"He has the yellow pants."

Translation:Han har de gula byxorna.

3 years ago

24 Comments


ekahlquist

How do we know when to use the 'de'? Up to this point, I have only learned byxorna as the pants, and not when to use de.

3 years ago

PandaPandaInnit

I 'think' when its plural. If the sentence was definite, it be 'den/det'. For e.g. "Han har den gula byxan."

That's my take on it so far.

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

I think it's when it's plural and there's an adjective. Byxorna alone means "the pants", but de gula byxorna means "the yellow pants".

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Right. It's necessary to have de before a plural noun that has an adjective before it, so you can't take it out here.
If you add de before a plural noun that doesn't have an adjective before it, you get the meaning those. Han har de byxorna på sig 'He wears those pants'.

3 years ago

FabrizioBrugnera
FabrizioBrugnera

Thanks for the explanation! :) Please, I have just another question, in this case, should it be pronounced "de" or "dom"?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

De is always pronounced like dom in Standard Swedish and most dialects, but not in all dialects, notably not in Finland Swedish.

3 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

So de is pronounced as dom here, but is den pronounced as den?

3 years ago

Timislove

How do can I tell when to use "de", "det" or "den"? I just got lucky and picked the right one.

3 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

As far is i know de is for plurals, den for en-words en det for ett-words

3 years ago

seventwelve81
seventwelve81

May I just clarify: is adding the 'de' required when the noun is plural definite? I thought de is omitted when the noun is indefinite, even if plural.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It most often required if the noun is plural definite and described by an adjective. If you say plural definite nouns alone, you will rarely need "de".

3 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

Is is really bad if we forget the "de" ?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes.

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

To be fair, maybe not in this context, but often the article is omitted, and it's more of a rule in names. "Gamla stan" for example, rather than "Den gamla stan".

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

That's true. I meant to say that in this construction the "de" is needed.

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Yes I guessed as much, I was just adding info. :)

3 years ago

satwita
satwitaPlus

Lundgren8 and Zmrzlina -- are there any people who are more polite than Swedes? Maybe Japanese as polite, but I can't imagine anyone more so. Half the fun for me of learning Swedish is to interact with such amazingly courteous people. A lingot to you both!

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

And rightly so! :)

3 years ago

jordansmithEvOC

You use den, det or de in front of adjectives modifying a definite noun

3 years ago

paparazzo90
paparazzo90

why can't we use 'det' in this case?

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Det is singular, whereas byxorna is plural and requires de (which is also plural).

edit: It's kind of like the difference between il / i and la / le in Italian, except both den and det have the same plural form (de).

3 years ago

paparazzo90
paparazzo90

So, is it correct if I say: "Han har det gul fagel"?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No, we have what is called double (or triple) determinacy in Swedish. So we have the determinate article, the adjective needs to be in the correct form, and the noun is also determinate. So it must be Han har den gula fågeln.

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Fågel is an en noun, so it would need to be Han har den gula fågeln.

(edited for accuracy)

3 years ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.