"Äntligen ser du mig!"

Translation:Finally you see me!

November 27, 2014

44 Comments


dajiang

To say "Finally I see you ", is it "äntligen ser jag dig"?

January 13, 2015

Jan-Olav

Yes.

January 19, 2015

DehPuh

would the other shape be:

"du ser mig äntligen"

OR

"du ser äntligen mig"?

November 27, 2014

Zmrzlina

Both work, really.

November 27, 2014

person222222

Both work because this adverb modifies the sentence instead of the verb?

September 25, 2015

devalanteriel

Adverb positioning is frequently quite loose in Swedish - there are many adverbs you could put in either position here, as long as the v2 rule and SVO are followed.

July 3, 2018

afsanehdar

tack så mycket ,du lär alltid mig mycket senska genom svaren :)

June 29, 2019

Stallya

Does anyone have a tip for remembering äntligen?

September 24, 2015

JANBOEVINK

Hi Stallya. änt-ligen = end-like which is not used in English but -in the end- comes close. Corresponding word in German = endlich, which can mean exactly the same as -äntligen-.

September 24, 2015

Stallya

Thanks a bunch!

September 27, 2015

kwonnnn

If you speak German: it's the same as endlich. Endlich siehst du mich. Äntligen ser du mig.

June 9, 2016

zaragorti

I've been trying to work out when to pronounce a hard 'g' as in the English 'get' and a 'y' sound for the letter g. It doesnt help that the voiced pronounciation of 'Äntligen' as part of the whole sentence pronounces a hard g, but if you click on just the word it pronounces the g with a 'y' sound.

March 9, 2015

Jan-Olav

'Äntligen' is pronounced with a hard g. Usually it would be pronounced like 'j' in 'jag' when followed by the front vowels e, i, y, ä or ö as in igen, gärna, göra. But this is a special case. Perhaps the reason is that the adjective ending -ig is followed by the adverb ending -en? Other examples are 'slutligen' (finally) and 'tydligen' (apparently).

March 11, 2015

zaragorti

That's really helpful, thanks.

March 11, 2015

GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

Would you use this sentence if you had waited a week for an appointment with the doctor, for example?

February 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, in this context it refers only to actual seeing with your eyes. You'd have to use träffa for your example, or perhaps ta emot ("receive").

February 10, 2015

jerobarraco

Sounds like when i'm trying to configure my webcam on skype.

May 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

Good point. That's a perfectly valid use of this sentence!

September 25, 2015

Marcell...

Sounds more like "SENPAI NOTICED ME" to me...

July 18, 2016

ViolentRed

And if you wanted to say See me finally!, in more of a command form, how would you say it?

December 16, 2014

Zmrzlina

Could you provide a little context of what you mean? I'll make a try.

December 16, 2014

ViolentRed

Well, I meant it in the sense of having someone refuse to see you, and you go to them and tell them to finally see you. Imagine a melodramatic movie where the main heroine is being overlooked by the swave but oblivious hero ... So Tearful scene, and she says SEE ME, Finally! and the swesub would be....

December 16, 2014

Zmrzlina

That's quite a context... :D

Perhaps träffa mig, till slut! could fit that, but it's a bit strange a sentence.

December 17, 2014

Crutypus

I think imperative form comes later in the course

December 16, 2014

User_Grant

If you were to make this statement into a question, what would the word order be?

April 15, 2015

Arnauti

You make questions by putting the verb first. [If there's a question word (like var, när hur 'where, when, how') it goes first of all, but here there isn't one]. So as a question, it would be Ser du mig äntligen?

April 15, 2015

User_Grant

I understand that putting a verb first in a sentence makes it a question, but isn't it already in V-S-O form? 'Ser du mig?' means 'Do you see me?', but putting 'äntligen' in front of it suddenly turns it into a statement. This is what I'm having trouble understanding. Can you explain?

My first question wasn't worded properly. Sorry if I'm being a bit slow here. XD

April 16, 2015

Arnauti

It's the V2 rule. In statements (except subclauses), the verb needs to go in second place. This is why it turns into a statement again when you put äntligen first: the verb comes second again.

The only time the verb can be in second place in a question is if the first word is a question word, like who, but then it's sort of obvious that it is a question anyway.

So it's not the V-S-O form that makes it a question, it is putting the verb first that does. A statement can be Adverbial-V-S-O.

April 16, 2015

User_Grant

Oh that makes sense! Tack så mycket! :D

April 16, 2015

g.uh

What is V-S-O ?

July 26, 2015

Arnauti

Verb-Subject-Object.

July 26, 2015

KiwiDressager

Tack så mycket! I have been struggling with this. Thoroughly read the word order essay a few times but still was having issues with working out how to differentiate between a question and a statement in this context. This comment finally made sense to me. (Now I am wishing I had learnt English grammar more formally at school!)

February 18, 2017

Arnauti

That's one of the tricky things about grammar – it usually never sticks on the first try. But if you keep at it, you get it eventually. So it's great that you're being persistent! :)

To sum up, in Swedish, a question can start with either:

  1. A verb. Läser du? 'Are you reading?'
  2. A question word: Vad läser du? 'What are you reading?'
  3. A phrase that has the same function as a question word: Hur många böcker läser du? 'How many books are you reading?'
February 18, 2017

Rasla143

Hello, sir why can't I see the comments I followed? there is no notification for me

December 30, 2017

wertyasd0

"du ser mig" is ok because of the V2 rule?

July 26, 2015

Arnauti

Right!
Du ser mig
but
Äntligen ser du mig
ser on second place in both.

July 26, 2015

tiramisues

The pronunciation for the individual "äntligen" seems to be different than when listening to the whole sentence (the g is pronounced in the sentence but not when listening to the seperate word). Which is correct or if both are, which is more common?

May 23, 2016

devalanteriel

Either is perfectly fine. The g-less version is probably more common, but I wouldn't bet on it.

July 3, 2018

Bob713314

Isn't the sentence structure like a question?

January 22, 2018

Jan-Olav

It is the V2 rule that makes it look like the question structure though it is a statement. See Arnauti's explanation above.

January 23, 2018

IamJustintime

Hur säger man "Notice me Senpai" på svenska?

August 13, 2018

devalanteriel

Lägg märke till mig, Senpai! probably.

There's also the cognate notera, but it typically doesn't work well for humans.

August 13, 2018

SusanEvans99456

What is wrong with "At last you see me"?

January 20, 2019

devalanteriel

Nothing, that's actually accepted.

January 20, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.