Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cuándo viste a mi amigo en la casa de mis padres?"

Translation:When did you see my friend at my parents' house?

5 years ago

19 Comments


P.R.M.
P.R.M.Plus

I know I should understand this by now, but I am still confused by the use of "a" here. It always seems like it says "When did you see to my friend..." Thanks for any help!

5 years ago

Tim_Vleminckx
Tim_Vleminckx

In Spanish the 'a' is used when the direct object refers to a person: Veo a Juan! I see Juan (Juan is the direct object here) Conocemos al panadero. We know the baker. Encontraron al chica pequenita? Did they find the little girl?

In contrast when in the first example you want the say 'I see the house' then you'll have to translate this with 'Veo la casa' - casa is the direct object, but it is not a person.

4 years ago

rspreng

the 'a' here is the untranslated personal 'a,' I think 'mi amigo' is the direct object

5 years ago

twiks587
twiks587

The way I think of this is that 'heard' is kinda like 'listened to' in English we don't say "heard to" but in Spanish the 'to' is necessary.

4 years ago

catskul

In English "my parents' place" can mean "my parents' house"

4 years ago

Amodia
Amodia

Place in Spanish is lugar

4 years ago

Shadd518
Shadd518

Not necessarily. What if they live in a trailer home? Or an apartment. Not a house

4 years ago

lauren.swa

Can you translate to: when you saw my friend at my parents house?

4 years ago

Shadd518
Shadd518

That's not a question

4 years ago

forcora

"visite" I thought was "I visited" confused how this got to "you"

3 years ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

It's not visite, it's (tú) viste, preterite past tense for 'you saw'.

3 months ago

BobPage1

"when did you see my friend in the house of my parents" was accepted, but seems awkward English.

3 years ago

sharonkjohnson

Viste can translate to I or You. What in this sentence tells me it is the "you" and not "I"???

3 years ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

It's not 'visite', it's (tú) viste preterite past tense for 'you saw'.

3 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Not quite sure how duolingo translates this in present tense 'you see' which is 'tú ves' when the word is viste, which is 'you saw'.

So for 'you saw' 'tú viste' they're translating as 'did you see'!

Confused? Not at all!

3 months ago

DeWayne44

DL rejected "parent's house." Would be more common for English speakers the house of my parents

3 months ago

DeWayne44

sorry, I see my mistake.. apostrophe in the wrong place

3 months ago

Katy752147

How many people have more than one father? I wrote my father's house which is correct!

3 months ago

Katy752147

Parent's is correct because there are two people involved but fathers' is wrong. It should be "father's" since there is only one father.

3 months ago