1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He has the yellow pants."

"He has the yellow pants."

Translation:Han har de gula byxorna.

November 27, 2014

31 Comments


ekahlquist

How do we know when to use the 'de'? Up to this point, I have only learned byxorna as the pants, and not when to use de.


PandaPandaInnit

I 'think' when its plural. If the sentence was definite, it be 'den/det'. For e.g. "Han har den gula byxan."

That's my take on it so far.


freymuth

I think it's when it's plural and there's an adjective. Byxorna alone means "the pants", but de gula byxorna means "the yellow pants".


Arnauti

Right. It's necessary to have de before a plural noun that has an adjective before it, so you can't take it out here.
If you add de before a plural noun that doesn't have an adjective before it, you get the meaning those. Han har de byxorna på sig 'He wears those pants'.


FabrizioBrugnera

Thanks for the explanation! :) Please, I have just another question, in this case, should it be pronounced "de" or "dom"?


Arnauti

De is always pronounced like dom in Standard Swedish and most dialects, but not in all dialects, notably not in Finland Swedish.


SrMarien

So de is pronounced as dom here, but is den pronounced as den?


Timislove

How do can I tell when to use "de", "det" or "den"? I just got lucky and picked the right one.


SrMarien

As far is i know de is for plurals, den for en-words en det for ett-words


seventwelve81

May I just clarify: is adding the 'de' required when the noun is plural definite? I thought de is omitted when the noun is indefinite, even if plural.


Zmrzlina

It most often required if the noun is plural definite and described by an adjective. If you say plural definite nouns alone, you will rarely need "de".


CapdeBurro

Is is really bad if we forget the "de" ?


Lundgren8

To be fair, maybe not in this context, but often the article is omitted, and it's more of a rule in names. "Gamla stan" for example, rather than "Den gamla stan".


Zmrzlina

That's true. I meant to say that in this construction the "de" is needed.


Lundgren8

Yes I guessed as much, I was just adding info. :)


satwita

Lundgren8 and Zmrzlina -- are there any people who are more polite than Swedes? Maybe Japanese as polite, but I can't imagine anyone more so. Half the fun for me of learning Swedish is to interact with such amazingly courteous people. A lingot to you both!


Zmrzlina

And rightly so! :)


destindarksoul

You use den, det or de in front of adjectives modifying a definite noun


elsa.cm

how do we differentiate between den, det, or de when choosing one to use?


haumea100

can someone explain the difference between gul and gula for me, please?


KimWidman

gul is for single en-words, gult is for single ett-words, gula is for plural

en gul blomma (a yellow flower), tre gula blommor (three yellow flowers)

ett gult hus (a yellow house), tre gula hus (three yellow houses)


paparazzo90

why can't we use 'det' in this case?


freymuth

Det is singular, whereas byxorna is plural and requires de (which is also plural).

edit: It's kind of like the difference between il / i and la / le in Italian, except both den and det have the same plural form (de).


paparazzo90

So, is it correct if I say: "Han har det gul fagel"?


Arnauti

No, we have what is called double (or triple) determinacy in Swedish. So we have the determinate article, the adjective needs to be in the correct form, and the noun is also determinate. So it must be Han har den gula fågeln.


daguipa

Not 100% sure but I think this is one of the differences between Swedish and Danish. In Danish I think they would say den gule fugl, with the indeterminate form of the noun, not fuglen (determinate).


freymuth

Fågel is an en noun, so it would need to be Han har den gula fågeln.

(edited for accuracy)


Flubberwurm

Shouldn't it be "dem", since its the accusative case? If we didn't specify the pants, "Jag har dem" sounds like a much more natural sentence to me than "Jag har de".


DD-M

Yup, the use of de in there has not been made clear up to this point, when we naively always write a word with an ending that means 'the' built in--


Marko246521

I am getting confused! The topic I am allegedly learning is colours. However, without providing any tips for this topic it sneaks in another area of grammar. Thus far we have been told that in Swedish the definite article is a suffix added to the noun. Either tips should have been provided or introducing the fact an additional definite article is employed when there is an adjective or numeral in front of the noun should be a totally different topic.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.