Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vårt äpple"

Translation:Our apple

3 years ago

37 Comments


thebagofsalt

I'm trying to imagine two people eating the same apple.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]
    1. Cut an apple in half.
    2. You eat one half.
    3. Someone else eats another half.
    2 years ago

seventwelve81
    seventwelve81

    Could be a couple sharing an apple or maybe they're playing a game with some people - "[that's] our apple" C:

    3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
    tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    It could also be our apple because it is from our apple tree in our backyard, rather than from the store.

    2 years ago

ChaojiDage
    ChaojiDage

    That's how I eat apples with my brother. We cut one in half, and each gets one half.

    2 years ago

canahelen

    Me too! We just cut the apple in half and then we eat one half each.

    1 year ago

SwaggyG6

    It is a strange experience. lol

    1 year ago

Mrtev

    What is the difference between vår and vårt - why do you say vårt äpple and not vår äpple?

    3 years ago

jaimexplorer
    jaimexplorer

    vår is for "en" words and vårt is for "ett" words that are singular and våra is for all plurals

    3 years ago

tahscenery
    tahscenery

    Thank you! Tack så mycket!

    2 years ago

mgisawesome8

    Thx so much

    3 years ago

JossDRK
    JossDRK

    tack

    1 year ago

nellychoo

    i keep confusing vi and ni because of french nous (we) and vous (you pl.) =.="

    3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
    tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Just try to think that in German W sounds like V. Volkswagen is pronounce [Folksvagen]. So, in Germanic languages "we" can be "vi". Once you remember that then you can remind yourself that it is switched from French so since "we" is "vi" then "you" is "ni".

    2 years ago

canahelen

    I did at first too. What I did to remind myself was, think of "W" and "V" at the same time so that whenever I thought of "Vi" I thought of "Wi" and of course to spell it properly it would be "We" so whenever I saw the word "vi" I thought of "We" and so it was automatically translated! I hope that wasn't too hard to understand.

    1 year ago

Hurryharris

    var...vart? Would either work in this sentence?

    3 years ago

Arnauti
    Arnauti

    No, it's ett äpple, therefore vårt äpple (plural: våra äpplen).

    3 years ago

woodardj

    Neat! I was just coming here to ask what "Our apples" would be. Thanks!

    3 years ago

Ritamichele
    Ritamichele

    So is en och ett for singular words?

    2 years ago

pureintellect

    ja

    2 years ago

dpjoseph

    Why does Vårt sound like Jort/Yort alone while in the sentence it sounds normal (like Vort)?

    3 years ago

Molly.Millar
    Molly.Millar

    I think it's to do with the speed, stress and flow of the word in a sentence.

    2 years ago

Ivan733648

    What is the difference of pronouncing of the words Ett and ert???

    1 year ago

4oYBIxtO
    4oYBIxtO

    The e is slightly longer in "ert". In some dialects you would hear the "r" sound.

    1 year ago

Ivan733648

    Can anyone explain me??

    1 year ago

KateyD18

    i do not understand. var and vart mean our... the same thing. I used var and it said i was wrong,... someone please explain

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]
      • Vår = used for en words. En bok, vår bok
      • Vårt = used for ett words. Ett äpple, vårt äpple
      • Våra = used for plurals. Äpplen, våra äpplen

      More on possessive pronouns here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Possessives

      This has also been written in other comments in this thread. I suggest reading through them first when you have questions =)

      2 years ago

JoseOmuku
      JoseOmuku

      Can someone please explain the difference between Din-Ditt/ Er-Ert? Thank you very much!

      1 year ago

tw5806

      Hello, you may have had this answered already but oh well :-). Er is used for -en words (en jordgubbe, a strawberry, becomes er jordgubbe, your strawberry). Ert is used for ett words (ett barn, a child, becomes ert barn, your child). Likewise din is used for en words, and ditt is used for ett words. (This is where I may be wrong so please correct me if so!) Er/Ert is the singular possessive of you (du) so if you are just talking about one person's something, it is er/ett. Din/ditt is the plural possessive of you (ni) (like "you all") and is also used when addressing someone who is important, of high regard, etc. So if you are talking about something belonging to a group of people or a highly respected person, it is din/ditt. Hope that answered everything if you didn't already sort it out!

      1 year ago

devalanteriel
      devalanteriel
      Mod

      I'm afraid this is not correct.

      er/ert is the plural possessive, and din/ditt is the singular.

      However, er/ert can also be used as a singular possessive, and there is some debate about whether this is actually polite or not. I would highly recommend not doing it.

      1 year ago

MiguelPrie508090

      And Vårat is for plural and for ett-words? wow this harder than I thought xDDD

      1 year ago

Arnauti
      Arnauti

      vårat is a colloquial version of vårt. I don't recommend using that version in writing, it's very informal. The plural is våra.

      1 year ago

SthhitPragya

      apple should be en-word rather than ett if we compare it with english as we write an apple rather the apple

      2 years ago

Arnauti
      Arnauti

      In English, the use of a or an is motivated by whether the word starts in a vowel or consonant sound, but in Swedish, the choice between en and ett is motivated by gender.

      2 years ago

Ivan733648

      Tack

      1 year ago

      Related Discussions