1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella habría vuelto."

"Ella habría vuelto."

Translation:She would have returned.

November 27, 2014

53 Comments


MaDhyan

She 'had have' returned makes no sense in English. It should not be given as an alternative 'correct' answer. I've reported it. (25th Feb. 2015)


Emily-Smith

Duo still says this is the correct answer as of March 2017. Makes absolutely no sense in English!


drayx2

April 2017 says "would have"


Markqz

It says "would have" at the top of this discussion section, but still states "had have" returned in the error message. (May 2017)


chicapug

"Would have" is accepted. November 2017.


mrcmnstr

How would one say "She would have flown"?


jacobspaj

Ella habría volado


mrcmnstr

Of course. Thank you.


Charley-Farley

She had have returned makes no sense in English - reported 11/5/15


pmierau

she had have turned? What does that mean


rspreng

"she had have turned" means nothing.


[deactivated user]

    Hi, everybody seems to come to you with all their questions. So here I am, asking how do I get off of level 5. I can't seem to Move It from 5 to 6 can you help me?


lynettemcw

    There are 25 total levels, but as you progress through the levels, they require more and more experience points. It took you only 60 to move from level 1 to level 2 and level 2 to level three. It takes 150 to go from level 5 to level 6, and by the time you want to go from 24 to 35 it will require 4000 and you will have gotten a total of 30000 to get to level 25.

    Here is a the whole journey

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6428640/XP-required-for-each-level


Tcclimber

    okay thank you. I was just wondering if I was doing something wrong or if there was something wrong with the program . As long as I know, if I keep doing it eventually will move the level 6 I'll continue thank you so much


jacobspaj

    Vuelto is returned.


ignatznkrazy

    This might be rendered "She'd have returned" but the 'd would be contracting "would" there. Were you given "She'd have returned" as a correct answer?


jacobspaj

    She would have returned.

    Often volver means returned.


jmullen

    I got it wrong, and was given "She had have returned" as the correct answer.


jacobspaj

    'habria' is conditional mood. The usual translation is 'would have'. So she would have returned. is a good translation


lynettemcw

    I have actually heard that construction but it is not proper English. I think that error is old fashioned as well.


ESK_22

    THIS IS MY LAST TRANSLATION!! I am now finished!!


lynettemcw

    Congratulations. Though I never know what marker to set for being finished. I finished the tree, reached level 25, turned the tree all gold (until they added all the new lessons) and an still working.


therabbit86ed

    Fix the Audio. I hear 'El' when it was instead 'Ella'


lynettemcw

    This is not the correct forum for technical or program issues. This is the user discussion. But just so you know, the a sound at the end of Ella will always elide with the a sound at the beginning of habría since the h is silent. You will see that often. In fact, when the initial a sound of a feminine noun is stressed, the article changes from la to el to aid pronunciation. That explains el agua, el águila and other Spanish words which would normally take la.


toria24046

    Thanks for that clarification.


SuperflyDill

    She would have came back


ignatznkrazy

    She would have come back. "Came" is wrong. "Have" requires a participle rather than simple past.


Hermana2465

    Anyone else think it sounds like "Ella habría muerte?" Jajaja


trivialpursuit

    Is it wrong to translate this as she would have turned around?


Dan-NYC-and-CABA

    I think you're correct. On the show 100 Latinos Dijeron, the host tells the contestants, "media vuelta" for them to turn around 180 degrees.


malenact

    That would be "ellos SE habrían vuelto" . And even that way i don't think it's very common


pgxrcix

    Ella se habría vuelto. *


malenact

    yeah, i don't know where i got the "ellos"


41050

    There is no such sentence in english


GuitarGreen

    "She would have returned, if her flight hadn't been canceled."


AmandaCR2

    she would have returned= "ella habría vuelto" and also "ella hubiera vuelto. :/ :(


lynettemcw

    Only in a contrary to fact statement can you use any form of the past subjunctive, and that requires a context based clue to clarify you are making a contrary-to-fact assertion. In it's absence, the only proper answer is using the conditional (which might of course be a trigger to a contrary-to-fact if clause containing the subjunctive) Ella habría vuelto, si no fuerra demasiado tarde.


kiwikim

    she had have????


lynettemcw

    I am not quite sure where you got had have from as this exercise is about the conditional perfect or would have. But to clarify there is an expression among certain groups that is had have, or at least there used to be. I haven't heard it in a while, but I don't know if that is based on where I am and who I talk to or that it has died out. . Had have was just a slang shortcut for had to have.


nckoch

    It sounded like "el habría vuelto"


Julya.Myss

    It does sounds like "él". I made that "mistake" writing it. They really need to fix that.


SacyaSayac

    Shjt, I am a native speaker, but when they give me to translate this things I always got wrong. Now I know what does it feel when people says spanish is hard. Really confusing. 10/18/16


SolarGasoline

    Native speaker here too. Couldn't get it right.


lynettemcw

    That is perhaps as much to do with English as Spanish. Spanish verbs are highly inflected and with so many forms are hard to learn, but to me they are much more concise and efficient than English verbs which use auxiliary verbs for most tenses and can have paired prepositions like German separatable verbs. It might be helpful to know what your error was though.


SolarGasoline

    I wrote "She would have come back".


lynettemcw

    That is Duo's mistake definitely. Returned is a synonym to both come back and gone back in English. Returned is from the French and come and go back are from Old English and its Germanic roots. Many times Duo prefers the French/Latin rooted word over the Germanic one. This is both because many of them are cognates and because these verb preposition combinations often have a couple of subtle variations as this one does. When the word is a cognate I give them leeway. This is because most English speakers will hear the related word even before they may opt for another. But since the Germanic words are mostly more everyday words than their Latin based counterparts, if there is no natural cognate the more common words should be accepted. So I grin and bear obtain instead of get for obtener, but here I think they must accept return, go back or come back for volver. I think I actually have learned their rules by osmosis and tend to get these exercises right, but since the goal is to be able to express ourselves in Spanish, it should start with how we express ourselves in English. You have to do that before you learn to think in Spanish.


wklem88

    A previous item "Ellos habrían vuelto la semana pasada" was translated "They would have come back last week" For "Ella habría vuelto" I put "She would have come back." and was marked wrong. Duo gave "She would have gone back". Can someone explain this?


lynettemcw

    It's a Duo error. Return is the Norman French rooted word for volver. Come back and go back are Germanic verb phrases similar to German separatable verbs. Spanish does not have that distinction so both should be accepted, but that thought process does not always happen.


mf1urice

    This makes no sense. She had returned is the only logical response in English


lynettemcw

    She had returned would be Ella había vuelto. This uses habría vuelto which is the conditional and is translated as would have returned. Haber is obviously quite irregular and drops the e from the future and conditional forms. I am assuming that you can also use Habría alone as there would be, but I don't remember ever seeing that.


MarkHender5

    Just a heads up. If you answer incorrectly, the answer now reads, "She would have TURNED", not RETURNED. Even though above it says RETURNED. It should say RETURNED.


lynettemcw

    Any accepted answer can appear when you make a mistake. The best answer is generally the one over the discussion however. You are correct, I believe, that turned should not have been accepted. To turn or turn around is a valid translation for volver, but only of the transitive or pronomial forms of the verb.

    http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Volver%20

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.