Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Have you seen my little cat?"

Translation:Har du sett min lilla katt?

3 years ago

6 Comments


HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

... han är vit och han är svart

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_fvFAXWiW8s

3 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

What kind of Dog noises are those?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

bark - skälla, sound: vov or voff
snarl - morra, sound: grrr
wimper - gnälla, sound: ?

3 years ago

ConorDevine

Why is it "lilla" and not "liten"?

Edit: ah, is it because it's a possession?

3 years ago

sustained
sustained

Yeah, it's because of the possessive pronoun "min". It's a difficult rule to get used to, at least for me.

3 years ago

iwtsn1ig
iwtsn1ig

When there is 'my/your/her' etc doesnt that mean the corresponding noun needs a definite article?

2 years ago