"È circa l'una."

Translation:It is about one.

July 7, 2013

14 Comments


formaggiamente

The peek hints should point out that "l'una" means one, as in "one o'clock". "l'/la" and "una" mean nothing here when explained separately.

December 11, 2013

cosmopolita61

Confusing because of the article. One would have to know that time is meant.

January 25, 2014

ShurendelE

I wrote almost one and it was wrong, why? Why? Why?

February 23, 2014

Sassicat

Because circa doesn't mean almost!!!!

March 5, 2014

Ispirac

And I think so that was about time measuring.

July 30, 2013

xyphax

Do you mean, can circa mean anything else than about time measurement? That is a good question to which I would like to see an answer. Thank you for asking it.

March 1, 2014

Sassicat

Circa means 'around' or 'about' (= approximately). It doesn't just relate to time. In the previous level we had the example "Cucino con circa un litro d'acqua - I cook with about a litre of water" .... Hope this helps!

March 5, 2014

KarenColle

Maybe "circa" is used for measurements?

May 27, 2014

jemmetals

would it is almost one also be correct?

January 8, 2014

Sassicat

No! Quasi = almost

March 5, 2014

popester

"It's about 1:00" wasn't accepted.

January 31, 2014

KarenColle

Did that surprise you, veramente? But I almost (quasi) clicked on the word "am" to put after "one", for a minute thinking that it was "a.m."... (lolol)

May 27, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.