1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Chi arriva a marzo?"

"Chi arriva a marzo?"

Translation:Who is arriving in March?

July 7, 2013

55 Comments


luke.floyd24

wow i wish the chi didnt sound so much like P


Phoffyx

Well I hear (Ki)


N1ckn1ck

It sounds exactly like a P. Especially the slower one.


joseluis.d679911

I disagree, it doesn't sound like a P. The P sound has a stronger impact in the mouth than the "chi" sound, which you do with the tongue, not with the lips.


Theo639847

Maybe he did just like that. The remarks I read were not about the physical proces but about the sound that was produced.


cathy.holms

I'm hearing P too!


ZDanielle

I think of this phrase more as "who arrives in March" so i dont get confused thinking the arrive is in the -ing (gerund) form.


Lauri533034

I agree. That's what I put.


lynettemcw

I did as well. But when I did so, I heard it a little like an expression of surprise or exasperation. It certainly does not necessarily mean that in English, but it is an unusual construction to use instead of who is arriving or who will arrive. I suppose if you are marking people on your calendar based on what month you arrive and are going month by month it would make sense.


yagmurtacar

so do you think the other translation is equally correct?


lynettemcw

Sort of. The Italian present progressive is not used nearly as frequently as we do in English, so the Italian present tense can usually be translated as either the present or the progressive. But the issue is what is the difference in English. In English, except for stative verbs, we only use the present tense for general statements or for narration. This is a question, so it isn't narration. So the issue is who would actually ask who arrives in March as a general question. That is why I heard it as a surprised and disapproving question. It sounded like a version of "Who does that!". But my answer was accepted as it must be because it was technically correct. There are a few situations where someone might use the present tense for the immediate future as here, but they are fairly limited. And when translating real life situations, only one option would be the correct one. And in this case, Duo's answer would be applicable to most situations, the other only to a few.


FlamingoDingo

question–why is "a" used here?


AdiYan12

a is also refferes to time. (hours, months)


TanviKul

Can you please help me understand the difference between 'a' and 'nel'.


HaraldDrum

Wait when did arriva come to mean he/she is arriving as opposed to just he/she arrives


ElizabethD.2

I agree. In my lessons I have not learned verbs that end with "ing" yet. I translated the sentence to "Who arrives in March?" and it was accepted.


Bixxby

Did that too, got it marked "wrong" :(


Lauri533034

That's what put, but Duolingo said I was wrong. Hmmm! Such inconsistency makes learning Italian even more difficult.


LaMarGibson

Julius Caesar wants to know


luchomein

a marzo vs in marzo?


GraemeJeal

Previously, I have been marked wrong for using present continuous, when the word is a simple present tense. My present tense was accepted here, but when is it permissible and when is it wrong? I accept the comments in this discussion, but I have still been marked wrong for eg. "we are going" which has to be "we go".


Hylia_YourGrace

I wonder why they don't capitalize the 'm' in 'marzo' like we capitalize the 'm' in 'March'.....


Arnauti

Translation: Who is arriving in March? (missing above)


Arnauti

This is now the suggested translation so this has been changed since my comment.


Turboslak

I think it would be translated differently since you are using a different tense.


Aratal

It still works if you know the gerund form already. I wrote "Chi sta arrivando in marzo?" and it was accepted.


Deus_Mortiis

Are the capitals of months not including in Italian or was that just a typo?


Koolkaren

No, in Italian (as well as French and probably lots of other languages) the names of months are not capitalized. :)


ericlearnital

The audio is awful. This cut and past audio sucks. If you are going to go through the trouble of making the whole program, than just do each sentence individually


marinara.sauce

Who arrives in March? Would an acceptable answer to this question be, "The Spring" - a personification of the spring? In the English language we consider winter a person named Jack Frost. Do Italian people also consider seasons to be people, or would they ask "What arrives in March?" to get the answer "Spring arrives in March."

While we're on this topic, does Spring start in March in Italy? Here in New York it really varies. Sometimes it arrives in March, leaves, and comes back in May, and other years it arrives in April.


Demirciefe282

I wrote "Who arrives at march" and the program said wrong!


Lauri533034

Why was my " Who arrives in March?" wrong. True, it's awkward, but doesn't it mean thesame thing?


parlakika

Hi everybody, Can anybody help me? How can i activate typing? I only get those small word tiles to choose from...


Sergini21

Web version gives you that option, and sometimes higher crown levels


Vesna0904

Why can't we say here WHO ARRIVES IN MARCH instead of using the continuous tense? I can never be sure when it is a simple and when a continuous tense!!!!


David752580

Coronavirus arriva a Marzo


lynettemcw

Según unas autopsias realizadas en California, al menos una mujer murió de coronavirus en enero.


Hylia_YourGrace

ATTENTI AL CORONAVIRUS!!!!!!!


shjasani

Is it possible to use "in" instead of "a"? "Chi arriva in marzo?"


Marconione

I wrote "ti arriva"


CioccolatoTuoni

How would I distinguish the last "a" of "arriva" from the "a" that precedes it? They seem to elide, and I can never tell if it is just arriva, or arriva a.


jess28423

Why isnt it "who arrives in march"


saeedaz

what is wrong with "who arrives at March?"?


LuigiValla1

Non dovrebbe essere "who arrives in March?"


Rtyom2

Your son, darling.


Diventare

'Who arrives in March' should be accepted.


Martin135869

La nonna da Venezia con le caramelle?


wazszupdoc

Why is marzo not capitalized?


Doug925334

WHO ARRIVES IN MARCH?


Doug925334

Not Who is arriving in March. Clearly, the verb takes the the present tense. Arriving would be arrivando.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.