1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi spiser i mindst en time."

"Vi spiser i mindst en time."

Translation:We eat for at least an hour.

November 27, 2014

21 Comments


arielkangaroo

When to use mindst and mindste?


chlnpap

i think when u have det it goes to plural as all the adjectives when there is the specific den/det


ClayRoze

When do you use det, though?


lorryfach

I mindst = for at least (some time). I det mindste = at least


Blkx-Darkreaper

How would you say "We eat in at least an hour"?


bonbayel

And it's not polite to leave early!


Valdrid

Hi! is it true? I mean...how many time is polite? Thanks!


bonbayel

This is only for parties, like birthdays, confirmation, wedding, anniversary, special visitors... etc. And my Danish experience goes back to the late 60's, in the country. I know that the younger generations, particularly in the city, don't follow all the traditions. The traditional 'fest' was always 'suppe, steg og is'. 3 courses: hønsekøds suppe med boller (tiny oblong meatballs and a pasta of the same shape—you can buy a bag of them, or even the whole traditional soup in the frozen foods section of the supermarket). The steg (prounced like English stye=roast) back then was usually boiled beef, but they're probably more sophisticated now. Served with potatoes, gravy and some vegetable, often green beans with beef.(I'm getting nostalgic!) In between are lots of speeches about the celebrant(s) and often songs to well-known tunes, but with text written for the occasion. So you can see why it takes a long time. Also enough time to drink a few glasses of wine, or maybe øl og snaps (akvavit—herbed potato-based vodka, usually the Aalborg brand.)


bonbayel

After that you may take a walk or at least get up from the table. And after the table is reset, you go back in, not necessarily in the same seat, and have 'kaffe bord', which—in the country at least) can involve quite a variety of breads and cakes, which I discovered on my first visit to my future in-laws (svigerforældre) have to be eaten in a particular order. I know that the younger city dwellers are not entirely aware of this. First sweet rolls with butter and jam, then wienerbrød, then sandkage (pound cake in the USA) the lagkage put together with several thin layers of cake, kagecreme, whipped cream (flødeskum) and jam or berry compote. And a sweet likør. Velbekomme!


bonbayel

I forgot to write about my big faux pas: there was a plate of delicious home-made cookies (småkager) in front of me, and you're not supposed to eat them until after the lagkage. The moral of the story is: never eat anything without watching to see what everyone else is doing! As a guest, you will probably be handed dishes first. Beg off in any way you can, because you're sure to do something wrong! 'Vil du vise mig hvordan jeg gør?' 'Jeg vil gerne se hvordan du gør det!' might help.


Valdrid

Wow! Really really amazing information! thanks a lot for your time, i really appreciate it, fresh and lovely detailed :-)

Thank you for sharing it!


bonbayel

I almost forgot that now, instead of, or after, the soup, there may be a fiskeret: up to 3 kinds of pickled herring, some of which a foreigner can manage easily, like one in sour cream, others might take getting used to—but then I was really picky about my food before I moved to Denmark, where I learned to eat things like løg —particularly brunede løg, champignoner, asier (pickled slices of squash that looks like a cross between a cucumber—agurker—and zucchini—courgetter), as well as øl og snaps! Or the fisk might be a rødspættefilet —speckled small flounder, aka plaice, ål, or fiskefrikadeller.


Valdrid

First time i hear about fish meatballs. Really amazing. Thanks again, and again nice to read you :-)


bonbayel

The way I make fiskefrikadeller is to get some cod (torsk) and about half as much salmon (laks - which isn't necessary, but makes them special. I guess you could make them with all salmon if you couldn't find cod. Where I live (California) it's not that common.) Then I grind them up with my handheld blender. I add chopped dill (dild), maybe some small amount of onion (løg) or chives (purløg). Then add an egg (or two, depending on how much you're making) a small amount of breadcrumbs (rasp) or even better oatmeal (havregyn) to get it to hold together, and then a little milk to make a nice dough consistency. Then you fry them in butter or oil by large spoonfuls, turning them when they're brown on the one side. Served (of course) with potatoes and more dill and butter, and some vegetable.


KathyKarch

What is the difference between "i mindst" and "i det mindst?" Mange tak for dit svar.


Andy554111

"we eat at least an hour" makes no sense in English.


RobertStei486649

"We eat for an hour at least." Why is that wrong ? I am an English speaker and there is nothing wrong with that translation. It means exactly the same as the correct answer and is grammatically correct,


Blkx-Darkreaper

It shouldn't be wrong. You should report it as acceptable


Lumen3

unfortunately our danish teachers are not fluent in English and come with some weird sentences or correct our English with expressions we don't really used. 'we eat for an hour at least' is undoubtedly a better sentence. I was told I was wrong when I wrote 'I have a dress' as according to them the only correct translation is 'I have got a dress'. I have been querying the meaning of some of their sentences as I had no idea what they meant but they are not answering anymore.


Lumen3

It would be nice to have the answer to Blkx-Darkreaper question from 8 months ago! Please, as the meaning is quite different between ‘for’ expressing length of time, and ‘in’ asking for clock time when the action starts

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.