1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hennes föräldrar har en rest…

"Hennes föräldrar har en restaurang."

Translation:Her parents have a restaurant.

November 27, 2014

28 Comments


wigray

I think it's fine, I would say 'Her parents have a restaurant.' I would use own or have interchangeably in this context.


smraspl

Wouldn't "her parents own a restaurant" be a more suitable translation?


Jan-Olav

That would be 'Hennes föräldrar äger en restaurang'.


MargaritaGuskova

My tongue simply cannot pronounce "föräldrar" the way it should be :) is there any transcription for this word?


MauriceReeves

Forvo.com often has alternate pronunciations that might help you figure out how to say the word. Here is the link for föräldrar: http://forvo.com/word/f%C3%B6r%C3%A4ldrar/#sv

Sometimes wikitionary will have IPA to help you figure out how to say a word, but in this case, there isn't one I can find for föräldrar.

Good luck!


missbanwell

i can't hear the "d" in föräldrar"... should it be pronounced?


Zmrzlina

Yes. It sounds right to me.


laurarose145

I agree, it sounds weird to say have a restaurant instead of own


GSmithUF

In the U.S. you could say either and still mean own. Saying "have" is pretty common in the U.S.


pietvo

You can have a restaurant without owning it. For example if you rent it.


OsoGegenHest

No, it's not. It's fine.


ConnellHagen

when do you use hennes and honom and when do you use han and hon?


lagolas2010

"She speaks" = "Hon talar" "He speaks" = "Han talar", "He loves her" = "Han älskar henne" "She loves him" = "Hon älskar honom", "Her parents" = "Hennes föräldrar" "His parents" = "Hans föräldrar" (I'm not a native but It seems to me that it is pretty clear)


yungdijkgraaf

When is it more appropriate to use hennes/hans/deras and when it it more appropriate to use sin/sina? Or does it not matter?


Jan-Olav

In order to use sin, sitt or sina the subject of the sentence must have been mentioned because they refer to this subject, eg. HON talar om SINA föräldrar (she speaks about her parents).


yungdijkgraaf

But isn't that the same for hennes, hans or deras?


Jan-Olav

Actually not. If it were 'Hon talar om hennes föräldrar' she would be speaking about some other woman's parents.


yungdijkgraaf

Ah, I understand! Glad you told me this because duolingo was giving me a pass on doing it like that


Susan6169

Thank you... at last I get the difference


ThoopidThathe

Its "work in" or "own" a resturant i think :P


Arnauti

Those two are 'arbetar/jobbar på' and 'äger', respectively.


digris

Elders is not correct?


Zmrzlina

No, it's not. Parents ≠ elders.


lagolas2010

This accidentally reminded me of my favorite american band "Eldest 11" (a little bit of advertisement here)


WoollyMammoth85

Do you think "Her parents run a restaurant" could be accepted as a correct answer?


Arnauti

Then I'd say driver in Swedish, so I think it's too far from the original sentence.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.