1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Efter aftensmaden sover han …

"Efter aftensmaden sover han sædvanligvis."

Translation:After the dinner he usually sleeps.

November 27, 2014

9 Comments


stikuts

why is it not "Efter aftensmaden HAN SOVER sædvanligvis"? or is that also correct? The word order feels funny to me


chlnpap

i think it is inversion...after the time expression


ZL321

Indeed. The V2 rule (in most Germanic languages, English being the obvious exception here) states that the verb has to be the second 'phrase' in a sentence. Normally people say it's the second word in a phrase but fixed phrases like 'i dag' or 'i hvert fald' can stay in one piece at the beginning.

Han sover sædvanligvis. -- Sædvanligvis sover han.

Jeg begynder i dag. -- I dag begynder jeg.


Ciaura

Thanks, this is really helpful


QuarkHolm

Couldn't "After the dinner, he is usually asleep." also be a correct English translation for this sentence?


circumbendibus

Technically, but it sounds very strange. Not because of "asleep" but because of "the dinner". The dinner would normally only refer to a specific special dinner, so "usually" wouldn't make sense. However, Duo probably cares about you using the verb "sleep". "Sleep" and "is asleep" don't FEEL interchangeable to me, but I don't have a good reason why.


Rich524475

It is immaterial in Englizh whether usually comes before or after the subject "he". Please allow more than one correct translation.


wosaer

You wouldn't have two adverbials before the subject in a sentence like the one we are discussing. "He usually sleeps" and "Usually, he sleeps" are both fine, but "After the dinner usually he sleeps" doesn't sound natural.


helen775602

Where is "usually" here

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.