1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Una ragazza"

"Una ragazza"

Translation:A girl

July 7, 2013

115 Comments


Worst_Medic_Ever

I'm curious about the pronunciation here. For 'boy', the voice is enunciating 'ragatzo', but I only hear 'ragatta' for 'girl'. Any reason for that?


Gwenyth77

no double ZZ is always the sharp "ts" sound. There maybe a distortion in the recording. Sounds slightly Roman or southern Italian.


bpoore1

According to my Berlitz self teacher italian book ZZ should be pronounced like TZ, as in Pizza - PEE-TZAH.


f.formica

It's a matter of how you pronounce tz, really; and unfortunately ZZ is not always pronounced the same. IPA uses /ʦ/ and /ʣ/for the two sounds, remarking the difference respectively for voiceless and voiced on both "consonants" (though they're really just one symbol each).

An example for all: "razza" ['rat:ʦa] means "race", while "razza" ['rad:ʣa] means "stingray".

If you can get used to its weird symbol set and to the fact that the interface is only Italian, DOP is a great dictionary to use for pronunciation: all word definitions have audio files attached.


-simona_

I'm italian The pronuciation is 'ragazza' for a girl and 'ragazzo' for a boy. Then 'ragazze' for two, three, four five etc girl, and 'ragazzi' for two three four five etc.. :) ♥


Mahd_H

But, what for many "girls and boys"


TommasoSar1

if you are talking about a group of people with both men and women then you always use the masculine plural. So many girls and boys is simply "ragazzi"


noelledford

They both have similar pronunciations. The boy is ragatZzO and the girl is ragATzzA. At least, that's what they are like in my perspective.


yuya1818

ragazza has an a 4 girl and boy has an o


Tushita338102

I heard the pronunciation for 'girl' as 'ragatsa', if that helps.


odd-feels

Is the "u" in una pronounced? I heard the voice said un ragazza but the correct answer is una ragazza


rucoladudu

yes: the all the three letters forming "una" are pronounced ;)


reetzy.aqu

Is the pronounciation ragatsa for girl and ragatso for boy


yt1595

Why I have learnt a different word for girl as "una bambina"?


Gwenyth77

Bimba = baby girl , bimbo =baby boy , bimbi = toddlers/ very small children. The strange thing is in American slang a "bimbo" is dumb girl!! Ragazza/Ragazzo is for older children teenagers. if you want to see a group of friends both male and female. Then you just say "Ciao Ragazzi


yt1595

Thank you so much. I get it now!


mschinsk

I work with the Italian Army, Bambino and bambina are for little boys and girls, but ragazza and ragazzo are for older kids, like 16 and up


yt1595

Thank you for the explanation


DumbDawn

"Una bambina" is a female child, a baby-girl.


iinsieme

Let's learn Italian grammar together! Here you can find the rules that Duolingo doesn't explain: https://www.facebook.com/imparandoinsieme =)


Nerdie

Wow, did they change the woman's speaking voice? Cause it sounds a lot better!


noelledford

Yes, they did! I am so glad. The old voice was such bad quality.........


jvegacastro

"ragazza" not sounds like Spanish "z" in Forvo.com sounds more natural that this robot voice


Leksonb

i heard 'la' also for una


NicolaIann

Hello I am Italian... "la" is a determinative article, instead "una" indeterminative article... they are two different things :)


ShamariJon48

Ittallin is much easier. Even tho I am a beginner. I know what the mean in sentences and now I am starting to know how to pronounce them.


[deactivated user]

    Why does she pronounce ragazza as ragatta. Is that a mistake or how it's actually supposed to be


izzaryan

    is una feminine and un masculine?


MusicRoxx

    can anyone explain when 'una' means one and when it should mean a/an. I can't tell when is the difference


f.formica

    There is no difference; un, uno, un' and una all mean a, an, and one.


johans2103

    What's the difference between :"Ragazza" and "Banbina"?


Y.A.Olson

    "Ragazza" is a girl ages 13 - 20, "bambina" is a girl ages birth - 12. Same with "ragazzo" and "bambino."


sagitta145

    Is it similar to Spanish and Catalan with the "r" at the beginning of the words? As in, should it be rolled like "rrrragazza" or can it be short just "ragazza"? In Spanish at the beginning of the word it should always be the "long" r...


Orchestefa

    No, there's no long r :-)


Y.A.Olson

    Did you know that "ragazza" is for girls ages 13 - 20, "bambina" is for girls ages birth - 12, and girls ages 21+ are referred as "donna"? Same with "ragazzo (boy)" and "bambino"


sfitzjazz93

    So, would "one boy" be una ragazzo? Being masculine?


underthesamesky

    One boy would be "UN ragazzo". "Una" is feminine.


