1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Glaonn sé ar a chailín faoi …

"Glaonn ar a chailín faoi dhó."

Translation:He calls his girlfriend twice.

November 27, 2014

10 Comments


jrb_uk

What's the purpose of 'ar' in this sentence?


scilling

Glaoigh ar is a phrasal verb; the ar is necessary for the “telephone” meaning of “call” (as well as some other meanings). Note that it’s not necessary for certain other “call” meanings (e.g. of a coin toss).


enifish

Does this mean he shouts for her, or he phones her? Or both?


ellie-bell

It won't accept he rings


hec10tor

Glanann se a chailin faoi dho -- totally different meaning...


Stephen911046

Doesn't that mean:

"He cleans his Girlfriend twice" ?


Codester3

On a previous question, the sentence ended with faoi inniu, and it meant “twice today”.

This one ends in faoi dhó, and simply means “twice”.

What does the dhó mean / what is its purpose here? Or did I just overlook it in the previous question?


SatharnPHL
Mod

You're mistaken. There is no exercise that ends in faoi inniu.

Tá fúithi snámh faoi dhó inniu - "She intends to swim twice today"
Tá faoin gcailín snámh linn inniu - "The girl intends to swim with us today"

If you want to reference "a previous question", please provide a link to the exercise that you are talking about.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.