"A river and an island"

Translation:En å och en ö

November 27, 2014

9 Comments


RikSha

Nice sentence :D

November 27, 2014

samulili

This reminds me of the time when Swedes and Finns had an argument which one had a more beautiful language. It was decided that the dispute would be but in front of an international jury. The jury made a sentence in English and then they would hear it in Finnish and Swedish.

The sentence was a poetic one: "Island, island, grassy island; grassy island's maiden."

The Finnish person stepped forward and said in a clear and proud voice: Saari, saari, heinäsaari; heinäsaaren morsian. (Google doesn't quite do it justice but you can listen to the sentence here: https://translate.google.com/#fi/en/Saari%20saari%20hein%C3%A4saari%3B%20hein%C3%A4saaren%20morsian.)

After that it was the Swede's turn. And the jury got to hear this: Ö ö, hö-ö; hö-öns mö. The result is not in yet because the jury has still not stopped laughing.

November 27, 2014

Metlieb

Absolutely evil for listening exercises.

June 22, 2015

LenaStorli

Provincial language: "Å i åa ä e ö" (And in the river there is an island)

September 5, 2017

lietje53

why is 'ett älv och en ö' not accepted? Ett älv means a river, right?

February 25, 2017

devalanteriel

Sure, but it's en älv, not ett. :)

February 25, 2017

lietje53

Ah thank you

February 25, 2017

Justin86301

I always love when this sentence comes up

September 2, 2017

biniamhabt

å is river I translate to English it's deifrent.whay?

November 17, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.