"Glaonnarachailínfaoidhó."

Translation:He calls his girlfriend twice.

4 years ago

11 Comments


JakeBumpus

What's the purpose of 'ar' in this sentence?

4 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

"glaonn" requires "ar", see verbs section 2.1.

skill/ga/Verbs:-Present-2/1

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Glaoigh ar is a phrasal verb; the ar is necessary for the “telephone” meaning of “call” (as well as some other meanings). Note that it’s not necessary for certain other “call” meanings (e.g. of a coin toss).

3 years ago

BrianDuffy3
BrianDuffy3

Glaonn sé a chailín; he calls his girl.

Glaonn sé ar a chailín; he calls on his girl.

Which to me means physically visiting that person.

But this was marked wrong? So I'm wondering is there a difference now? I know cuairt is visit.

4 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

No, 'glaonn sé ar a chailín' = 'he calls his girl'. If you wanted to say that he was calling on her, i.e. visiting her, you would use a different expression, e.g. 'thug sé cuairt uirthi' - 'he paid her a visit'. http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fgb/cuairt

4 years ago

enifish
enifish

Does this mean he shouts for her, or he phones her? Or both?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Either.

4 years ago

ellie-bell

It won't accept he rings

3 years ago

hec10tor
hec10tor

Glanann se a chailin faoi dho -- totally different meaning...

3 weeks ago

DanielC.To2

I only missed a space sear instead of se ar and was judged to be wrong

9 months ago

imisc

"he calls... twice" this doesnt make sence. Just saying

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.