Curious_Soul

    Un ragazzo. Both one and a boy, except when counting. In this case it's one. Example: un ragazzo, due ragazzi, etc.


CrazySailboat

    I heard "la" for una...


eraysim

    You must be fast for pronunciation. One breath is enough to say Unaragazza


yoloswag36

    It is hard to say the word right and get it correct .


nati_dublin

    Wait, what? "Ragazza" means "young woman". "Girl" would be "bambina"


Edmy17

    How would be "La bambina"?


Orchestefa

    The child, the baby girl.


vanny632249

    Is una supposed to mean an or one


nigga404178

    I typed in the correct answer "the ❤❤❤❤❤" but it still said it was incorrect?


eizaguirre0410

    for some reason what i am learning is serious but super easy


shaysea

    Una ragazza is not a girlfriend!


Orchestefa

    Actually yes: ragazza is both "girl" and "girlfriend".


SantaGerarda

    Because a gilfriend and not the girl?


sagitta145

    I'm not sure what you meant, but "a girl" or "a girlfriend" are accepted, "the girl" is not accepted because the article is wrong.


AlmaLucrec1

    My translation is correct: A girl.


sagitta145

    If it wasn't accepted, it could be because you had a typo. Otherwise I don't know why it wasn't, because it is correct and was accepted for me before :)


Ken394545

    I gave the correct answer but it was marked incorrect


sagitta145

    What was the exact sentence you inputted? Always provide your input in the comment if you want to get help with why it was marked incorrect, or if you want the moderators to fix a mistake in the sentence.


alchemist75

    The volume of "una" was a lot lower than for "ragazza", so i didn't hear it the first time and thought only "ragazza" was spoken.


Lizzy253304

    I want to learn more Italian because my fathers family are from Italy and sone if my family still lives in Italy.


Orchestefa

    Then buono studio :-)


rahat884010

    I wrote it right and you are saying it wrong


modatherab1

    دخلت لي هنا بالخلط لكن جدا روعة


vincent608167

    Ive gotton three sentences in a row correct but it says incorrect


Robyn202273

    I typed 'a girl' and it said it was incorrect and that 'a girl' was correct!


sagitta145

    Was any letter underlined as being incorrect? Sometimes it happens if the characters used are not Latin. For example, "a" and "а", one is Latin and one Cyrillic, they have different ASCII or utf code so the second one is marked as incorrect.


lemanuel

    Why not "one girl"???


marynacont1

    Please tell me what is a in Italian and the in Italian


Orchestefa

    A is uno/una/un' the is il/lo/la/l'/i/gli/le


marynacont1

    I need to know what is the word for a and the in Italian


DailaJuare

    Hey I got it wrong because it did not leave word blank and I am a begginer


DarianPierre

    When do I use Un and when do I use Una?


DarianPierre

    When do I use Un and when do I use Una? I keep messing up.


Caitlin645286

    Why does it have to be "una" rather than "un"?


jennifer61764

    I entered A girl and was told I gave an incorrect answer


LtGrim2010

    Need a new speaker, its saying Un when they want you to use Una


Peter756542

    Sound is not working


MarthaLZaf

    I typed the same what is wrong?


Jacqui719487

    I played the sound three times to be safe and still didn't hear the "una"


Aubobrey

    Wht is it una ragazza but than un ragazzo


Zay950344

    No i need to learn this


Lisa-Marie664081

    Sounds like un, not Una


vclPVK

    Q455yunm... beijo 0p2


redfrack346

    Typedthe translation for "una ragazza" as "a girl" and it counted it wrong! Then it gave the same answey I did! Needs fixed!


PoojaPansa1

    My child love this game and this app I love this


Alin417607

    Exactly what I typed.. Said wrong answer


NoraP1D

    I can't do better now but I'll do it very very good


Donkels

    The recorded voice is clearly pronouncing "un" ragazza; not "una" ragazza. I slowed it down both times in a silent room to confirm it.

    Naturally, people will be getting this "wrong" despite aurally "un ragazza" is what they're hearing.

    It may also cause confusion with users who speak languages that don't utilize masculine/feminine/neutered/informal/polite words who are trying to learn Latin-based languages.


dindin130308

    It made me get it wrong even though i did it right


Fernanda142879

    I am answering correct and the app is not accepting my answer


FubbiKenan

    Una niña [or] una chica (in Spanish)

    Uma menina (in Portuguese)

    Une fille (in French)


Mr.Pecora4

    I like hwo the guy blew me a kiss it was quite silly


cambodia667

    Is it only me or the speaking exercises don't work correctly? Even if I am totally in silence, the answer is recorded as wrong. If I talk, as soon as I say the first syllable already records it as wrong...


khadija565843

    Instead of zz i typed z why did they get it wrong

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.