"Efter aftensmaden sover han sædvanligvis."

Translation:After the dinner he usually sleeps.

4 years ago

7 Comments


QuarkHolm

Couldn't "After the dinner, he is usually asleep." also be a correct English translation for this sentence?

3 years ago

circumbendibus
circumbendibus

Technically, but it sounds very strange. Not because of "asleep" but because of "the dinner". The dinner would normally only refer to a specific special dinner, so "usually" wouldn't make sense. However, Duo probably cares about you using the verb "sleep". "Sleep" and "is asleep" don't FEEL interchangeable to me, but I don't have a good reason why.

1 year ago

stikuts

why is it not "Efter aftensmaden HAN SOVER sædvanligvis"? or is that also correct? The word order feels funny to me

3 years ago

chlnpap

i think it is inversion...after the time expression

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

Indeed. The V2 rule (in most Germanic languages, English being the obvious exception here) states that the verb has to be the second 'phrase' in a sentence. Normally people say it's the second word in a phrase but fixed phrases like 'i dag' or 'i hvert fald' can stay in one piece at the beginning.

Han sover sædvanligvis. -- Sædvanligvis sover han.

Jeg begynder i dag. -- I dag begynder jeg.

3 years ago

Ciaura

Thanks, this is really helpful

1 month ago

Rich524475

It is immaterial in Englizh whether usually comes before or after the subject "he". Please allow more than one correct translation.

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.