1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Una ragazza"

"Una ragazza"

Translation:A girl

July 7, 2013

185 Comments


Worst_Medic_Ever

I'm curious about the pronunciation here. For 'boy', the voice is enunciating 'ragatzo', but I only hear 'ragatta' for 'girl'. Any reason for that?


Gwenyth77

no double ZZ is always the sharp "ts" sound. There maybe a distortion in the recording. Sounds slightly Roman or southern Italian.


bpoore1

According to my Berlitz self teacher italian book ZZ should be pronounced like TZ, as in Pizza - PEE-TZAH.


f.formica
Mod

It's a matter of how you pronounce tz, really; and unfortunately ZZ is not always pronounced the same. IPA uses /ʦ/ and /ʣ/for the two sounds, remarking the difference respectively for voiceless and voiced on both "consonants" (though they're really just one symbol each).

An example for all: "razza" ['rat:ʦa] means "race", while "razza" ['rad:ʣa] means "stingray".

If you can get used to its weird symbol set and to the fact that the interface is only Italian, DOP is a great dictionary to use for pronunciation: all word definitions have audio files attached.


LeonOrozco4

The DOP link, doesn't work, could you paste the name of the dictionary please? Thanks


maigara11

No, we pronunced piZZa too


-simona_

I'm italian The pronuciation is 'ragazza' for a girl and 'ragazzo' for a boy. Then 'ragazze' for two, three, four five etc girl, and 'ragazzi' for two three four five etc.. :) ♥


Mahd_H

But, what for many "girls and boys"


TommasoSar1

if you are talking about a group of people with both men and women then you always use the masculine plural. So many girls and boys is simply "ragazzi"


noelledford

They both have similar pronunciations. The boy is ragatZzO and the girl is ragATzzA. At least, that's what they are like in my perspective.


yuya1818

ragazza has an a 4 girl and boy has an o


maigara11

No, boy is "ragaZZo", not ragatzo and girl is "ragaZZa" not ragatta I am italian


rahem3

But i think un ragazzo a boy una ragazza an girl ok the boy means in italian is il ragazzo the girl means la ragazza the woman means la donna the l'uomo


DiveshSuva1

Its una ragazza


rahem3

Sam i think it is la ragazza the girl il ragazzo the boy


odd-feels

Is the "u" in una pronounced? I heard the voice said un ragazza but the correct answer is una ragazza


rucoladudu

yes: the all the three letters forming "una" are pronounced ;)


reetzy.aqu

Is the pronounciation ragatsa for girl and ragatso for boy


yt1595

Why I have learnt a different word for girl as "una bambina"?


Gwenyth77

Bimba = baby girl , bimbo =baby boy , bimbi = toddlers/ very small children. The strange thing is in American slang a "bimbo" is dumb girl!! Ragazza/Ragazzo is for older children teenagers. if you want to see a group of friends both male and female. Then you just say "Ciao Ragazzi


yt1595

Thank you so much. I get it now!


mschinsk

I work with the Italian Army, Bambino and bambina are for little boys and girls, but ragazza and ragazzo are for older kids, like 16 and up


yt1595

Thank you for the explanation


DumbDawn

"Una bambina" is a female child, a baby-girl.


iinsieme

Let's learn Italian grammar together! Here you can find the rules that Duolingo doesn't explain: https://www.facebook.com/imparandoinsieme =)


Nerdie

Wow, did they change the woman's speaking voice? Cause it sounds a lot better!


noelledford

Yes, they did! I am so glad. The old voice was such bad quality.........


jvegacastro

"ragazza" not sounds like Spanish "z" in Forvo.com sounds more natural that this robot voice


Leksonb

i heard 'la' also for una


NicolaIann

Hello I am Italian... "la" is a determinative article, instead "una" indeterminative article... they are two different things :)


ShamariJon48

Ittallin is much easier. Even tho I am a beginner. I know what the mean in sentences and now I am starting to know how to pronounce them.


[deactivated user]

    Why does she pronounce ragazza as ragatta. Is that a mistake or how it's actually supposed to be


izzaryan

    is una feminine and un masculine?


MusicRoxx

    can anyone explain when 'una' means one and when it should mean a/an. I can't tell when is the difference


f.formica
    Mod

    There is no difference; un, uno, un' and una all mean a, an, and one.


johans2103

    What's the difference between :"Ragazza" and "Banbina"?


Y.A.Olson

    "Ragazza" is a girl ages 13 - 20, "bambina" is a girl ages birth - 12. Same with "ragazzo" and "bambino."


sagitta145

    Is it similar to Spanish and Catalan with the "r" at the beginning of the words? As in, should it be rolled like "rrrragazza" or can it be short just "ragazza"? In Spanish at the beginning of the word it should always be the "long" r...


