"La donna scrive il libro."

Translation:The woman writes the book.

July 7, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AllieMDA

Newbie and Robert: Italy, yes, I think it's interchangeable. It could be translated either way. Technically 'lady' and 'woman' mean the same thing. But in American English, 'lady' has acquired some negative connotations that are difficult to explain to a non-native speaker. "Lady" can imply someone older (which some find offensive because they are silly!), or even imply something like "lady of the night" (an old-fashioned term for a prostitute). It's not terribly polite to call someone a lady. A child might refer to an unknown female as a "lady", but if you are talking about a specific person, "woman" is far preferred. In current, 2016 American English, a grown woman is even more likely to be called a "girl" than "lady". I am speaking of very very minor differences. A strange idiom. It's almost like slang. No one will be offended if you are a non-native English speaker and say 'lady'. (Oddly, "ladies" is ok for a group of women. That is another discussion!) I am sorry if this is too detailed for this board. I'm new. :)


CbjJbc

I wrote it correctly and it marked me wrong Why?!


Alina-Pesse

I had the same problem


Kri631984

Sentence filled in correctly and still can't pass


newbiedoodle

Is there a particular reason 'lady' isn't accepted along with 'woman'? From what I know, they are pretty much equivalent in Italian, though I could be wrong.


RobertWallace1

I have to agree with newbiedoodle. Is not "donna" translated as "lady" as well?


SerraKandilci

il is not one, the. And woman is singular, women is plural


MrsMelchy

My mistake was inly a typo (missing s end of word "writes"


MaryLea11

Is there a reason this cannot also translate as 'the woman is writing the book'? I thought the present continuous and simple present were expressed the same in Italian,but have been marked as incorrect.


maneskin706

❤❤❤ i put a letter wrong and it took one of my hearts and don't start me on how long does it takes to get all of your 5 hearts


jmafD2

That what I wrote


ph.nqsF5U

I wrote "the woman write the book" it said that its wrong because the correct one is "the woman writes the book"


AllieMDA

@ JamesIainC , I'm no good at hearing the language when spoken rapidly, so maybe it is easier to each of the two words alone, to start. It's a slight difference, 'eh' or 'ah' each pronounced with a cut at the end, not quite a full syllable. Almost like if the vowel e "ehhh" vs "ahhh" but that syllable is cut off abruptly. I think it is the speed more than the actual sound, and that does not have a good counterpoint in the English language.

I also think the syllable cuts off just a little shorter in 'donne', also. I'm talking tiny differences, though. If you're trying to speak, I don't think the listener would mind too much if you emphasized the EH or the AH, either one slower, to make yourself clear.

That's the best I can explain the sounds. Sorry I have no recorder for you.

Now, if you're listening to rapid talk... Well all I say is.... good luck! :D


MarioMarin498389

I learning english and italian together. My native language is portughese. Sorry!


Joopitur-

You'll get it!! Don't give up!!


Joopitur-

I love your username!! Mario (one of my favorites) and Marin (another one of my favorites!!!) Are you a Mario and Legend of Zelda fan???


CallanMcCu3

I typed what the question said but it sai it was wrong even tho it was the same ❤❤❤


Mferrie

Just been told wrong when the correction was what I wrote


Kri631984

Exactly the right answer, still not accepted. 100 times, OMG


Mia253420

It don't working


tellyphone

she do be writing tho


Marian981094

Why do I only have one second to talk in the microphone?


6TDk10

There is no "il" in voiceover, not even close. It says "La donna scrive libro".


BenBrown549267

Could barely hear the il with out headphones


deekshitha_999

I spelled woman, women and its wrong :)


Wednesday780527

So technically the context (for the english translation) is wrong, it should be "wrote" as Scrive can be used for past tense


CristinaBombina

Sounds like donne not donna


Ruslana_lv

Can someone write all forms (io, tu, lui, lei...) for the words write and read in Italian, please? I am a bit confused


jessica_dolman

Write: Io- Scrivo Tu- Scrivi Lui/Lei- Scrive They- Scrivono You all- Scrivete We- Scriviamo

Read: Io- Leggo Tu- Leggi Lui/Lei- Legge They- Leggono You all- Leggete We- Leggiamo

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.