Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I love my work."

Translation:Jag älskar mitt arbete.

3 years ago

14 Comments


CameronAtk1

what is the practical difference between jobb and arbete?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

None, when it comes to having an occupation or manual labour. Jobb is probably a bit more informal.

3 years ago

Sjodni
Sjodni

Oh, that makes sense now! I didn't get why I got it wrong. And now I do!

3 years ago

LupoMikti
LupoMikti

If one wanted to refer to work in the sense of "handiwork" rather than job as was meant here, what would you use? I got this one wrong because I didn't select jobb thinking that the English meant work as in something that you did or made, not something that you do for a living.

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

You can use arbete then or specify what kind of work it is.

3 years ago

LupoMikti
LupoMikti

Tack så mycket!

3 years ago

dthief
dthief

so isnt "jobb=job" and "arbete=work" better?

I think selecting only "mitt arbete" should be accepted since it is a better translation (as you said job/jobb is an informal way of saying it, so a less accurate translation)

but really a minor point :)

3 years ago

SDMArmstrong

Why is it mitt and not min?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

the word "arbete" in an ett-word.

2 years ago

SDMArmstrong

Ah, should have know this. Tack!

2 years ago

Kinrany
Kinrany

Is jobb an ett-word too?

1 year ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes.

1 year ago

jradm8
jradm8

Witch word is more suitable for "occupation"? Arbete, jobb or yrke? Thanks

1 year ago

4oYBIxtO
4oYBIxtO

yrke

10 months ago