1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "A river and an island"

"A river and an island"

Translation:En å och en ö

November 27, 2014

10 Comments


RikSha

Nice sentence :D


samulili

This reminds me of the time when Swedes and Finns had an argument which one had a more beautiful language. It was decided that the dispute would be but in front of an international jury. The jury made a sentence in English and then they would hear it in Finnish and Swedish.

The sentence was a poetic one: "Island, island, grassy island; grassy island's maiden."

The Finnish person stepped forward and said in a clear and proud voice: Saari, saari, heinäsaari; heinäsaaren morsian. (Google doesn't quite do it justice but you can listen to the sentence here: https://translate.google.com/#fi/en/Saari%20saari%20hein%C3%A4saari%3B%20hein%C3%A4saaren%20morsian.)

After that it was the Swede's turn. And the jury got to hear this: Ö ö, hö-ö; hö-öns mö. The result is not in yet because the jury has still not stopped laughing.


AlinaIvano6

Yeah but I need to hear also the Swedish version :)


Metlieb

Absolutely evil for listening exercises.


LenaStorli

Provincial language: "Å i åa ä e ö" (And in the river there is an island)


lietje53

why is 'ett älv och en ö' not accepted? Ett älv means a river, right?


devalanteriel

Sure, but it's en älv, not ett. :)


Justin86301

I always love when this sentence comes up


biniamhabt

å is river I translate to English it's deifrent.whay?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.