"The man would have opened the door for her, if she had been cute."

Translation:Manden ville have åbnet døren for hende, hvis hun havde været sød.

3 years ago

8 Comments


bwana-b
bwana-b

My undeerstanding is that both "hvis" and "om" mean "if", but in this case the sentence with the "om" is not accepted. Why? Can someone explain to me?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

A user posted about this before here. Basically "om" (when translating to "if") can also mean "whether" whereas "hvis" is only used for conditional sentences, like here.

3 years ago

bwana-b
bwana-b

Aha, cool. Thanks. For all learners of swedish I can tell you that "om" has the same double meaning in swedish - it can mean both if and whether; even though we dont't have the form "hvis" - hence the confusion. :)

3 years ago

carolinejcooper
carolinejcooper

So sweet can also mean cute?

3 years ago

adcoon
adcoon

It's interesting, because I don't think we have a word in danish that 100% matches the meaning and use of "cute". "Sød" means sweet or nice, not really cute and cuddly. The closest we have is probably "nuttet", which does mean cute and cuddly, but you probably wouldn't use it for people as often as English uses "cute", it's more something you use to describe a bunny or something.

2 years ago

ahh29238

There is something wrong. I choose option 2 and 3 which should have been correct.

Mark all correct translations The man would have opened the door for her, if she had been cute.

  1. Manden ville have vendt døren for hende, hvis hun havde været sød.
  2. Manden ville have åbnet døren fra hende, hvis hun havde været sød.
  3. Manden ville have åbnet døren for hende, hvis hun havde været sød.

Correct solution: Manden ville have åbnet døren for hende, hvis hun havde været sød.

1 year ago

Fredderboss

i'm pretty sure "fra" almost always means "from" and never "for"

1 year ago

FutureOfDenmark
FutureOfDenmark

Typical Dane

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.