1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vårt äpple"

"Vårt äpple"

Translation:Our apple

November 27, 2014

37 Comments


thebagofsalt

I'm trying to imagine two people eating the same apple.


[deactivated user]
    1. Cut an apple in half.
    2. You eat one half.
    3. Someone else eats another half.

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    It could also be our apple because it is from our apple tree in our backyard, rather than from the store.


NogardDerNaerok

    Or it could be our apple because we're not capitalist swines.

    Communism intensifies.


seventwelve81

    Could be a couple sharing an apple or maybe they're playing a game with some people - "[that's] our apple" C:


Xiazhiquzun

    That's how I eat apples with my brother. We cut one in half, and each gets one half.


canamutoni

    Me too! We just cut the apple in half and then we eat one half each.


SwaggyG6

    It is a strange experience. lol


Nathalie866349

    Adam and Eve! A very old story..


Mrtev

    What is the difference between vår and vårt - why do you say vårt äpple and not vår äpple?


jaimexplorer

    vår is for "en" words and vårt is for "ett" words that are singular and våra is for all plurals


tahscenery

    Thank you! Tack så mycket!


nellychoo

    i keep confusing vi and ni because of french nous (we) and vous (you pl.) =.="


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Just try to think that in German W sounds like V. Volkswagen is pronounce [Folksvagen]. So, in Germanic languages "we" can be "vi". Once you remember that then you can remind yourself that it is switched from French so since "we" is "vi" then "you" is "ni".


canamutoni

    I did at first too. What I did to remind myself was, think of "W" and "V" at the same time so that whenever I thought of "Vi" I thought of "Wi" and of course to spell it properly it would be "We" so whenever I saw the word "vi" I thought of "We" and so it was automatically translated! I hope that wasn't too hard to understand.


Hurryharris

    var...vart? Would either work in this sentence?


Arnauti

    No, it's ett äpple, therefore vårt äpple (plural: våra äpplen).


woodardj

    Neat! I was just coming here to ask what "Our apples" would be. Thanks!


Ritamichele

    So is en och ett for singular words?


dpjoseph

    Why does Vårt sound like Jort/Yort alone while in the sentence it sounds normal (like Vort)?


Molly.Millar

    I think it's to do with the speed, stress and flow of the word in a sentence.


JoseOmuku

    Can someone please explain the difference between Din-Ditt/ Er-Ert? Thank you very much!


Ivan733648

    What is the difference of pronouncing of the words Ett and ert???


4oYBIxtO

    The e is slightly longer in "ert". In some dialects you would hear the "r" sound.


Ivan733648

    Can anyone explain me??


KateyD18

    i do not understand. var and vart mean our... the same thing. I used var and it said i was wrong,... someone please explain


    [deactivated user]
      • Vår = used for en words. En bok, vår bok
      • Vårt = used for ett words. Ett äpple, vårt äpple
      • Våra = used for plurals. Äpplen, våra äpplen

      More on possessive pronouns here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Possessives

      This has also been written in other comments in this thread. I suggest reading through them first when you have questions =)


MiguelPrie508090

      And Vårat is for plural and for ett-words? wow this harder than I thought xDDD


Arnauti

      vårat is a colloquial version of vårt. I don't recommend using that version in writing, it's very informal. The plural is våra.

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.