"Wat betekent deze zin?"

Translation:What does this sentence mean?

November 27, 2014

9 Comments


ueueueueue

Self-referential :P

November 27, 2014

WordFitlySpoken

This is a very useful sentence in the context of the course. I could've used it twenty million times before now. :P

February 3, 2015

StephenEamonn

Yes me too! I have been casually learning Dutch for almost a year and only recently learned this phrase!

Although I am still a bit confused between "beteken" and "bedoel". I think "bedoel" is used more in conversation "Wat ik bedoel is.../What I mean is...", but if anyone knows and can provide more clarity that would be nice!

March 16, 2016

Chanil5

You are correct. Bedoelen is used when someone has an intent to do or say something. Wat bedoel je? Ik bedoel... Je begrijpt wat ik bedoel/you understand my intent.

Betekenen is more general. What does this mean?/Wat betekent dit?. It is mostly used to refer to inanimate objects where there is no intent. What does the text mean? What does this sign mean? It means.../het betekent...

However: Does that mean that you are not coming?/Betekent dat dat je niet komt?

June 12, 2016

LianeBond

I think it's like the difference between bedeuten and meinen in German... beteken/bedeuten bedoelen/meinen- I know the difference between these but am having trouble coming up with a way to explain it...will have a think...

April 6, 2016

oldsyl

Why not "What does mean this sentence?"

July 28, 2016

LianeBond

Because that's grammatically wrong in English

August 10, 2016

EricFatani

I hear "What mean" all the time from non-native speakers. Now I know why. I guess it has to do with word order common in foreign languages, and not just European ones.

April 30, 2017

JcFernandez13

Infinite recursion

October 29, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.