på ögonblick, that would have to be på ett ögonblick, på ögonblicket, but there are other prepositions that are also possible with ögonblick.

December 22, 2014

mhuletdev

I think of "på" as translating to the English "on" and "i" translating to the English "in", so as you'd say "In September" and "On Monday" in English, you'd say "I september" and "På måndag" in Swedish

August 22, 2017

monney30P

What if this was a question - "Do I sing a lot in September?" Then what would the word order be?

October 25, 2015

Arnauti

Sjunger jag mycket i september? In questions, the verb goes before the subject.

October 26, 2015

aidanEJB

What about "In September, do I sing a lot?"

September 20, 2016

Zmrzlina

The word order would idiomatically still be what Arnauti wrote above. But I suppose you could say "I september, sjunger jag mycket?" with a comma.

November 8, 2016

Kagabati

Could you change the word order for emphasis in the question, like in a declarative statement? I.e. "Sjunger i september jag mycket?", Or something like that? Or does that just not apply to questions?

July 7, 2018

keinemeinung

What is the difference between "massor" (det regnar massor) and "mycket" (jag sjunger mycket)? >_> Thank you in advance.

June 21, 2017

Arnauti

massor is more colloquial.

August 22, 2017

XavierMcGe2

It was correct, so I assume it's fine, but is there any difference between the answer: "I september sjunger jag mycket" and what I wrote: "Jag sjunger mycket i september"? Thanks x

June 21, 2017

Arnauti

It's a question of focus, about what it is that you're trying to communicate. If you're speaking about what you tend to do in September, it's best to start out with I september, otherwise start with the subject. We're a little bit more likely to front time adverbials in Swedish than you are in English, so that you're a tad more likely to hear I september sjunger jag mycket in Swedish than the corresponding word order in English. but the difference isn't huge. Jag sjunger mycket i september is a more neutral word order in Swedish too.

August 22, 2017

SchonBaume

I september jag sjunger mycket. Why it marked me wrong?

August 20, 2018

mhuletdev

Remember the V2 rule, in which the verb must come in the 2nd grammatical "place" in the sentence (not necessarily the 2nd word, mind you). That 2nd grammatical "place" comes after "I september" in this case, so the correct answer here would be "I september sjunger jag mycket" instead of a word-for-word English translation of "I september jag sjunger mycket"

August 20, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.