1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvorfor er pigerne trætte?"

"Hvorfor er pigerne trætte?"

Translation:Why are the girls tired?

November 27, 2014

17 Comments


Isaac_Luna_

If you're aware of the shakespearean "wherefore", then surely you'll notice the similarity between "wherefore" and "hvorfor".


portuguesedansk

As a not native English speaker I remember "hvorfor?" as "what for?" Since "what for" and "why" are basically synonyms


Zarushi

Duo, you definitely don't want to know...


Brandonauto

Danish is such a dirty language on here


aidreu

Is it because it is plural? That's my guess.


aidreu

Why trætte and not træt?


bjarkehs

An adjective is declined according to the noun it describes, the noun is plural (girls), therefore trætte, which is the plural declension of træt.


milica1296

is it because they were playing with the ninjas?


zeusttu

Because I've been boring them with my talk about transistors and quantum computers and zZzZz...


Rich524475

When using the wrong form of the correct word would be very helpful to not that the translation is correct but word is misspelled and in the incorrect form. I used træt and not the plural form of trætte; I am wrong but it would speed my learning and understand of the error to be told misspelled and wrong form than just oops that is wrong. .


Magda835502

'Why' asks for a reason where in this sentence it's more likely to ask for the cause the girls are tired. Instead of 'why', 'how come' would be appropriate. What would that be in Danish?


Heidi175256

Why is it not "ked af det"? I thought that træt was used for non-human things


Dusty_G

DANISH! WHY CAN'T ADJECTIVES NEVER CHANGE!


bjarkehs

That's be too easy. We already have easy verbs.


Dusty_G

At least it isn't SUPER hard. It's just adjective agreement. English has one of the easiest adjective forms of any Indo-European language. I think. Disclaimer: I'm a native speaker of English. Therefor my grammar sucks.


bjarkehs

Easy verbs? I'm not sure about the question.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.