1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The man would have opened th…

"The man would have opened the door for her, if she had been cute."

Translation:Manden ville have åbnet døren for hende, hvis hun havde været sød.

November 27, 2014

8 Comments


bwana-b

My undeerstanding is that both "hvis" and "om" mean "if", but in this case the sentence with the "om" is not accepted. Why? Can someone explain to me?


Xneb
Mod

A user posted about this before here. Basically "om" (when translating to "if") can also mean "whether" whereas "hvis" is only used for conditional sentences, like here.


bwana-b

Aha, cool. Thanks. For all learners of swedish I can tell you that "om" has the same double meaning in swedish - it can mean both if and whether; even though we dont't have the form "hvis" - hence the confusion. :)


carolinejcooper

So sweet can also mean cute?


adcoon

It's interesting, because I don't think we have a word in danish that 100% matches the meaning and use of "cute". "Sød" means sweet or nice, not really cute and cuddly. The closest we have is probably "nuttet", which does mean cute and cuddly, but you probably wouldn't use it for people as often as English uses "cute", it's more something you use to describe a bunny or something.


ahh29238

There is something wrong. I choose option 2 and 3 which should have been correct.

Mark all correct translations The man would have opened the door for her, if she had been cute.

  1. Manden ville have vendt døren for hende, hvis hun havde været sød.
  2. Manden ville have åbnet døren fra hende, hvis hun havde været sød.
  3. Manden ville have åbnet døren for hende, hvis hun havde været sød.

Correct solution: Manden ville have åbnet døren for hende, hvis hun havde været sød.


Fredderboss

i'm pretty sure "fra" almost always means "from" and never "for"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.