"Efter aftensmaden sover han sædvanligvis."

Translation:After the dinner he usually sleeps.

November 27, 2014

7 Comments


QuarkHolm

Couldn't "After the dinner, he is usually asleep." also be a correct English translation for this sentence?

July 18, 2015

circumbendibus

Technically, but it sounds very strange. Not because of "asleep" but because of "the dinner". The dinner would normally only refer to a specific special dinner, so "usually" wouldn't make sense. However, Duo probably cares about you using the verb "sleep". "Sleep" and "is asleep" don't FEEL interchangeable to me, but I don't have a good reason why.

July 24, 2017

stikuts

why is it not "Efter aftensmaden HAN SOVER sædvanligvis"? or is that also correct? The word order feels funny to me

April 1, 2015

chlnpap

i think it is inversion...after the time expression

April 1, 2015

ZL321

Indeed. The V2 rule (in most Germanic languages, English being the obvious exception here) states that the verb has to be the second 'phrase' in a sentence. Normally people say it's the second word in a phrase but fixed phrases like 'i dag' or 'i hvert fald' can stay in one piece at the beginning.

Han sover sædvanligvis. -- Sædvanligvis sover han.

Jeg begynder i dag. -- I dag begynder jeg.

April 14, 2015

Ciaura

Thanks, this is really helpful

November 1, 2018

Rich524475

It is immaterial in Englizh whether usually comes before or after the subject "he". Please allow more than one correct translation.

October 21, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.