"Hennes föräldrar har en restaurang."

Translation:Her parents have a restaurant.

3 years ago

22 Comments


wigray
wigray

I think it's fine, I would say 'Her parents have a restaurant.' I would use own or have interchangeably in this context.

3 years ago

smraspl

Wouldn't "her parents own a restaurant" be a more suitable translation?

3 years ago

Jan-Olav
Jan-Olav

That would be 'Hennes föräldrar äger en restaurang'.

3 years ago

missbanwell

i can't hear the "d" in föräldrar"... should it be pronounced?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes. It sounds right to me.

3 years ago

MargaritaGuskova

My tongue simply cannot pronounce "föräldrar" the way it should be :) is there any transcription for this word?

2 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Forvo.com often has alternate pronunciations that might help you figure out how to say the word. Here is the link for föräldrar: http://forvo.com/word/f%C3%B6r%C3%A4ldrar/#sv

Sometimes wikitionary will have IPA to help you figure out how to say a word, but in this case, there isn't one I can find for föräldrar.

Good luck!

2 years ago

Austin211825
Austin211825Plus

Fore elders =)

8 months ago

ConnellHagen

when do you use hennes and honom and when do you use han and hon?

6 months ago

lagolas2010

"She speaks" = "Hon talar" "He speaks" = "Han talar", "He loves her" = "Han älskar henne" "She loves him" = "Hon älskar honom", "Her parents" = "Hennes föräldrar" "His parents" = "Hans föräldrar" (I'm not a native but It seems to me that it is pretty clear)

1 month ago

laurarose145

I agree, it sounds weird to say have a restaurant instead of own

3 years ago

GSmithUF

In the U.S. you could say either and still mean own. Saying "have" is pretty common in the U.S.

3 years ago

pietvo
pietvo

You can have a restaurant without owning it. For example if you rent it.

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

No, it's not. It's fine.

2 years ago

yungdijkgraaf

When is it more appropriate to use hennes/hans/deras and when it it more appropriate to use sin/sina? Or does it not matter?

3 years ago

Jan-Olav
Jan-Olav

In order to use sin, sitt or sina the subject of the sentence must have been mentioned because they refer to this subject, eg. HON talar om SINA föräldrar (she speaks about her parents).

3 years ago

AikateriniSt
AikateriniSt

Her (own) yes

3 years ago

yungdijkgraaf

But isn't that the same for hennes, hans or deras?

3 years ago

Jan-Olav
Jan-Olav

Actually not. If it were 'Hon talar om hennes föräldrar' she would be speaking about some other woman's parents.

3 years ago

yungdijkgraaf

Ah, I understand! Glad you told me this because duolingo was giving me a pass on doing it like that

3 years ago

ThoopidThathe

Its "work in" or "own" a resturant i think :P

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Those two are 'arbetar/jobbar på' and 'äger', respectively.

1 year ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.