Orchestefa

    No, there's no long r :-)


Y.A.Olson

    Did you know that "ragazza" is for girls ages 13 - 20, "bambina" is for girls ages birth - 12, and girls ages 21+ are referred as "donna"? Same with "ragazzo (boy)" and "bambino"


sfitzjazz93

    So, would "one boy" be una ragazzo? Being masculine?


underthesamesky

    One boy would be "UN ragazzo". "Una" is feminine.


Curious_Soul

    Un ragazzo. Both one and a boy, except when counting. In this case it's one. Example: un ragazzo, due ragazzi, etc.


CrazySailboat

    I heard "la" for una...


eraysim

    You must be fast for pronunciation. One breath is enough to say Unaragazza


yoloswag36

    It is hard to say the word right and get it correct .


BritanniaAngel

    I identify as an attack helicopter.


QueenOfButter

    I relate to this on a spiritual level.


nati_dublin

    Wait, what? "Ragazza" means "young woman". "Girl" would be "bambina"


Edmy17

    How would be "La bambina"?


Orchestefa

    The child, the baby girl.


vanny632249

    Is una supposed to mean an or one


nigga404178

    I typed in the correct answer "the ❤❤❤❤❤" but it still said it was incorrect?


I.V.Twin

    for some reason what i am learning is serious but super easy


shaysea

    Una ragazza is not a girlfriend!


Orchestefa

    Actually yes: ragazza is both "girl" and "girlfriend".


SantaGerarda

    Because a gilfriend and not the girl?


sagitta145

    I'm not sure what you meant, but "a girl" or "a girlfriend" are accepted, "the girl" is not accepted because the article is wrong.


AlmaLucrec1

    My translation is correct: A girl.


sagitta145

    If it wasn't accepted, it could be because you had a typo. Otherwise I don't know why it wasn't, because it is correct and was accepted for me before :)


Ken394545

    I gave the correct answer but it was marked incorrect


sagitta145

    What was the exact sentence you inputted? Always provide your input in the comment if you want to get help with why it was marked incorrect, or if you want the moderators to fix a mistake in the sentence.


alchemist75

    The volume of "una" was a lot lower than for "ragazza", so i didn't hear it the first time and thought only "ragazza" was spoken.


Lizzy253304

    I want to learn more Italian because my fathers family are from Italy and sone if my family still lives in Italy.


Orchestefa

    Then buono studio :-)


rahat884010

    I wrote it right and you are saying it wrong


modatherab1

    دخلت لي هنا بالخلط لكن جدا روعة


vincent608167

    Ive gotton three sentences in a row correct but it says incorrect


Robyn202273

    I typed 'a girl' and it said it was incorrect and that 'a girl' was correct!


sagitta145

    Was any letter underlined as being incorrect? Sometimes it happens if the characters used are not Latin. For example, "a" and "а", one is Latin and one Cyrillic, they have different ASCII or utf code so the second one is marked as incorrect.


lemanuel

    Why not "one girl"???


marynacont1

    Please tell me what is a in Italian and the in Italian


Orchestefa

    A is uno/una/un' the is il/lo/la/l'/i/gli/le


marynacont1

    I need to know what is the word for a and the in Italian


DailaJuare

    Hey I got it wrong because it did not leave word blank and I am a begginer


Darian442635

    When do I use Un and when do I use Una?


Darian442635

    When do I use Un and when do I use Una? I keep messing up.


Caitlin645286

    Why does it have to be "una" rather than "un"?


jennifer61764

    I entered A girl and was told I gave an incorrect answer


LtGrim2010

    Need a new speaker, its saying Un when they want you to use Una


Peter756542

    Sound is not working


idiot343225

    I GOT IT RIGHT STOP PUTTING IT AS WRONG


idiot343225

    Its right and i keep losing hearts


MarthaLZaf

    I typed the same what is wrong?


Jacqui719487

    I played the sound three times to be safe and still didn't hear the "una"


Aubobrey

    Wht is it una ragazza but than un ragazzo


Zay950344

    No i need to learn this


Lisa-Marie664081

    Sounds like un, not Una


vclPVK

    Q455yunm... beijo 0p2


redfrack346

    Typedthe translation for "una ragazza" as "a girl" and it counted it wrong! Then it gave the same answey I did! Needs fixed!


PoojaPansa1

    My child love this game and this app I love this


Alin417607

    Exactly what I typed.. Said wrong answer


Nora353700

    I can't do better now but I'll do it very very good


rocgames.net

    ragazza can be boy, girl or kid with a different word in front of it... so confusing


edg001

    The meaning of the word depends on the last letter in it. Ragazza means girl. And ragazzo means boy. The word in front of it is just an article that must match the gender and plurality of the word.


