"Guiden"

Translation:The guide

November 27, 2014

15 Comments


citybeagle

Does "guiden" mean a person or a guidebook? Or both?

November 27, 2014

Lundgren8

Both.

November 27, 2014

DehPuh

weird pronounciation, i'll check on forvo and put a link. wait up

http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/guide/ still weird to me. probably a loan word

December 7, 2014

Embla_

I think it's an english loanword, and therefore the pronunciation is english?

December 30, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yep, that's correct.

December 30, 2014

RaptorsOnBikes

So as a loan-word, the indefinite plural would be "guider" and definite "guiderna"?

May 2, 2015

friswing

Yes!

May 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's fine actually. A loanword that kept the spelling and pronunciation.

December 30, 2014

friswing

And futhermore - puts on the Swedish definite article "-n" at the end.

January 1, 2015

rach_jules

Thanks :) I got suspicious because of the 'ui'.

March 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

Rightly so! Many English loanwords 'Swedify' their spelling after some time, such as kex, keps and mejl from cakes, caps and mail respectively. "Guide" however, has been very resilient, and kept its spelling despite the test of time.

March 30, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

>kex from cakes

Which is funny because the English word cake itself derives from the Old Norse for cake, so ummm, I guess we finally returned our loanword?

July 21, 2016

Beanybadger

To an extent- it sounds weird using RP, as the diphthong is too open (gaah for Swedish vs gahh for RP- sorry, don't know IPA). It works better with some Northern-England type accents, or even possibly some American accents. Unless it's just the TTS...

January 25, 2018

friswing

I don't hear anything weird, maybe it has been corrected? Your link has the pronounciation of 'guide', here duolingo includes the definite article -n

December 13, 2014

Helmut83

This is so strange... It's an English word, pronounced in English, but with a Swedish termination.

August 31, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.