"La donna scrive il libro."

Translation:The woman writes the book.

July 7, 2013

22 Comments


AllieMDA

Newbie and Robert: Italy, yes, I think it's interchangeable. It could be translated either way. Technically 'lady' and 'woman' mean the same thing. But in American English, 'lady' has acquired some negative connotations that are difficult to explain to a non-native speaker. "Lady" can imply someone older (which some find offensive because they are silly!), or even imply something like "lady of the night" (an old-fashioned term for a prostitute). It's not terribly polite to call someone a lady. A child might refer to an unknown female as a "lady", but if you are talking about a specific person, "woman" is far preferred. In current, 2016 American English, a grown woman is even more likely to be called a "girl" than "lady". I am speaking of very very minor differences. A strange idiom. It's almost like slang. No one will be offended if you are a non-native English speaker and say 'lady'. (Oddly, "ladies" is ok for a group of women. That is another discussion!) I am sorry if this is too detailed for this board. I'm new. :)

July 5, 2016

newbiedoodle

Is there a particular reason 'lady' isn't accepted along with 'woman'? From what I know, they are pretty much equivalent in Italian, though I could be wrong.

September 20, 2014

RobertWallace1

I have to agree with newbiedoodle. Is not "donna" translated as "lady" as well?

December 9, 2014

SerraKandilci

il is not one, the. And woman is singular, women is plural

September 20, 2014

cesarvales

it ' s only my audio that does not work?

June 30, 2014

AllieMDA

@ JamesIainC , I'm no good at hearing the language when spoken rapidly, so maybe it is easier to each of the two words alone, to start. It's a slight difference, 'eh' or 'ah' each pronounced with a cut at the end, not quite a full syllable. Almost like if the vowel e "ehhh" vs "ahhh" but that syllable is cut off abruptly. I think it is the speed more than the actual sound, and that does not have a good counterpoint in the English language.

I also think the syllable cuts off just a little shorter in 'donne', also. I'm talking tiny differences, though. If you're trying to speak, I don't think the listener would mind too much if you emphasized the EH or the AH, either one slower, to make yourself clear.

That's the best I can explain the sounds. Sorry I have no recorder for you.

Now, if you're listening to rapid talk... Well all I say is.... good luck! :D

April 17, 2017

CallanMcCu3

I typed what the question said but it sai it was wrong even tho it was the same wtf

December 3, 2017

Mferrie

Just been told wrong when the correction was what I wrote

May 3, 2018

Michelle_Gan

WomEn is a plural and womAn is a singular

August 2, 2014

Jarvis892105

thats correct

DonnE-WomEn and DonnA-WomAn

August 23, 2018

Rina188954

Great tip Jarvis..keep em coming

January 25, 2019

JoyfulMM

Even somtimes i get it wrong because of reading and writing

July 5, 2016

siragazzo

Would "scrive il libro" still have the same meaning?

October 28, 2016

jesslc

Not quite scrive il libro translates as he/she writes the book (you've lost the part about the woman)

December 30, 2016

BiancaNJac

I don't see how I should know its "writes" instead of "wrote"...

June 21, 2017

MarioMarin498389

I learning english and italian together. My native language is portughese. Sorry!

October 7, 2017

MaryLea11

Is there a reason this cannot also translate as 'the woman is writing the book'? I thought the present continuous and simple present were expressed the same in Italian,but have been marked as incorrect.

June 1, 2018

Eh5L1

Why not "scrivA"?

July 24, 2018

mido319765

My answer is right

July 26, 2018

amanda492316

I will yc no it

September 24, 2018

sub-zero9

"the woman writes the book" is not accepted, which makes me think in here it is case sensitive for some reason. make it consistant, i never use capital letters and everywhere else it was accepted.

November 4, 2018

Sarahpresc3

It keeps telling me I'm wrong but I've written exactly the same as the answer!

March 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.