1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La mia griglia arriva a giug…

"La mia griglia arriva a giugno."

Translation:My grill arrives in June.

July 7, 2013

47 Comments


Remy000

Why is it "la mia griglia arriva a guigno" and not "in guigno"?


Sollihein

there's a reply in another thread, but I'd say it here: a giugno = in June, but in giugno = every June.


MusicMan97

that would be a lot of grills


KKFusionKaran

Although it was suggested in a few DL exercises to use the indefinitive article to imply the regular frequencies of time, day, month, etc, it is better that one use "ogni" to mean "every", i.e. "ogni giugno" so to avoid ambiguity.

For more esempi, please visit this webpage - https://mobile-dictionary.reverso.net/english-italian/in

:) KK


kitterino

No "in giugno" is not different from "a giugno." In and a are largely interchangeable. A is more casual and preferred in the South. See this article: https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-vocabulary-italian-calendar-months-4087628


Girishkorgaonkar

in/a are interchangeable


Metlieb

same question here!


slackbeard

oh boy a real life grill :^)


Grethic

Why is saying my barbecue arrives in June wrong?


Afterdark017

Yeah I wrote the same... Should be accepted imho.


giovanna60615

A grill is not the same thing as barbecue.


wshvet

... (pouty face) it is in Canada!!! Okay, technically not exactly the same, I agree. But the words tend to get used interchangeably where I live. And, it does show BBQ in the list of translations when you hover.


MarcoD101

A BBQ burns wood, a grill uses gas


AngusMcMahon

Perhaps where you live, but in Australia a Barbecue runs on gas, and the word grill is used for the cooking method or oven setting


joanlaw

In Australia a BBQ runs on gas, wood, briquettes or anything that burns as long as it is outside the house proper, and only the male of the species is permitted to use it (In mixed company, that is). The female of the species has the privilege of cleaning up afterwards.


RichardWil528737

No, but barbecue is an accepted translation of griglia in most dictionaries


Afterdark017

Grilling and BBQing is not the same thing, but some devices can be used for either. Maybe it really makes such a difference. What would the Italian translation of barbecue be?


Theo639847

And a barbecue not the same as a parilla or an asado.


Autumn309979

Still not accepting barbeque. Very annoying. Grill is merely part of oven to many of us, used like a horizontal toaster.


EziodeDragon

A barbecue is a cookout, never the grill itself


GrainneWaterford

Maybe where you come from. In Ireland it's the thing you cook on. And GoogleTranslate translates griglia as barbecue


Theo639847

You are right, Ezio. Like the food Mom cooks is not Mom herself.


Rhys177059

Why is duolingo so obsessed with grills?


nadjalench2011

My grill is arriving in June?


laurencheungpm

I don't know if anyone here speaks Chinese. But I just can't remember the whole June and July thing in Italian! "Giugno" sounds EXACTLY like September in Chinese and "Luglio" sounds EXACTLY like June in Chinese!


Helenzie

Oh yes! I had not noticed! But now I will notice and get them muddled every time hahaha.


KKFusionKaran

@laurencheungpm I speak Mandarin, Hokkien and Cantonese. Somehow I don't see how "giugno" and "luglio" sound like the 9th and 6th month. Is it a particular Chinese dialect?


kitterino

九月(jiu yue) and 六月(liu yue) sound very vaguely like giugno and luglio. Not close at all tho


Ispirac

Why isn't correct when I write" My grill comes in June"


Beethoven.21

I had the same question.

It is because they distinguish between arrives and comes, although they mean almost the same thing. I definitely think that it would be correct if a person were checking it, but it is only a machine- very technically oriented. Sometimes too technical.


French_Bunny

"My grill comes in June" is now accepted


jd12386

Can you use (in) instead of (a)La mia griglia arriva in giugno


tuess

Wouldn't a barbecue be the same?


Clxx1

I think barbecue should be accepted as instead of just grill


Guillhez

If June is "giugno" why isn't July "giuglio"?


wshvet

Because that would be easy for people to learn! Have to make people think a bit, after all...


mprdo

Guillhez and wshvet: True and July is named after Julius Caesar; if only he were called Gulius we'd probably have Guly....yes, Augustus gets us August, even if he was born Octavio. October was already claimed as the 8th month before adding the extra two to give us 12! 10Sep15 (yeah, September was the 7th month and November the 9th..go figure!)


myrtlering

When do you use "a" vs "in"?


LorenzoLM

Either is correct. It is mentioned in the overview to the lessons about time by Duo


MusicMan97

Why la? does it state that the speaker is female?


RosevonTexas

"La" refers to "griglia," not the speaker.


Dru_Morgan

Sometimes "griglio" is translated here as "grid" and sometimes as "grill" (especially in the corresponding TinyCards deck) and they shouldn't penalize you for picking one of the choices when they randomly pick the other one, switching every question


Don550357

Whew now I know how to tell someone when my grill is arriving. A very useful phrase!


Cholle

Why is the translation of "griglia" "grill" in this case/app but in the tinycards app it is "grid"?


Scrummer03

Voglio semplicimente grigliare

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.