Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He writes multiple books."

Translation:Él escribe múltiples libros.

5 years ago

28 Comments


geneven
genevenPlus

I said "libros multiples" and lost.

4 years ago

paulsagra

Same for me but i don't know why some are placed before and some after.

4 years ago

fritssg
fritssg

The adjective 'múltiples' is a so-called limiting adjective that defines a number or amount of a noun; limiting adjectives are placed before the noun.

Please see:

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/20

4 years ago

wklem88

¿Entonces, por qué es la enfermedad llamada "esclerosis múltiple"?

2 years ago

caiser
caiser

Porque no está limitando al nombre, si estuviese delante si lo estaría limitando y el significado sería distinto: "múltiples esclerosis"

2 years ago

IrisDurfee

Thanks. That helps. Spanish is DURA!

10 months ago

Nishul

Check this out - very helpful to determine order

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/whereadjective.htm

4 years ago

liquidki

This about.com article is only ok. Some parts are good, but parts like this don't help at all "Nondescriptive adjectives: Many adjectives other than those that describe go before the noun."

Read the spanishdict.com article above this one first. It's a much better use of your time. I don't work for either website, btw.

3 years ago

IrisDurfee

me, too

10 months ago

lentamente

multiple means many!

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

I don't know in English, but in Spanish multiple is sinonymous of "different" not of "many".

5 years ago

MartinCo

Very likely you are right, but you wouldn't think that by looking at this dictionary entry. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=m%C3%BAltiple

5 years ago

aboyer02
aboyer02

Thanks for the link. I did get the meaning of different or various. The first definitions specified (muchas formas, maneras, usos) while the second definition clarified (muchos).

4 years ago

HelenWende1

I don't understand the 1st definition. "una consecuencia múltiple" makes no sense to me gramatically.

3 years ago

jblumenfeld
jblumenfeld

Why not numerosos? They just used it in a previous example 'ella escibio numerosos libros'

4 years ago

SMAGringo

My God, they got the WRONG word: Varios means various, different, changeable (University of Chicago Spanish Dictionary) NOT multiple!!!

4 years ago

robertogoddenski

the english "multiple books" is weird. Perhaps the spanish "multiples libros" translates to "many different types of books"

5 years ago

Zchbaniel25
Zchbaniel25

Or could it possibly mean "He tends to have the same identical book several times"? Any native speaker around?

5 years ago

Persikov

Not native, but have lived in South America for five years, and that sentence is fairly awful in Spanish as well as English.

4 years ago

caiser
caiser

I am native and in Spanish is correct.

4 years ago

Persikov

There's nothing wrong with the grammar, but the word choice "mùltiple" is unusual. In the perfect context it could be ok, but "múltiple" usually has a connotation of "various, diverse, of many forms". When one looks at the words that tend to come directly before or after the word "múltiple" (http://bit.ly/1fPYngn), you see that there are virtually no physical objects like "libros".

4 years ago

caiser
caiser

For me the only weird thing in the sentence is that the writer is writing various books at time. In past is less weird " Él ha escrito múltiples libros".

I don't know why that corpus don't have physics objects, but for me is not weird. If you search in Google with quotes "múltiples libros" "multiples ordenadores", "multiples herramientas" you can see many results.

4 years ago

liquidki

Good point. I don't think I've ever heard or seen this phrase written in english. Searching google for this phrase only pulls up 63 hits, with this duolingo comment page being the first one :)

3 years ago

Jocelyn-H
Jocelyn-H

To be honest, I do not think it is that weird (I'm a native speaker). What it you're talking about an author and said something like, "His career was short but he wrote multiple books during his lifetime"?

2 years ago

SMAGringo

Perhaps he "WROTE" multiple books, but the sentance is he "WRITES" multiple books. The past tense would work, but I sure don't get the use of the present tense here.

2 years ago

Jocelyn-H
Jocelyn-H

Very true. Thanks for pointing that out.

2 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

The normal English sentence would be "he has written many books" or "several books", or if emphasizing what is happening in the present, "he is always writing several books at once" sounds perfectly fine.

1 year ago

DiamondJoyce
DiamondJoyce

Can someone explain to me why "muchos libros" would not work?

1 year ago