"Hennes föräldrar har en restaurang."

Translation:Her parents have a restaurant.

November 27, 2014

22 Comments


wigray

I think it's fine, I would say 'Her parents have a restaurant.' I would use own or have interchangeably in this context.

January 11, 2015

smraspl

Wouldn't "her parents own a restaurant" be a more suitable translation?

January 11, 2015

Jan-Olav

That would be 'Hennes föräldrar äger en restaurang'.

January 11, 2015

missbanwell

i can't hear the "d" in föräldrar"... should it be pronounced?

January 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes. It sounds right to me.

January 22, 2015

MargaritaGuskova

My tongue simply cannot pronounce "föräldrar" the way it should be :) is there any transcription for this word?

August 15, 2016

MauriceReeves

Forvo.com often has alternate pronunciations that might help you figure out how to say the word. Here is the link for föräldrar: http://forvo.com/word/f%C3%B6r%C3%A4ldrar/#sv

Sometimes wikitionary will have IPA to help you figure out how to say a word, but in this case, there isn't one I can find for föräldrar.

Good luck!

August 15, 2016

ConnellHagen

when do you use hennes and honom and when do you use han and hon?

April 18, 2018

lagolas2010

"She speaks" = "Hon talar" "He speaks" = "Han talar", "He loves her" = "Han älskar henne" "She loves him" = "Hon älskar honom", "Her parents" = "Hennes föräldrar" "His parents" = "Hans föräldrar" (I'm not a native but It seems to me that it is pretty clear)

September 17, 2018

laurarose145

I agree, it sounds weird to say have a restaurant instead of own

January 11, 2015

GSmithUF

In the U.S. you could say either and still mean own. Saying "have" is pretty common in the U.S.

March 24, 2015

pietvo

You can have a restaurant without owning it. For example if you rent it.

February 3, 2015

OsoGegenHest

No, it's not. It's fine.

July 23, 2016

yungdijkgraaf

When is it more appropriate to use hennes/hans/deras and when it it more appropriate to use sin/sina? Or does it not matter?

March 26, 2015

Jan-Olav

In order to use sin, sitt or sina the subject of the sentence must have been mentioned because they refer to this subject, eg. HON talar om SINA föräldrar (she speaks about her parents).

March 28, 2015

yungdijkgraaf

But isn't that the same for hennes, hans or deras?

April 29, 2015

Jan-Olav

Actually not. If it were 'Hon talar om hennes föräldrar' she would be speaking about some other woman's parents.

April 29, 2015

yungdijkgraaf

Ah, I understand! Glad you told me this because duolingo was giving me a pass on doing it like that

April 29, 2015

AikateriniSt

Her (own) yes

April 6, 2015

ThoopidThathe

Its "work in" or "own" a resturant i think :P

October 2, 2017

Arnauti

Those two are 'arbetar/jobbar på' and 'äger', respectively.

October 2, 2017

Austin211825

Fore elders =)

February 8, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.