Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My golden shoes"

Translation:Mina gyllene skor

3 years ago

15 Comments


COAIEMARI
COAIEMARI

Alla titar pa mig :`)

3 years ago

garth188776

Där jag går i mina gyllene skor . . .

2 months ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

So gyllene doesn't change depending on the gender ?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

That's right. It's invariable with regards to both gender and number.

"På ett gyllene bord i en gyllene sal ligger sju gyllene äpplen"

"On a golden table in a golden hall there are seven golden apples"

3 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

Is that the case for many adjectives ?

3 years ago

Carnaedy
CarnaedyPlus

Actually, a huge part of adjectives that end in -a, -e or -s in their dictionary (-en) form are not declined whatsoever, e.g., annorlunda, bra, udda, äkta, leende, spännande, öde, gratis, gammaldags, etc. There are exceptions though, it is not an absolute rule.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, very few behave like this. I can only think of bra and gyllene right now, but I'm guessing there could be a few more perhaps.

3 years ago

henmcb
henmcb

Also gratis and extra.

3 years ago

Joce106017

why mina and not min?

3 years ago

Carnaedy
CarnaedyPlus

Plural.

3 years ago

Teddybear71
Teddybear71

12 points from Norway :)

1 month ago

OhBogy

Difference between guldskor and gyllene skor?

3 years ago

schyrsivochter

I’d say the first means “shoes of gold“ and the second “golden shoes”.

3 years ago

theswissmonkey
theswissmonkey

Erm what?! Since when did words merge? Gulaskor? What?!

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

That's guldskor, not gula skor.

1 year ago