Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es un espectáculo que ellos no van a olvidar."

Translation:It is a show that they will never forget.

5 years ago

18 Comments


Aljoja
Aljoja

It is a show that they will not forget. Why is this wrong? Does no mean never here?

5 years ago

Babella

I think your sentence is correct, if I wanted to say "it is a show that they will never forget" I would say "es un espectáculo que ellos nunca olvidarán" :]

5 years ago

droma
droma

I said "Es un espectáculo que nunca olvidarán." and it was accepted.

4 years ago

jshannon614

Same question. I think this answer should be correct!

5 years ago

joarvat
joarvat

seconded

5 years ago

gulmer
gulmer

"Never" going to forget should not be considered a correct solution to this sentence, in my opinion.

4 years ago

OjosDelMundo

Agreed. "Never" is not found in this sentence.

4 years ago

RickBKing

isn't the most accurate translation 'It is a show that they are not going to forget'??? It's pretty normal English, it's what the Spanish actually says. I'm surprised that not only isn't it the given translation, but no one mentioned it in the discussion. Oh well.

2 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

Hi Rick, I agree with you. I was also wondering where the "never" had sprung from. Perhaps from Neverland? I find it a little irritating that DL can be such a stickler when it comes to our answers, and then allow themselves considerable latitude.

2 years ago

boot2
boot2

what is wrong with performance?

3 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

What on earth is wrong with ".... WHICH they will never forget"?

4 years ago

paradoxmo
paradoxmo

If you're being more technical, "which" provides extra non-essential information, while "that" provides essential information that narrows down the thing in question. People mix use both both ways all the time, so it's not really wrong anymore, but that's the technical distinction: "It is a show which they will never forget" (It is a show, and they will never forget it) vs "It is a show that they will never forget" (The show is unforgettable).

A clearer example:

"It is the blue ball, which they found in the park" (Important part is that the ball is blue)

"It is the blue ball that they found in the park" (The location where they found it is important, it's the blue ball from the park as opposed to from another place)

In the end, pretty thin distinction here, and I think your translation is fine. You should report it, if you didn't.

3 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

Thank you, paradoxmo, for explaining the subtle difference of which I have to admit I wasn't aware. You clearly know your language! Herewith a lingot for you. I did report the sentence; let's hope it helps!

3 years ago

beadspitter

As of 7/19/2015, 'which' is still not accepted.

3 years ago

jellylava
jellylava

I would think that which is no more non-essential than that. If one said "It is a show they will not forget." the meaning is complete without that.

3 years ago

paradoxmo
paradoxmo

It's what follows "that" or "which" that's essential or non-essential, not the word itself. Without either that or which, it's just a regular descriptive phrase (grammatically equivalent to an adjective)

3 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Can we drop ellos in this sentence?

3 years ago

duhbearz

"Never forget" seems to be an incorrect trnslation. I don't see the wods "nunca" or "jamas". More correct would seem to be "they will never forget."

1 year ago