1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La donna scrive il libro."

"La donna scrive il libro."

Translation:The woman writes the book.

July 7, 2013

26 Comments


AllieMDA

Newbie and Robert: Italy, yes, I think it's interchangeable. It could be translated either way. Technically 'lady' and 'woman' mean the same thing. But in American English, 'lady' has acquired some negative connotations that are difficult to explain to a non-native speaker. "Lady" can imply someone older (which some find offensive because they are silly!), or even imply something like "lady of the night" (an old-fashioned term for a prostitute). It's not terribly polite to call someone a lady. A child might refer to an unknown female as a "lady", but if you are talking about a specific person, "woman" is far preferred. In current, 2016 American English, a grown woman is even more likely to be called a "girl" than "lady". I am speaking of very very minor differences. A strange idiom. It's almost like slang. No one will be offended if you are a non-native English speaker and say 'lady'. (Oddly, "ladies" is ok for a group of women. That is another discussion!) I am sorry if this is too detailed for this board. I'm new. :)


newbiedoodle

Is there a particular reason 'lady' isn't accepted along with 'woman'? From what I know, they are pretty much equivalent in Italian, though I could be wrong.


RobertWallace1

I have to agree with newbiedoodle. Is not "donna" translated as "lady" as well?


SerraKandilci

il is not one, the. And woman is singular, women is plural


Kri631984

Sentence filled in correctly and still can't pass


MarioMarin498389

I learning english and italian together. My native language is portughese. Sorry!


Blu_Rae

I love your username!! Mario (one of my favorites) and Marin (another one of my favorites!!!) Are you a Mario and Legend of Zelda fan???


Blu_Rae

You'll get it!! Don't give up!!


MaryLea11

Is there a reason this cannot also translate as 'the woman is writing the book'? I thought the present continuous and simple present were expressed the same in Italian,but have been marked as incorrect.


cesarvales

it ' s only my audio that does not work?


JoyfulMM

Even somtimes i get it wrong because of reading and writing


siragazzo

Would "scrive il libro" still have the same meaning?


jesslc

Not quite scrive il libro translates as he/she writes the book (you've lost the part about the woman)


AllieMDA

@ JamesIainC , I'm no good at hearing the language when spoken rapidly, so maybe it is easier to each of the two words alone, to start. It's a slight difference, 'eh' or 'ah' each pronounced with a cut at the end, not quite a full syllable. Almost like if the vowel e "ehhh" vs "ahhh" but that syllable is cut off abruptly. I think it is the speed more than the actual sound, and that does not have a good counterpoint in the English language.

I also think the syllable cuts off just a little shorter in 'donne', also. I'm talking tiny differences, though. If you're trying to speak, I don't think the listener would mind too much if you emphasized the EH or the AH, either one slower, to make yourself clear.

That's the best I can explain the sounds. Sorry I have no recorder for you.

Now, if you're listening to rapid talk... Well all I say is.... good luck! :D


BiancaNJac

I don't see how I should know its "writes" instead of "wrote"...


Mferrie

Just been told wrong when the correction was what I wrote


Eh5L1

Why not "scrivA"?


mido319765

My answer is right


sub-zero9

"the woman writes the book" is not accepted, which makes me think in here it is case sensitive for some reason. make it consistant, i never use capital letters and everywhere else it was accepted.


Mia253420

It don't working


ABBACCHlO

she do be writing tho


Marian981094

Why do I only have one second to talk in the microphone?


6TDk10

There is no "il" in voiceover, not even close. It says "La donna scrive libro".


CbjJbc

I wrote it correctly and it marked me wrong Why?!


BenBrown549267

Could barely hear the il with out headphones

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.