1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Una ragazza"

"Una ragazza"

Translation:A girl

July 7, 2013

93 Comments

Sorted by top post

Worst_Medic_Ever

I'm curious about the pronunciation here. For 'boy', the voice is enunciating 'ragatzo', but I only hear 'ragatta' for 'girl'. Any reason for that?

July 16, 2013

Gwenyth77

no double ZZ is always the sharp "ts" sound. There maybe a distortion in the recording. Sounds slightly Roman or southern Italian.

July 19, 2013

devios

thanks!

January 4, 2014

bpoore1

According to my Berlitz self teacher italian book ZZ should be pronounced like TZ, as in Pizza - PEE-TZAH.

August 11, 2014

f.formica
Mod

It's a matter of how you pronounce tz, really; and unfortunately ZZ is not always pronounced the same. IPA uses /ʦ/ and /ʣ/for the two sounds, remarking the difference respectively for voiceless and voiced on both "consonants" (though they're really just one symbol each).

An example for all: "razza" ['rat:ʦa] means "race", while "razza" ['rad:ʣa] means "stingray".

If you can get used to its weird symbol set and to the fact that the interface is only Italian, DOP is a great dictionary to use for pronunciation: all word definitions have audio files attached.

August 11, 2014

MargSal74

Agreed.

December 15, 2017

-simona_

I'm italian The pronuciation is 'ragazza' for a girl and 'ragazzo' for a boy. Then 'ragazze' for two, three, four five etc girl, and 'ragazzi' for two three four five etc.. :) ♥

August 5, 2014

Mahd_H

But, what for many "girls and boys"

September 27, 2014

TommasoSar1

if you are talking about a group of people with both men and women then you always use the masculine plural. So many girls and boys is simply "ragazzi"

October 22, 2014

sejlasejla

Tacno

August 1, 2016

noelledford

They both have similar pronunciations. The boy is ragatZzO and the girl is ragATzzA. At least, that's what they are like in my perspective.

September 23, 2014

TaeRoar

Ray-ghatz-ah

March 21, 2016

Dorota933575

Un aragaza

July 11, 2018

gussein2

Girl

July 21, 2018

Maysam340153

I heard "ragatza "

August 12, 2019

odd-feels

Is the "u" in una pronounced? I heard the voice said un ragazza but the correct answer is una ragazza

February 16, 2014

rucoladudu

yes: the all the three letters forming "una" are pronounced ;)

April 23, 2014

reetzy.aqu

Is the pronounciation ragatsa for girl and ragatso for boy

June 2, 2014

rucoladudu

yep :)

June 2, 2014

yt1595

Why I have learnt a different word for girl as "una bambina"?

August 14, 2013

Gwenyth77

Bimba = baby girl , bimbo =baby boy , bimbi = toddlers/ very small children. The strange thing is in American slang a "bimbo" is dumb girl!! Ragazza/Ragazzo is for older children teenagers. if you want to see a group of friends both male and female. Then you just say "Ciao Ragazzi

January 10, 2014

yt1595

Thank you so much. I get it now!

January 22, 2014

mschinsk

I work with the Italian Army, Bambino and bambina are for little boys and girls, but ragazza and ragazzo are for older kids, like 16 and up

November 27, 2013

yt1595

Thank you for the explanation

January 22, 2014

DumbDawn

"Una bambina" is a female child, a baby-girl.

August 16, 2013

yt1595

Thank you

January 22, 2014

jvegacastro

"ragazza" not sounds like Spanish "z" in Forvo.com sounds more natural that this robot voice

January 13, 2014

iinsieme

Let's learn Italian grammar together! Here you can find the rules that Duolingo doesn't explain: https://www.facebook.com/imparandoinsieme =)

February 4, 2014

Leksonb

i heard 'la' also for una

July 20, 2014

Nerdie

Wow, did they change the woman's speaking voice? Cause it sounds a lot better!

September 23, 2014

noelledford

Yes, they did! I am so glad. The old voice was such bad quality.........

September 23, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Why does she pronounce ragazza as ragatta. Is that a mistake or how it's actually supposed to be

    April 10, 2014

izzaryan

    is una feminine and un masculine?

    June 21, 2014

rucoladudu

    yes :)

    June 21, 2014

NicolaIann

    Hello I am Italian... "la" is a determinative article, instead "una" indeterminative article... they are two different things :)

    August 6, 2014

MusicRoxx

    can anyone explain when 'una' means one and when it should mean a/an. I can't tell when is the difference

    September 3, 2014

f.formica
    Mod

    There is no difference; un, uno, un' and una all mean a, an, and one.

    September 3, 2014

johans2103

    What's the difference between :"Ragazza" and "Banbina"?

    March 18, 2015

Y.A.Olson

    "Ragazza" is a girl ages 13 - 20, "bambina" is a girl ages birth - 12. Same with "ragazzo" and "bambino."

    May 12, 2017

sagitta145

    Is it similar to Spanish and Catalan with the "r" at the beginning of the words? As in, should it be rolled like "rrrragazza" or can it be short just "ragazza"? In Spanish at the beginning of the word it should always be the "long" r...

