1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I love my work."

"I love my work."

Translation:Jag älskar mitt arbete.

November 27, 2014

16 Comments


CameronAtk1

what is the practical difference between jobb and arbete?


Lundgren8

None, when it comes to having an occupation or manual labour. Jobb is probably a bit more informal.


Sjodni

Oh, that makes sense now! I didn't get why I got it wrong. And now I do!


LupoMikti

If one wanted to refer to work in the sense of "handiwork" rather than job as was meant here, what would you use? I got this one wrong because I didn't select jobb thinking that the English meant work as in something that you did or made, not something that you do for a living.


Lundgren8

You can use arbete then or specify what kind of work it is.


dthief

so isnt "jobb=job" and "arbete=work" better?

I think selecting only "mitt arbete" should be accepted since it is a better translation (as you said job/jobb is an informal way of saying it, so a less accurate translation)

but really a minor point :)


SDMArmstrong

Why is it mitt and not min?


Zmrzlina

the word "arbete" in an ett-word.


SDMArmstrong

Ah, should have know this. Tack!


Kinrany

Is jobb an ett-word too?


jradm8

Witch word is more suitable for "occupation"? Arbete, jobb or yrke? Thanks


beschastnov

Can I say "Jag älskar sin arbete"?


Igorsmontara

By that you would be saying "I love his work"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.