"Hennes föräldrar har en restaurang."

Translation:Her parents have a restaurant.

November 27, 2014

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    I think it's fine, I would say 'Her parents have a restaurant.' I would use own or have interchangeably in this context.


sssmra

    Wouldn't "her parents own a restaurant" be a more suitable translation?


Jan-Olav

    That would be 'Hennes föräldrar äger en restaurang'.


MargaritaGuskova

    My tongue simply cannot pronounce "föräldrar" the way it should be :) is there any transcription for this word?


MauriceReeves

    Forvo.com often has alternate pronunciations that might help you figure out how to say the word. Here is the link for föräldrar: http://forvo.com/word/f%C3%B6r%C3%A4ldrar/#sv

    Sometimes wikitionary will have IPA to help you figure out how to say a word, but in this case, there isn't one I can find for föräldrar.

    Good luck!


missbanwell

    i can't hear the "d" in föräldrar"... should it be pronounced?


Zmrzlina

    Yes. It sounds right to me.


laurarose145

    I agree, it sounds weird to say have a restaurant instead of own


GSmithUF

    In the U.S. you could say either and still mean own. Saying "have" is pretty common in the U.S.


pietvo

    You can have a restaurant without owning it. For example if you rent it.


OsoGegenHest

    No, it's not. It's fine.


ConnellHagen

    when do you use hennes and honom and when do you use han and hon?


lagolas2010

    "She speaks" = "Hon talar" "He speaks" = "Han talar", "He loves her" = "Han älskar henne" "She loves him" = "Hon älskar honom", "Her parents" = "Hennes föräldrar" "His parents" = "Hans föräldrar" (I'm not a native but It seems to me that it is pretty clear)


Seinavarv90

    Idiotic sentence i wrote Hers and it was wrong... but if i press to see the hint then there is written Her or Hers...


yungdijkgraaf

    When is it more appropriate to use hennes/hans/deras and when it it more appropriate to use sin/sina? Or does it not matter?


Jan-Olav

    In order to use sin, sitt or sina the subject of the sentence must have been mentioned because they refer to this subject, eg. HON talar om SINA föräldrar (she speaks about her parents).


yungdijkgraaf

    But isn't that the same for hennes, hans or deras?


Jan-Olav

    Actually not. If it were 'Hon talar om hennes föräldrar' she would be speaking about some other woman's parents.


yungdijkgraaf

    Ah, I understand! Glad you told me this because duolingo was giving me a pass on doing it like that


Susan6169

    Thank you... at last I get the difference


ThoopidThathe

    Its "work in" or "own" a resturant i think :P


Arnauti

    Those two are 'arbetar/jobbar på' and 'äger', respectively.


itzyaru

    Why can we not say 'sina föreldrar har en restaurangen'?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.