Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han visar mig en karta över Sverige."

Translation:He shows me a map of Sweden.

3 years ago

17 Comments


dajiang
dajiang

Can we use av here or only can use över?

3 years ago

abear219
abear219

My non-native guess is that using av would imply that the map is literally made of Sweden, as if it were a substance.

3 years ago

Myra712378

Yes.

2 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

And can we say "karta Sverige", the same way as "kopp kaffe"?

3 years ago

astroflammante

No, "karta Sverige" sounds rather weird to me, and I'm a native speaker. I think it may be because "kaffe" is a substance, and "Sverige" is more a conceptual thing. "En spann jord" (a bucket of dirt/earth) also works, but not "en karta Jord" (a map of Earth) I'm not sure though, I'm very bad at actually knowing the grammar of my own language...

3 years ago

Myra712378

Yes, I think you are right. En kopp kaffe one cup coffee sounds less weird than, karta Svergie, map Sweden...

2 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

how about Sveriges karta or svenska karta

2 years ago

Myra712378

I think that would work fine, Sweden's map, or Swedish map.

2 years ago

silly.moi

Is the meaning the same - sveriges karta , svensk karta? Sounds odd to me, the latter could be a swedish map of something (that's not sweden)?

5 months ago

samfromamsterdam

(A bit late to the party, I know) Both are somewhat ambiguous to my ears. Sveriges karta sounds to me as though the map is owned by Sweden. Imagine a very old and famous map owned by the Swedish government, if such a thing exists. Den svenska kartan, on the other hand, could also mean that the map was made by Swedes or in Sweden. I'm only a learner though, so if any natives don't agree with me, feel free to correct me.

5 months ago

Giulia59414

Why "över"? First time I find "över" for "of".

2 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Don't try to translate prepositions word for word, it rarely works. Best to translate verb and noun phrases as a unit; we say 'map of [area]', Swedish says 'karta över [område]'.

2 years ago

Vintersdrom
Vintersdrom

I like to think of it as maps showing the top-view of a particular region.

So in a way, when you look at a map, you are looking at a region "from above", that is, you're <sub>over</sub> that region (and so is the map, I guess)

Too confusing, maybe.

2 years ago

DmitryTheViking

It's not confusing at all! Actually it's vice versa I would say. It's a great way to memorize such thigns. Very nice observation, thank you.

2 years ago

Oxzytt

Do the historic semantics of this sentence equate to a map 'over' Sweden, as in a bird's eye view map?

2 years ago

havockhermano
havockhermano

"Carta" is letter in Portuguese, it won't help me this time :(

2 years ago

Beanybadger
Beanybadger

No Microsoft Encarta jokes?

7 months ago