Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Guiden"

Translation:The guide

3 years ago

15 Comments


citybeagle
citybeagle

Does "guiden" mean a person or a guidebook? Or both?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Both.

3 years ago

DehPuh
DehPuh

weird pronounciation, i'll check on forvo and put a link. wait up

http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/guide/ still weird to me. probably a loan word

3 years ago

Embla_
Embla_

I think it's an english loanword, and therefore the pronunciation is english?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yep, that's correct.

3 years ago

RaptorsOnBikes

So as a loan-word, the indefinite plural would be "guider" and definite "guiderna"?

3 years ago

friswing
friswing

Yes!

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It's fine actually. A loanword that kept the spelling and pronunciation.

3 years ago

friswing
friswing

And futhermore - puts on the Swedish definite article "-n" at the end.

3 years ago

rach_jules
rach_jules

Thanks :) I got suspicious because of the 'ui'.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Rightly so! Many English loanwords 'Swedify' their spelling after some time, such as kex, keps and mejl from cakes, caps and mail respectively. "Guide" however, has been very resilient, and kept its spelling despite the test of time.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

>kex from cakes

Which is funny because the English word cake itself derives from the Old Norse for cake, so ummm, I guess we finally returned our loanword?

2 years ago

Beanybadger
Beanybadger

To an extent- it sounds weird using RP, as the diphthong is too open (gaah for Swedish vs gahh for RP- sorry, don't know IPA). It works better with some Northern-England type accents, or even possibly some American accents. Unless it's just the TTS...

7 months ago

friswing
friswing

I don't hear anything weird, maybe it has been corrected? Your link has the pronounciation of 'guide', here duolingo includes the definite article -n

3 years ago

Helmut83
Helmut83

This is so strange... It's an English word, pronounced in English, but with a Swedish termination.

2 weeks ago