1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "My golden shoes"

"My golden shoes"

Translation:Mina gyllene skor

November 27, 2014

18 Comments


Archybalds

Alla titar pa mig :`)


garth188776

Där jag går i mina gyllene skor . . .


CapdeBurro

So gyllene doesn't change depending on the gender ?


Zmrzlina

That's right. It's invariable with regards to both gender and number.

"På ett gyllene bord i en gyllene sal ligger sju gyllene äpplen"

"On a golden table in a golden hall there are seven golden apples"


CapdeBurro

Is that the case for many adjectives ?


Carnaedy

Actually, a huge part of adjectives that end in -a, -e or -s in their dictionary (-en) form are not declined whatsoever, e.g., annorlunda, bra, udda, äkta, leende, spännande, öde, gratis, gammaldags, etc. There are exceptions though, it is not an absolute rule.


Zmrzlina

No, very few behave like this. I can only think of bra and gyllene right now, but I'm guessing there could be a few more perhaps.


henmcb

Also gratis and extra.


Teddybear71

12 points from Norway :)


OhBogy

Difference between guldskor and gyllene skor?


schyrsivochter

I’d say the first means “shoes of gold“ and the second “golden shoes”.


Joce106017

why mina and not min?


theswissmonkey

Erm what?! Since when did words merge? Gulaskor? What?!


devalanteriel

That's guldskor, not gula skor.


Quteck

Why gyllene and not gyllena?


devalanteriel

gyllene doesn't change for number and gender, for whatever reason.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.