"La mia griglia arriva a giugno."

Translation:My grill arrives in June.

July 7, 2013

43 Comments


Remy000

Why is it "la mia griglia arriva a guigno" and not "in guigno"?

January 5, 2014

Sollihein

there's a reply in another thread, but I'd say it here: a giugno = in June, but in giugno = every June.

October 18, 2016

MusicMan97

that would be a lot of grills

March 20, 2018

Girishkorgaonkar

in/a are interchangeable

December 26, 2015

Metlieb

same question here!

October 22, 2014

slackbeard

oh boy a real life grill :^)

November 3, 2015

Grethic

Why is saying my barbecue arrives in June wrong?

November 11, 2013

Afterdark017

Yeah I wrote the same... Should be accepted imho.

August 3, 2014

giovanna60615

A grill is not the same thing as barbecue.

August 13, 2014

wshvet

... (pouty face) it is in Canada!!! Okay, technically not exactly the same, I agree. But the words tend to get used interchangeably where I live. And, it does show BBQ in the list of translations when you hover.

October 30, 2014

MarcoD101

A BBQ burns wood, a grill uses gas

July 10, 2017

AngusMcMah

Perhaps where you live, but in Australia a Barbecue runs on gas, and the word grill is used for the cooking method or oven setting

November 26, 2017

joanlaw

In Australia a BBQ runs on gas, wood, briquettes or anything that burns as long as it is outside the house proper, and only the male of the species is permitted to use it (In mixed company, that is). The female of the species has the privilege of cleaning up afterwards.

May 14, 2018

Afterdark017

Grilling and BBQing is not the same thing, but some devices can be used for either. Maybe it really makes such a difference. What would the Italian translation of barbecue be?

August 13, 2014

Rhys177059

Why is duolingo so obsessed with grills?

March 30, 2016

Ispirac

Why isn't correct when I write" My grill comes in June"

July 7, 2013

Beethoven.21

I had the same question.

It is because they distinguish between arrives and comes, although they mean almost the same thing. I definitely think that it would be correct if a person were checking it, but it is only a machine- very technically oriented. Sometimes too technical.

July 10, 2013

French_Bunny

"My grill comes in June" is now accepted

March 3, 2015

Randonneur3

Next we need: 'My grill will come in June'.

November 28, 2017

nadjalench2011

My grill is arriving in June?

February 9, 2014

laurencheungpm

I don't know if anyone here speaks Chinese. But I just can't remember the whole June and July thing in Italian! "Giugno" sounds EXACTLY like September in Chinese and "Luglio" sounds EXACTLY like June in Chinese!

December 21, 2015

Helenzie

Oh yes! I had not noticed! But now I will notice and get them muddled every time hahaha.

February 5, 2019

jd12386

Can you use (in) instead of (a)La mia griglia arriva in giugno

April 15, 2014

Guillhez

If June is "giugno" why isn't July "giuglio"?

March 22, 2015

wshvet

Because that would be easy for people to learn! Have to make people think a bit, after all...

March 22, 2015

mprdo

Guillhez and wshvet: True and July is named after Julius Caesar; if only he were called Gulius we'd probably have Guly....yes, Augustus gets us August, even if he was born Octavio. October was already claimed as the 8th month before adding the extra two to give us 12! 10Sep15 (yeah, September was the 7th month and November the 9th..go figure!)

September 10, 2015

maddim

Why "my grill arrives at June" is wrong?

October 20, 2015

ChrisBarlo3

It is not correct English. "At" has the sense of a specific place or time, and the month is not specific enough. "At the beginning of June", "at the end of June" are fine but it is "in June" or "in the middle of June".

June 6, 2016

myrtlering

When do you use "a" vs "in"?

April 11, 2016

MusicMan97

Why la? does it state that the speaker is female?

March 20, 2018

RosevonTexas

"La" refers to "griglia," not the speaker.

June 15, 2018

Dru_Morgan

Sometimes "griglio" is translated here as "grid" and sometimes as "grill" (especially in the corresponding TinyCards deck) and they shouldn't penalize you for picking one of the choices when they randomly pick the other one, switching every question

May 24, 2018

Don550357

Whew now I know how to tell someone when my grill is arriving. A very useful phrase!

August 27, 2018

Kittiwake56

Why is 'my grill will arrive in June' not considered acceptable as it carries the same meaning and is arguably a more colloquial translation

January 18, 2019

JoeEddington

Arrives, is coming. The same meaning surely?

January 24, 2019

tuess

Wouldn't a barbecue be the same?

August 16, 2014

Clxx1

I think barbecue should be accepted as instead of just grill

March 20, 2015

Ruzan.

Yeah, my grill travels a lot..unlike me >_>

December 15, 2016

miszletto

I think she has buy a grill on the online shopping

June 8, 2017

MusicMan97

She has buy???? It's bought!! :|

March 20, 2018

winged_2001

That is an odd phrase to learn. When would you ever say that? It would probably be BBQ, rather than grill too.

May 3, 2016

Exequiel711

I think it's fine. I am getting my grill next week from amazon.com so it would be.... "La mia griglia arriva la prossima settimana da Amazon"

October 23, 2016

Carolina_Turner

Why do they always make you the same translations more than once? I've done this three times already. I had the same issue when I was strengthening "Conjunctions" and had to translate different forms of "But why?" into Italian and vice versa

March 25, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.