"My golden shoes"

Translation:Mina gyllene skor

November 27, 2014

16 Comments


COAIEMARI

Alla titar pa mig :`)

January 18, 2015

garth188776

Där jag går i mina gyllene skor . . .

July 5, 2018

Crutypus

So gyllene doesn't change depending on the gender ?

November 27, 2014

Zmrzlina

That's right. It's invariable with regards to both gender and number.

"På ett gyllene bord i en gyllene sal ligger sju gyllene äpplen"

"On a golden table in a golden hall there are seven golden apples"

November 27, 2014

Crutypus

Is that the case for many adjectives ?

November 27, 2014

Carnaedy

Actually, a huge part of adjectives that end in -a, -e or -s in their dictionary (-en) form are not declined whatsoever, e.g., annorlunda, bra, udda, äkta, leende, spännande, öde, gratis, gammaldags, etc. There are exceptions though, it is not an absolute rule.

December 3, 2014

Zmrzlina

No, very few behave like this. I can only think of bra and gyllene right now, but I'm guessing there could be a few more perhaps.

November 27, 2014

henmcb

Also gratis and extra.

July 14, 2015

Joce106017

why mina and not min?

April 30, 2015

Carnaedy

Plural.

May 1, 2015

Teddybear71

12 points from Norway :)

July 30, 2018

OhBogy

Difference between guldskor and gyllene skor?

April 12, 2015

schyrsivochter

I’d say the first means “shoes of gold“ and the second “golden shoes”.

April 17, 2015

theswissmonkey

Erm what?! Since when did words merge? Gulaskor? What?!

February 3, 2017

devalanteriel

That's guldskor, not gula skor.

February 3, 2017

Mitchello9

Nice song

December 17, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.