1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Glaonn sé ar a chailín faoi …

"Glaonn ar a chailín faoi dhó."

Translation:He calls his girlfriend twice.

November 27, 2014

12 Comments


jrb_uk

What's the purpose of 'ar' in this sentence?


scilling

Glaoigh ar is a phrasal verb; the ar is necessary for the “telephone” meaning of “call” (as well as some other meanings). Note that it’s not necessary for certain other “call” meanings (e.g. of a coin toss).


BrianDuffy3

Glaonn sé a chailín; he calls his girl.

Glaonn sé ar a chailín; he calls on his girl.

Which to me means physically visiting that person.

But this was marked wrong? So I'm wondering is there a difference now? I know cuairt is visit.


PatHargan

No, 'glaonn sé ar a chailín' = 'he calls his girl'. If you wanted to say that he was calling on her, i.e. visiting her, you would use a different expression, e.g. 'thug sé cuairt uirthi' - 'he paid her a visit'. http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fgb/cuairt


enifish

Does this mean he shouts for her, or he phones her? Or both?


ellie-bell

It won't accept he rings


Codester3

On a previous question, the sentence ended with faoi inniu, and it meant “twice today”.

This one ends in faoi dhó, and simply means “twice”.

What does the dhó mean / what is its purpose here? Or did I just overlook it in the previous question?


19O492554

You're mistaken. There is no exercise that ends in faoi inniu.

Tá fúithi snámh faoi dhó inniu - "She intends to swim twice today"
Tá faoin gcailín snámh linn inniu - "The girl intends to swim with us today"

If you want to reference "a previous question", please provide a link to the exercise that you are talking about.


hec10tor

Glanann se a chailin faoi dho -- totally different meaning...


Stephen911046

Doesn't that mean:

"He cleans his Girlfriend twice" ?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.