Marmillian

    a noun ending in o generally masculin. While an a would be feminine. As in Italian first names.


babygirl_jay

    Does it really matter if it's one girl or a girl?


KingDuoTBH

    Do not mix up 'ragazza' and 'ragazzo'! At the end there is an 'a' if it is a girl, and an 'o' if it is a boy! Do not mix it up, everybody!


Gzimmerman1

    this is really fun i am american and know i can learn spanish


MohamedOsm617318

    RAGAZZA and RAGAZZO closed words A girl and A boy


ShaunColga

    Got answer right but came up in red!


ShiftySwif

    Hi It's Shifty Swifty and it's fun to learn Italian


Stephanie232581

    correct answer is being marked wrong


Ella300516

    its confusing at first


Darko816267

    I write for Una ragazza , correct answer two times A girl, and it s writen wrong answer


volkervioh

    O.ä. lxkk ul :) tpät i.O. läuft j


DerringerHK

    I like how they just let you jump right in :)


Matthieu_Canada

    OMG....why I choose ''An''but "A"…this is the second time I choose it wrongly lol


sfergie

    not much, you?


mihaella1

    actually not much


CiliaMercedes

    Well, I was not sure what language was it set and I used Spanish instead o English.


jhulzcapar

    I'm new here... a lot of need to learn specially the diction/ accent. .. huh....


Alex-DE-ENG

    Una ragazza also means (female) friend, the program cited it as wrong, though.


f.formica
    Mod

    No, it doesn't mean "girl friend", it means "girlfriend", i.e. a romantic interest, or even fiancée.


Alex-DE-ENG

    I learnt in an Italian course, from an Italian professor, that ragazza means "girl" as well as a "female friend" as well as "girlfriend" Duolingo only knows the first one.


f.formica
    Mod

    Well sorry, but I'm Italian as well, and I've never heard anyone use "ragazza" as a synonym of "amica". If your professor knew what he was talking about, he was referring to something else.


zerotr3

    Eh but if you come here in Italy and then refer to your female friend as your "girl friend/girlfriend" (using "ragazza") everyone would think that you and her are together as a couple. Either you are confused about what your professor said, or he is not mother tongue italian.


Alex-DE-ENG

    Interesting that you both assume she was a man ;-)


zerotr3

    Ah, that was probably because I always had male teachers so I tend to assume- sorry.


Orchestefa

    That's the very issue in English: you can't guess the gender from the simple word "professor"; in Italian thats simpler because you have "professore" and "professoressa". I admit I also thought it was a man, but simply because it was not clarified :-)


james9141

    Maybe it is just the acoustics!


    [deactivated user]

      i dont get this


704311

      the thing that messes me up is just the plain word


8527fun

      For the word 'girl' it is supposed to be the word 'ragazza' and for 'boy' it is 'ragazzo' at the end they just switch the letter.


FaZe_Mongraaal

      i wonder why it's Una ragazza,i just started so i can not say much


MysticEspe

      i didn't know this hmmm


bachtuyetxinh

      Una ragazza interesting read indeed


bachtuyetxinh

      addio gallina soddisfare di nuovo quando su duolingo


bachtuyetxinh

      se stessi come il Vietnam


bachtuyetxinh

      ma voglio imparare molte lingue. Ho imparato in 5 ore Duolingo imparato come il Vietnam, inglese, tedesco, francese, italiano


0156934

      como naci en mexico esta es mi cancion favorita. ::::Eyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy. Aoda les boy a mostar, como se mata el gusano. Se levanta las manos acciendo movimientos sexual. y como se mata el gusano. el gusano se mata asi se mata asi se mata asi asi asi asi asi . muere gusano muere muere gusano muereeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee.


sophia793982

      Why cant they have the same 'a' for boy and girl. It drives me craaaaaaaaazy


Orchestefa

      You will learn :-)


Kris_1277

      IM GONNA SMACK THIS LADY THAT CANT PRONOUNCE FOR HER LIFE.... Or ya know its her accent BUT AAAHHG


Dudedjk

      Hi cynthia, edith and camerina


Dankmeme4444

      i just want the learn italian because I watch this anime called Hetalia REPLY IF U AGREEEE


Rubin.T

      Can I please have a lingot!!


milaydone

      yaşasın TÜRKİYE TÜRKİYE TÜRKİYE MUSTAFA KEMAL ATATÜRK YAŞASIN NE MUTLU TÜRKÜM DİYENE


milaydone

      TÜRKLER BURDAMI ATATÜRKÜN EVLATLARI HİÇ BİRİNİZ TÜRK OLAMAZSANIZ TÜRK OLMAK ŞEREF İSTER AQ


MarkusChim

      This game is bad becuse no matter what you type in the text bow you should get at least most of it correct if you have a sililar word in your awnser


RayanChams1

      Its education like DUUUH

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.