"Chi arriva a marzo?"

Translation:Who is arriving in March?

July 7, 2013

60 Comments


luke.floyd24

wow i wish the chi didnt sound so much like P

September 5, 2013

Phoffyx

Well I hear (Ki)

April 15, 2016

GlenM

Yes, we knocked the p out of Duolingo

April 15, 2016

N1ckn1ck

It sounds exactly like a P. Especially the slower one.

February 20, 2014

GlenM

Maybe the voice bot has a speech impediment

July 3, 2014

joseluis.d679911

I disagree, it doesn't sound like a P. The P sound has a stronger impact in the mouth than the "chi" sound, which you do with the tongue, not with the lips.

July 16, 2014

GlenM

Not any more it doesn't, but it did. They've obviously tweaked it.

July 17, 2014

Forven_91

-___- same here

October 8, 2013

cathy.holms

I'm hearing P too!

January 30, 2014

GlenM

I reported it

February 6, 2014

ZDanielle

I think of this phrase more as "who arrives in March" so i dont get confused thinking the arrive is in the -ing (gerund) form.

December 12, 2014

Lauri533034

I agree. That's what I put.

February 21, 2019

FlamingoDingo

question–why is "a" used here?

December 7, 2013

AdiYan12

a is also refferes to time. (hours, months)

June 18, 2014

TanviKul

Can you please help me understand the difference between 'a' and 'nel'.

April 30, 2015

GlenM

A = in; nel = in the. Thus 'a marzo' = 'in March.' 'Nel piatto' = 'in the plate.'

April 30, 2015

TanviKul

Thanks Glen!!

May 2, 2015

XlUi8bZ7

Thank you Glen

February 1, 2019

pye20

‧ The Italian preposition "a" is generally used with names of the months to express the English preposition "in". ‧ A febbraio vado in Italia. In February I'm going to Italy ‧ Oggi In Italia ‧ books.google.com/books?isbn=1305545087

en.bab.la/dictionary/italian-english/a-febbraio ‧ ‧ forum.duolingo.com/comment/21832269/Prepositions-A-all-alla-alle-allo-agli-ad

November 8, 2018

HaraldDrum

Wait when did arriva come to mean he/she is arriving as opposed to just he/she arrives

May 15, 2017

GlenM

It can mean either 'he/she arrives' or 'he/she is arriving'. This rule applies to any verb since Italian has no continuous (-ing) as does English.

May 16, 2017

ElizabethD.2

I agree. In my lessons I have not learned verbs that end with "ing" yet. I translated the sentence to "Who arrives in March?" and it was accepted.

August 20, 2017

GlenM

Yes, and so it should be. But it's as well to remember that in English we would normally say 'Who is arriving.....' That's why Duo gives that as the correct answer. The other form is not incorrect though, just less usual.

August 21, 2017

ElizabethD.2

Thank you for your response. I'm a little embarrassed, I hadn't read your response that you left 3 months ago regarding "Italian has no continuous (-ing)......"

August 21, 2017

GlenM

No need to be embarrassed, it happens all the time. Your story is a little similar to my own where my grandfather wouldn't let his children learn Greek because it was no good to him in South Africa, and it wouldn't be any good to them. Now, I'm struggling to learn it on Duo. :)

August 21, 2017

Bixxby

Did that too, got it marked "wrong" :(

August 11, 2018

Lauri533034

That's what put, but Duolingo said I was wrong. Hmmm! Such inconsistency makes learning Italian even more difficult.

February 21, 2019

GraemeJeal

Previously, I have been marked wrong for using present continuous, when the word is a simple present tense. My present tense was accepted here, but when is it permissible and when is it wrong? I accept the comments in this discussion, but I have still been marked wrong for eg. "we are going" which has to be "we go".

