"He has the yellow pants."

Translation:Han har de gula byxorna.

November 27, 2014

25 Comments


ekahlquist

How do we know when to use the 'de'? Up to this point, I have only learned byxorna as the pants, and not when to use de.

December 17, 2014

PandaPandaInnit

I 'think' when its plural. If the sentence was definite, it be 'den/det'. For e.g. "Han har den gula byxan."

That's my take on it so far.

December 26, 2014

freymuth

I think it's when it's plural and there's an adjective. Byxorna alone means "the pants", but de gula byxorna means "the yellow pants".

January 2, 2015

Arnauti

Right. It's necessary to have de before a plural noun that has an adjective before it, so you can't take it out here.
If you add de before a plural noun that doesn't have an adjective before it, you get the meaning those. Han har de byxorna på sig 'He wears those pants'.

January 2, 2015

FabrizioBrugnera

Thanks for the explanation! :) Please, I have just another question, in this case, should it be pronounced "de" or "dom"?

January 22, 2015

Arnauti

De is always pronounced like dom in Standard Swedish and most dialects, but not in all dialects, notably not in Finland Swedish.

January 22, 2015

SrMarien

So de is pronounced as dom here, but is den pronounced as den?

January 30, 2015

Timislove

How do can I tell when to use "de", "det" or "den"? I just got lucky and picked the right one.

February 6, 2015

SrMarien

As far is i know de is for plurals, den for en-words en det for ett-words

February 6, 2015

seventwelve81

May I just clarify: is adding the 'de' required when the noun is plural definite? I thought de is omitted when the noun is indefinite, even if plural.

February 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

It most often required if the noun is plural definite and described by an adjective. If you say plural definite nouns alone, you will rarely need "de".

February 13, 2015

Crutypus

Is is really bad if we forget the "de" ?

November 27, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yes.

November 27, 2014

Lundgren8

To be fair, maybe not in this context, but often the article is omitted, and it's more of a rule in names. "Gamla stan" for example, rather than "Den gamla stan".

November 27, 2014

Zmrzlina

That's true. I meant to say that in this construction the "de" is needed.

November 27, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes I guessed as much, I was just adding info. :)

November 27, 2014

satwita

Lundgren8 and Zmrzlina -- are there any people who are more polite than Swedes? Maybe Japanese as polite, but I can't imagine anyone more so. Half the fun for me of learning Swedish is to interact with such amazingly courteous people. A lingot to you both!

January 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

And rightly so! :)

November 27, 2014

destindarksoul

You use den, det or de in front of adjectives modifying a definite noun

January 9, 2015

paparazzo90

why can't we use 'det' in this case?

July 30, 2015

freymuth

Det is singular, whereas byxorna is plural and requires de (which is also plural).

edit: It's kind of like the difference between il / i and la / le in Italian, except both den and det have the same plural form (de).

July 30, 2015

paparazzo90

So, is it correct if I say: "Han har det gul fagel"?

July 31, 2015

Arnauti

No, we have what is called double (or triple) determinacy in Swedish. So we have the determinate article, the adjective needs to be in the correct form, and the noun is also determinate. So it must be Han har den gula fågeln.

July 31, 2015

freymuth

Fågel is an en noun, so it would need to be Han har den gula fågeln.

(edited for accuracy)

July 31, 2015

Flubberwurm

Shouldn't it be "dem", since its the accusative case? If we didn't specify the pants, "Jag har dem" sounds like a much more natural sentence to me than "Jag har de".

May 2, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.