    October 19, 2016

Y.A.Olson

    Did you know that "ragazza" is for girls ages 13 - 20, "bambina" is for girls ages birth - 12, and girls ages 21+ are referred as "donna"? Same with "ragazzo (boy)" and "bambino"

    May 12, 2017

ShamariJon48

    Ittallin is much easier. Even tho I am a beginner. I know what the mean in sentences and now I am starting to know how to pronounce them.

    August 24, 2019

sfitzjazz93

    So, would "one boy" be una ragazzo? Being masculine?

    July 10, 2013

underthesamesky

    One boy would be "UN ragazzo". "Una" is feminine.

    July 20, 2013

Shar_Maine

    Un ragazzo. Both one and a boy, except when counting. In this case it's one. Example: un ragazzo, due ragazzi, etc.

    September 30, 2014

CrazySailboat

    I heard "la" for una...

    July 17, 2014

eraysim

    You must be fast for pronunciation. One breath is enough to say Unaragazza

    November 26, 2014

yoloswag36

    It is hard to say the word right and get it correct .

    March 30, 2015

nigga404178

    I typed in the correct answer "the ❤❤❤❤❤" but it still said it was incorrect?

    September 6, 2017

rocgames.net

    ragazza can be boy, girl or kid with a different word in front of it... so confusing

    July 23, 2013

edg001

    The meaning of the word depends on the last letter in it. Ragazza means girl. And ragazzo means boy. The word in front of it is just an article that must match the gender and plurality of the word.

    July 28, 2013

Marmillian

    a noun ending in o generally masculin. While an a would be feminine. As in Italian first names.

    November 3, 2013

nati_dublin

    Wait, what? "Ragazza" means "young woman". "Girl" would be "bambina"

    December 10, 2014

BritanniaAngel

    I identify as an attack helicopter.

    May 4, 2016

QueenOfButter

    I relate to this on a spiritual level.

    May 4, 2016

Edmy17

    How would be "La bambina"?

    October 12, 2016

vanny632249

    Is una supposed to mean an or one

    August 7, 2017

sagitta145

    Either

    August 8, 2017

SusanKafe

    Thank you

    January 25, 2018

I.V.Twin

    for some reason what i am learning is serious but super easy

    February 13, 2018

shaysea

    Una ragazza is not a girlfriend!

    April 5, 2018

Keira690904

    Ciao people

    April 6, 2018

SantaGerarda

    Because a gilfriend and not the girl?

    April 24, 2018

sagitta145

    I'm not sure what you meant, but "a girl" or "a girlfriend" are accepted, "the girl" is not accepted because the article is wrong.

    April 24, 2018

AlmaLucrec1

    My translation is correct: A girl.

    May 4, 2018

sagitta145

    If it wasn't accepted, it could be because you had a typo. Otherwise I don't know why it wasn't, because it is correct and was accepted for me before :)

    May 4, 2018

Ken394545

    I gave the correct answer but it was marked incorrect

    May 4, 2018

sagitta145

    What was the exact sentence you inputted? Always provide your input in the comment if you want to get help with why it was marked incorrect, or if you want the moderators to fix a mistake in the sentence.

    May 8, 2018

alchemist75

    The volume of "una" was a lot lower than for "ragazza", so i didn't hear it the first time and thought only "ragazza" was spoken.

    May 26, 2018

rahat884010

    I wrote it right and you are saying it wrong

    July 4, 2018

MaRtIN15016

    Thanks

    July 10, 2018

modatherab1

    دخلت لي هنا بالخلط لكن جدا روعة

    July 21, 2018

vincent608167

    Ive gotton three sentences in a row correct but it says incorrect

    August 28, 2018

Robyn202273

    I typed 'a girl' and it said it was incorrect and that 'a girl' was correct!

    September 21, 2018

sagitta145

    Was any letter underlined as being incorrect? Sometimes it happens if the characters used are not Latin. For example, "a" and "а", one is Latin and one Cyrillic, they have different ASCII or utf code so the second one is marked as incorrect.

    September 24, 2018

lemanuel

    Why not "one girl"???

    November 15, 2018

Klaudia299767

    What is "una"?

    January 21, 2019

marynacont1

    Please tell me what is a in Italian and the in Italian

    January 27, 2019

marynacont1

    I need to know what is the word for a and the in Italian

    January 27, 2019

DailaJuare

    Hey I got it wrong because it did not leave word blank and I am a begginer

    March 12, 2019

Darian442635

    When do I use Un and when do I use Una?

    April 9, 2019

Darian442635

    When do I use Un and when do I use Una? I keep messing up.

    April 9, 2019

Caitlin645286

    Why does it have to be "una" rather than "un"?

    May 6, 2019

jennifer61764

    I entered A girl and was told I gave an incorrect answer

    May 23, 2019

LtGrim2010

    Need a new speaker, its saying Un when they want you to use Una

    June 18, 2019

Peter756542

    Sound is not working

    July 23, 2019

idiot343225

    I GOT IT RIGHT STOP PUTTING IT AS WRONG

    July 31, 2019

idiot343225

    Its right and i keep losing hearts

    July 31, 2019

nadiaamatq

    )9

    July 31, 2019

MarthaLZaf

    I typed the same what is wrong?

    August 13, 2019

Jacqui719487

    I played the sound three times to be safe and still didn't hear the "una"

    August 17, 2019

NguynVnNhi19

    Una ragazza

    September 1, 2019

Aubobrey

    Wht is it una ragazza but than un ragazzo

    September 28, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.