1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij drinkt water."

"Hij drinkt water."

Translation:He drinks water.

November 27, 2014

4 Comments


theczechdude19

In this particular sentence it is nearly impossible to distinguish between "he" and "hij". Any advice?


xMerrie
Mod

Well, 'he' isn't a Dutch word, so.. :)


RobertHarr50410

je moeder is geen Nederlands woord


Nicola526448

Does Dutch have a present continuous tense like we do in English?

I guess I can try it and see if I'm marked wrong.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started