Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wat betekent deze zin?"

Translation:What does this sentence mean?

3 years ago

9 Comments


ueueueueue
ueueueueue

Self-referential :P

3 years ago

WordFitlySpoken
WordFitlySpoken

This is a very useful sentence in the context of the course. I could've used it twenty million times before now. :P

3 years ago

StephenEamonn

Yes me too! I have been casually learning Dutch for almost a year and only recently learned this phrase!

Although I am still a bit confused between "beteken" and "bedoel". I think "bedoel" is used more in conversation "Wat ik bedoel is.../What I mean is...", but if anyone knows and can provide more clarity that would be nice!

2 years ago

Chanil5
Chanil5

You are correct. Bedoelen is used when someone has an intent to do or say something. Wat bedoel je? Ik bedoel... Je begrijpt wat ik bedoel/you understand my intent.

Betekenen is more general. What does this mean?/Wat betekent dit?. It is mostly used to refer to inanimate objects where there is no intent. What does the text mean? What does this sign mean? It means.../het betekent...

However: Does that mean that you are not coming?/Betekent dat dat je niet komt?

2 years ago

LianeBond

I think it's like the difference between bedeuten and meinen in German... beteken/bedeuten bedoelen/meinen- I know the difference between these but am having trouble coming up with a way to explain it...will have a think...

2 years ago

xeorex
xeorex

Why not "What does mean this sentence?"

2 years ago

LianeBond

Because that's grammatically wrong in English

2 years ago

EricFatani

I hear "What mean" all the time from non-native speakers. Now I know why. I guess it has to do with word order common in foreign languages, and not just European ones.

1 year ago

JcFernandez13
JcFernandez13

Infinite recursion

1 year ago