July 29, 2018

GlenM

In Italian, as in most other languages that I know, the present tense is almost always possible to be translated into the English present continuous. The problem with the Duolingo model is that it is inconsistent in this regard, as you've noticed. In other words, it's not you, it's Duo. Just report that your answer should be accepted and maybe a compiler will see it one day. The next time it crops up in the same exercise, just use the simple present to get it out of the way.

July 29, 2018

Arnauti

Translation: Who is arriving in March? (missing above)

July 13, 2013

Turboslak

I think it would be translated differently since you are using a different tense.

September 14, 2013

Aratal

It still works if you know the gerund form already. I wrote "Chi sta arrivando in marzo?" and it was accepted.

October 13, 2013

Arnauti

This is now the suggested translation so this has been changed since my comment.

January 30, 2014

Deus_Mortiis

Are the capitals of months not including in Italian or was that just a typo?

January 9, 2014

Koolkaren

No, in Italian (as well as French and probably lots of other languages) the names of months are not capitalized. :)

January 24, 2014

GlenM

Nor days of the week for that matter.

March 24, 2014

ericlearnital

The audio is awful. This cut and past audio sucks. If you are going to go through the trouble of making the whole program, than just do each sentence individually

February 8, 2014

marinara.sauce

Who arrives in March? Would an acceptable answer to this question be, "The Spring" - a personification of the spring? In the English language we consider winter a person named Jack Frost. Do Italian people also consider seasons to be people, or would they ask "What arrives in March?" to get the answer "Spring arrives in March."

While we're on this topic, does Spring start in March in Italy? Here in New York it really varies. Sometimes it arrives in March, leaves, and comes back in May, and other years it arrives in April.

July 18, 2015

GlenM

Spring begins officially on March 21 in the Northern Hemisphere and on September 21 in the Southern Hemisphere, these being the dates of the vernal equinox respectively. Although winter is sometimes personified by the mythical Jack Frost in English, I've never heard of personifications for the other seasons of the year. I don't think that 'spring' would be an appropriate reply to 'who?' in this case.

July 19, 2015

luchomein

a marzo vs in marzo?

February 24, 2016

Demirciefe282

I wrote "Who arrives at march" and the program said wrong!

June 17, 2018

GlenM

That's because, in English, you don't arrive at a month, it's always 'in'. Very often you can't translate prepositions literally.

June 17, 2018

Lauri533034

Why was my " Who arrives in March?" wrong. True, it's awkward, but doesn't it mean thesame thing?

February 21, 2019

GlenM

Yes, it should be accepted. Also, I don't think it's necessarily awkward. I can think of situations where 'Who arrives in March?' would be used quite naturally by anglophones.

February 21, 2019

LaMarGibson

Julius Caesar wants to know

March 27, 2019

Martin135869

Et tu, Brute ;)

June 3, 2019

shjasani

Is it possible to use "in" instead of "a"? "Chi arriva in marzo?"

March 24, 2014

SanneTofte

yes

September 8, 2014

marconione

I wrote "ti arriva"

March 27, 2014

CioccolatoTuoni

How would I distinguish the last "a" of "arriva" from the "a" that precedes it? They seem to elide, and I can never tell if it is just arriva, or arriva a.

July 2, 2014

GlenM

I think that's just a matter of developing your Italian ear

July 3, 2014

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

Why isnt it "who arrives in march"

February 8, 2015

GlenM

It is. 'Is arriving' is the usual English way of expressing it, but 'arrives' is perfectly correct.

February 8, 2015

saeedaz

what is wrong with "who arrives at March?"?

August 5, 2016

LuigiValla1

Non dovrebbe essere "who arrives in March?"

January 5, 2017

Rtyom2

Your son, darling.

July 14, 2018

Diventare

'Who arrives in March' should be accepted.

November 9, 2018

Martin135869

La nonna da Venezia con le caramelle?

June 3, 2019

claytondal2

Dear duo lingo, stop busting my balls over minor typos. Im trying to learn italian not improve my typing.

September 11, 2016

Diventare

Typing is an essential part of learning a language correctly, no?

February 27, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.