1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È circa l'una."

"È circa l'una."

Translation:It is about one.

July 7, 2013

14 Comments


formaggiamente

The peek hints should point out that "l'una" means one, as in "one o'clock". "l'/la" and "una" mean nothing here when explained separately.


cosmopolita61

Confusing because of the article. One would have to know that time is meant.


ShurendelE

I wrote almost one and it was wrong, why? Why? Why?


Sassicat

Because circa doesn't mean almost!!!!


Ispirac

And I think so that was about time measuring.


xyphax

Do you mean, can circa mean anything else than about time measurement? That is a good question to which I would like to see an answer. Thank you for asking it.


Sassicat

Circa means 'around' or 'about' (= approximately). It doesn't just relate to time. In the previous level we had the example "Cucino con circa un litro d'acqua - I cook with about a litre of water" .... Hope this helps!


KarenColle

Maybe "circa" is used for measurements?


jemmetals

would it is almost one also be correct?


Sassicat

No! Quasi = almost


popester

"It's about 1:00" wasn't accepted.


KarenColle

Did that surprise you, veramente? But I almost (quasi) clicked on the word "am" to put after "one", for a minute thinking that it was "a.m."... (lolol)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.