1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Have you seen my little cat?"

"Have you seen my little cat?"

Translation:Har du sett min lilla katt?

November 27, 2014

8 Comments


CapdeBurro

What kind of Dog noises are those?


HelenCarlsson

bark - skälla, sound: vov or voff
snarl - morra, sound: grrr
wimper - gnälla, sound: ?


ConorDevine

Why is it "lilla" and not "liten"?

Edit: ah, is it because it's a possession?


sustained

Yeah, it's because of the possessive pronoun "min". It's a difficult rule to get used to, at least for me.


iwtsn1ig

When there is 'my/your/her' etc doesnt that mean the corresponding noun needs a definite article?


Amapola284585

Difference between lilla lille and liten please ??? Driving myself crazy


NilsTheChair

I'm not swedish but from my understanding, it's "liten/litet" is for indefinite ("en liten katt, ett litet hus"), and lille/lilla are for definites, but "lille" can optionally be used only if the word is explicitly/obviously masculine (den lilla hunden, det lilla äpplet, den lilla/lille pojken)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.