1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi spiser i mindst en time."

"Vi spiser i mindst en time."

Translation:We eat for at least an hour.

November 27, 2014

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

arielkangaroo

When to use mindst and mindste?

November 27, 2014

chlnpap

i think when u have det it goes to plural as all the adjectives when there is the specific den/det

April 1, 2015

ClayRoze

When do you use det, though?

May 9, 2015

lorryfach

I mindst = for at least (some time). I det mindste = at least

March 24, 2016

bonbayel

And it's not polite to leave early!

September 4, 2016

Valdrid

Hi! is it true? I mean...how many time is polite? Thanks!

September 4, 2016

bonbayel

This is only for parties, like birthdays, confirmation, wedding, anniversary, special visitors... etc. And my Danish experience goes back to the late 60's, in the country. I know that the younger generations, particularly in the city, don't follow all the traditions. The traditional 'fest' was always 'suppe, steg og is'. 3 courses: hønsekøds suppe med boller (tiny oblong meatballs and a pasta of the same shape—you can buy a bag of them, or even the whole traditional soup in the frozen foods section of the supermarket). The steg (prounced like English stye=roast) back then was usually boiled beef, but they're probably more sophisticated now. Served with potatoes, gravy and some vegetable, often green beans with beef.(I'm getting nostalgic!) In between are lots of speeches about the celebrant(s) and often songs to well-known tunes, but with text written for the occasion. So you can see why it takes a long time. Also enough time to drink a few glasses of wine, or maybe øl og snaps (akvavit—herbed potato-based vodka, usually the Aalborg brand.)

September 4, 2016

bonbayel

After that you may take a walk or at least get up from the table. And after the table is reset, you go back in, not necessarily in the same seat, and have 'kaffe bord', which—in the country at least) can involve quite a variety of breads and cakes, which I discovered on my first visit to my future in-laws (svigerforældre) have to be eaten in a particular order. I know that the younger city dwellers are not entirely aware of this. First sweet rolls with butter and jam, then wienerbrød, then sandkage (pound cake in the USA) the lagkage put together with several thin layers of cake, kagecreme, whipped cream (flødeskum) and jam or berry compote. And a sweet likør. Velbekomme!

September 4, 2016

bonbayel

I forgot to write about my big faux pas: there was a plate of delicious home-made cookies (småkager) in front of me, and you're not supposed to eat them until after the lagkage. The moral of the story is: never eat anything without watching to see what everyone else is doing! As a guest, you will probably be handed dishes first. Beg off in any way you can, because you're sure to do something wrong! 'Vil du vise mig hvordan jeg gør?' 'Jeg vil gerne se hvordan du gør det!' might help.

September 5, 2016

Valdrid

Wow! Really really amazing information! thanks a lot for your time, i really appreciate it, fresh and lovely detailed :-)

Thank you for sharing it!

September 6, 2016

bonbayel

I almost forgot that now, instead of, or after, the soup, there may be a fiskeret: up to 3 kinds of pickled herring, some of which a foreigner can manage easily, like one in sour cream, others might take getting used to—but then I was really picky about my food before I moved to Denmark, where I learned to eat things like løg —particularly brunede løg, champignoner, asier (pickled slices of squash that looks like a cross between a cucumber—agurker—and zucchini—courgetter), as well as øl og snaps! Or the fisk might be a rødspættefilet —speckled small flounder, aka plaice, ål, or fiskefrikadeller.

September 6, 2016

Valdrid

First time i hear about fish meatballs. Really amazing. Thanks again, and again nice to read you :-)

September 7, 2016

bonbayel

The way I make fiskefrikadeller is to get some cod (torsk) and about half as much salmon (laks - which isn't necessary, but makes them special. I guess you could make them with all salmon if you couldn't find cod. Where I live (California) it's not that common.) Then I grind them up with my handheld blender. I add chopped dill (dild), maybe some small amount of onion (løg) or chives (purløg). Then add an egg (or two, depending on how much you're making) a small amount of breadcrumbs (rasp) or even better oatmeal (havregyn) to get it to hold together, and then a little milk to make a nice dough consistency. Then you fry them in butter or oil by large spoonfuls, turning them when they're brown on the one side. Served (of course) with potatoes and more dill and butter, and some vegetable.

September 9, 2016

Blkx-Darkreaper

How would you say "We eat in at least an hour"?

May 23, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.