"Guiden"

Translation:The guide

November 27, 2014

16 Comments


citybeagle

Does "guiden" mean a person or a guidebook? Or both?


DehPuh

weird pronounciation, i'll check on forvo and put a link. wait up

http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/guide/ still weird to me. probably a loan word


Embla_

I think it's an english loanword, and therefore the pronunciation is english?


Zmrzlina

Yep, that's correct.


RaptorsOnBikes

So as a loan-word, the indefinite plural would be "guider" and definite "guiderna"?


tontonjf

"guide" in English is borrowed from old French, itself from germanic origin, cognate with "wit, witness". Many French words beginning with "g/gu" are germanic, with gu/w forms: guerre/war ; garde/ward ; garant/warant...


Zmrzlina

It's fine actually. A loanword that kept the spelling and pronunciation.


friswing

And futhermore - puts on the Swedish definite article "-n" at the end.


rach_jules

Thanks :) I got suspicious because of the 'ui'.


Zmrzlina

Rightly so! Many English loanwords 'Swedify' their spelling after some time, such as kex, keps and mejl from cakes, caps and mail respectively. "Guide" however, has been very resilient, and kept its spelling despite the test of time.


Ungewitig_Wiht

>kex from cakes

Which is funny because the English word cake itself derives from the Old Norse for cake, so ummm, I guess we finally returned our loanword?


Beanybadger

To an extent- it sounds weird using RP, as the diphthong is too open (gaah for Swedish vs gahh for RP- sorry, don't know IPA). It works better with some Northern-England type accents, or even possibly some American accents. Unless it's just the TTS...


friswing

I don't hear anything weird, maybe it has been corrected? Your link has the pronounciation of 'guide', here duolingo includes the definite article -n


Helmut83

This is so strange... It's an English word, pronounced in English, but with a Swedish termination.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.