1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han visar mig en karta över …

"Han visar mig en karta över Sverige."

Translation:He shows me a map of Sweden.

November 27, 2014

36 Comments


dajiang

Can we use av here or only can use över?


[deactivated user]

    My non-native guess is that using av would imply that the map is literally made of Sweden, as if it were a substance.


Peter147810

    vi flyger, han visar mig en karta över sverige, en annan över norge = we are flying, he shows me a map when we are over sweden, another when we are over norway?


    [deactivated user]

      And can we say "karta Sverige", the same way as "kopp kaffe"?


astroflammante

      No, "karta Sverige" sounds rather weird to me, and I'm a native speaker. I think it may be because "kaffe" is a substance, and "Sverige" is more a conceptual thing. "En spann jord" (a bucket of dirt/earth) also works, but not "en karta Jord" (a map of Earth) I'm not sure though, I'm very bad at actually knowing the grammar of my own language...


Myra712378

      Yes, I think you are right. En kopp kaffe one cup coffee sounds less weird than, karta Svergie, map Sweden...


Klgregonis

      how about Sveriges karta or svenska karta


samfromamsterdam

      (A bit late to the party, I know) Both are somewhat ambiguous to my ears. Sveriges karta sounds to me as though the map is owned by Sweden. Imagine a very old and famous map owned by the Swedish government, if such a thing exists. Den svenska kartan, on the other hand, could also mean that the map was made by Swedes or in Sweden. I'm only a learner though, so if any natives don't agree with me, feel free to correct me.


Myra712378

      I think that would work fine, Sweden's map, or Swedish map.


silly.moi

      Is the meaning the same - sveriges karta , svensk karta? Sounds odd to me, the latter could be a swedish map of something (that's not sweden)?


SophieElizabeth.

      Svenska is the language - 'svensk' is the adjective you need to describe something as Swedish.


AlisterEP

      'Karta', as in 'cartography'?


Giulia59414

      Why "över"? First time I find "över" for "of".


Yerrick

      Don't try to translate prepositions word for word, it rarely works. Best to translate verb and noun phrases as a unit; we say 'map of [area]', Swedish says 'karta över [område]'.


Vintersdrom

      I like to think of it as maps showing the top-view of a particular region.

      So in a way, when you look at a map, you are looking at a region "from above", that is, you're <sub>over</sub> that region (and so is the map, I guess)

      Too confusing, maybe.


DzmitryElVikingo

      It's not confusing at all! Actually it's vice versa I would say. It's a great way to memorize such thigns. Very nice observation, thank you.


      [deactivated user]

        Do the historic semantics of this sentence equate to a map 'over' Sweden, as in a bird's eye view map?


Beanybadger

        No Microsoft Encarta jokes?


Evija..

        Is "...Sveriges karta" incorrect?


StevieJay255

        One way that makes sense for me is to think of it as a "map overlaying Sweden"


havockhermano

        "Carta" is letter in Portuguese, it won't help me this time :(


Biggy786177

        Why not "about" Sweden?


Miguel474300

        I suggest an improvement to Duolingo developers. Don't show the translation from swedish to english if i just made the inverse translation right.


Miguel474300

        Another easy improvement is to have a "skip" button in each question that we did right once or twice.


Miguel474300

        This would make a better experience for uaers at the highest language skills, who could save typing time to insost in the vocabulary and grammar that we never get right. Duolingo is great for begginers, and in this way it would also be great for users on intermediate or advanced levels


Abu_Shawarib

        Karta = Khareta in Arabic.


craigchardy

        Still confused. Is "karta av Sverige" okay or not?


degrasseme

        Not. Use "karta över...".


Denise909595

        I translated it in English to 'map from Sweden', why is that wrong? It sounds like good English to me, although I'm not a native speaker...


Klgregonis

        The English is fine, over means of o'r about in this sentence so you're just using the wrong preposition.


CarloGamag1

        Why a " Sweden's map"is wrong?


Anna244797

        one typo. All wrong!!!


Klaus278522

        I guess this is vaguely related to the German concept of "ein Buch über" "a book about" (literally: over).


CedSgm7N

        Is 'over' the only possibility here?

        Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.