"Vårt äpple"

Translation:Our apple

November 27, 2014

37 Comments


thebagofsalt

I'm trying to imagine two people eating the same apple.

December 16, 2014

[deactivated user]
    1. Cut an apple in half.
    2. You eat one half.
    3. Someone else eats another half.
    July 3, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    It could also be our apple because it is from our apple tree in our backyard, rather than from the store.

    December 16, 2015

seventwelve81

    Could be a couple sharing an apple or maybe they're playing a game with some people - "[that's] our apple" C:

    January 29, 2015

ChaojiDage

    That's how I eat apples with my brother. We cut one in half, and each gets one half.

    September 18, 2016

canamutoni

    Me too! We just cut the apple in half and then we eat one half each.

    November 24, 2016

SwaggyG6

    It is a strange experience. lol

    November 1, 2016

Mrtev

    What is the difference between vår and vårt - why do you say vårt äpple and not vår äpple?

    April 14, 2015

jaimexplorer

    vår is for "en" words and vårt is for "ett" words that are singular and våra is for all plurals

    April 20, 2015

tahscenery

    Thank you! Tack så mycket!

    October 21, 2015

mgisawesome8

    Thx so much

    September 3, 2015

JossDRK

    tack

    August 20, 2017

nellychoo

    i keep confusing vi and ni because of french nous (we) and vous (you pl.) =.="

    September 3, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Just try to think that in German W sounds like V. Volkswagen is pronounce [Folksvagen]. So, in Germanic languages "we" can be "vi". Once you remember that then you can remind yourself that it is switched from French so since "we" is "vi" then "you" is "ni".

    December 16, 2015

canamutoni

    I did at first too. What I did to remind myself was, think of "W" and "V" at the same time so that whenever I thought of "Vi" I thought of "Wi" and of course to spell it properly it would be "We" so whenever I saw the word "vi" I thought of "We" and so it was automatically translated! I hope that wasn't too hard to understand.

    November 24, 2016

Hurryharris

    var...vart? Would either work in this sentence?

    November 27, 2014

Arnauti

    No, it's ett äpple, therefore vårt äpple (plural: våra äpplen).

    November 27, 2014

Ritamichele

    So is en och ett for singular words?

    December 27, 2015

pureintellect

    ja

    March 26, 2016

woodardj

    Neat! I was just coming here to ask what "Our apples" would be. Thanks!

    January 17, 2015

dpjoseph

    Why does Vårt sound like Jort/Yort alone while in the sentence it sounds normal (like Vort)?

    June 25, 2015

Molly.Millar

    I think it's to do with the speed, stress and flow of the word in a sentence.

    October 25, 2015

Ivan733648

    What is the difference of pronouncing of the words Ett and ert???

    August 13, 2017

4oYBIxtO

    The e is slightly longer in "ert". In some dialects you would hear the "r" sound.

    August 13, 2017

Ivan733648

    Can anyone explain me??

    August 13, 2017

KateyD18

    i do not understand. var and vart mean our... the same thing. I used var and it said i was wrong,... someone please explain

    July 15, 2016

    [deactivated user]
      • Vår = used for en words. En bok, vår bok
      • Vårt = used for ett words. Ett äpple, vårt äpple
      • Våra = used for plurals. Äpplen, våra äpplen

      More on possessive pronouns here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Possessives

      This has also been written in other comments in this thread. I suggest reading through them first when you have questions =)

      July 16, 2016

JoseOmuku

      Can someone please explain the difference between Din-Ditt/ Er-Ert? Thank you very much!

      October 20, 2016

tw5806

      Hello, you may have had this answered already but oh well :-). Er is used for -en words (en jordgubbe, a strawberry, becomes er jordgubbe, your strawberry). Ert is used for ett words (ett barn, a child, becomes ert barn, your child). Likewise din is used for en words, and ditt is used for ett words. (This is where I may be wrong so please correct me if so!) Er/Ert is the singular possessive of you (du) so if you are just talking about one person's something, it is er/ett. Din/ditt is the plural possessive of you (ni) (like "you all") and is also used when addressing someone who is important, of high regard, etc. So if you are talking about something belonging to a group of people or a highly respected person, it is din/ditt. Hope that answered everything if you didn't already sort it out!

      October 30, 2016

devalanteriel

      I'm afraid this is not correct.

      er/ert is the plural possessive, and din/ditt is the singular.

      However, er/ert can also be used as a singular possessive, and there is some debate about whether this is actually polite or not. I would highly recommend not doing it.

      October 30, 2016

MiguelPrie508090

      And Vårat is for plural and for ett-words? wow this harder than I thought xDDD

      March 12, 2017

Arnauti

      vårat is a colloquial version of vårt. I don't recommend using that version in writing, it's very informal. The plural is våra.

      March 12, 2017

SthhitPragya

      apple should be en-word rather than ett if we compare it with english as we write an apple rather the apple

      April 23, 2016

Arnauti

      In English, the use of a or an is motivated by whether the word starts in a vowel or consonant sound, but in Swedish, the choice between en and ett is motivated by gender.

      May 15, 2016

Ivan733648

      Tack

      August 13, 2017
      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.