"A river and an island"

Translation:En å och en ö

November 27, 2014

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RikSha

Nice sentence :D


samulili

This reminds me of the time when Swedes and Finns had an argument which one had a more beautiful language. It was decided that the dispute would be but in front of an international jury. The jury made a sentence in English and then they would hear it in Finnish and Swedish.

The sentence was a poetic one: "Island, island, grassy island; grassy island's maiden."

The Finnish person stepped forward and said in a clear and proud voice: Saari, saari, heinäsaari; heinäsaaren morsian. (Google doesn't quite do it justice but you can listen to the sentence here: https://translate.google.com/#fi/en/Saari%20saari%20hein%C3%A4saari%3B%20hein%C3%A4saaren%20morsian.)

After that it was the Swede's turn. And the jury got to hear this: Ö ö, hö-ö; hö-öns mö. The result is not in yet because the jury has still not stopped laughing.


AlinaIvano6

Yeah but I need to hear also the Swedish version :)


Metlieb

Absolutely evil for listening exercises.


LenaStorli

Provincial language: "Å i åa ä e ö" (And in the river there is an island)


lietje53

why is 'ett älv och en ö' not accepted? Ett älv means a river, right?


devalanteriel

Sure, but it's en älv, not ett. :)


Peter147810

I en å är en ö All your dotted letters in a simple sentence


Dieter37241

What is the difference between "å ", "flod" and "älv"?


devalanteriel

Size and custom, mostly. An å is smaller than the others. A flod is generally more of an umbrella term - it's very common to describe waters, but rare in actual names of (Swedish) rivers. An älv is typically a river with rapids in the northern half of Sweden.


Dieter37241

Tack för ditt svar. Does it makes sense to consider it like in German it will be: å - Bach; flod - Strom (Wasserstrom); älv - Fluss?


devalanteriel

I would be very cautious in making direct comparisons with German. There are just so many exceptions - and we have words like bäck and ström as well. And then there are differences within both Swedish and Germany, particularly when it comes to dialects or very old names (which brooks and rivers tend to have).


Dieter37241

In Germany there is also the word "Aa" which means a little creek, it could maybe be the same as "å"? "Bach" is almost the same as "Aa", used in different regions. There is also the word "Strom". If you are not living there (I mean it also for Sweden) it is pretty difficult to understand the exacltly meaning and the differences.


devalanteriel

Yes, I know. I'm half German and I understand both the language (and Platt), so my cautiousness is based on what I know from experience. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.