1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I am never going to allow th…

"I am never going to allow that."

Translation:Det kommer jag aldrig att tillåta.

November 27, 2014

27 Comments


IanCaliban

Why can one not say Jag ska aldrig tillåta det?


ReinerSelb

that's exactly what i wrote, too. i thought kommer att is more about things you can't control. could anyone kindly explain what's the problem here?


Robbie628903

'Jag ska aldrig' is more like 'I will never' rather than 'I am never going to'. Although the meaning is very similar, they are two different things.


devalanteriel

I've been considering this and I honestly can't figure out the exact reason. I don't think Robbie is quite right here, to be frank.


Robbie628903

I'm glad you're being frank, but what's your source for that?


devalanteriel

Speaking Swedish natively. I would translate both "I will never" and "I am never going to" into jag kommer aldrig here. But I can't figure out a grammatical reason - I think that's just idiomatics.


Helmut83

I answered the same as IanCaliban.


devalanteriel

Note that I didn't say this answer should be accepted - it's not a good translation, I just can't figure out why.


nporter7

In the reverse Swedish -> English [translation] (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11107081/), Arnauti had the same issue:

"The kommer/ska thing is very subtle in this case, I don't think I can explain it, at least not off the top of my head. ska would somehow put too much intent into it here. It's very much about wanting or not wanting something to happen. It could also be something about the time frame. Maybe others have better ideas."

So, with two excellent translators having issues, it must be difficult :)

A Google search of "det ska jag aldrig att tillåta" does give some hits, but not so many. The whole list:

  • "Du ska aldrig tillåta att nån tilltalar dig så. ALDRIG." [Sounds like a command.]
  • "5 saker du inte ska tillåta i ett förhållande" [Again, telling you what to do.]
  • "...för att jag räddar honom, så skall jag aldrig tillåta någon annan än mig sjelf, att betala penningarne." [From 1844!]

My (probably incorrect) conclusion: you use "ska" in this case to make it more or less as a command. At least in the last 100 years or so :). I'd love your feedback develanteriel!


devalanteriel

Yes, I agree with that. And what's weirder, the 1844 example would work today as well (with updated grammar and spelling), since it works in that context. I really have no idea why, but it does indeed work much better as a command.


vltls

I'm joining to previous commenters. Can anyone explain why do we have to translate it this way? I can't understand


Mokvinna

Duo accepted "Jag kommer aldrig att tillåta det". Could you please tell me whether the official translation is more common than mine. If so, how do we figure out when to start a sentence with "det kommer att ..."?


LupusX

"jag kommer aldrig tillåta det" är också rätt (man behöver inte "att" för att det ska bli grammatiskt korrekt).


Lundgren8

Depends, most people leave it out in speech and it’s completely normal to not have it. It will likely change, but in written language it is still usually recommended to keep the ”att”.


_Clint_

this is one of those sentences that my hard-wired english brain absolutely can not grasp yet.


Macjory

Still don’t understand why “Jag ska aldrig tillåta det” is incorrect?


Robbie628903

Jag ska aldrig = I will/shall never

Jag kommer aldrig att = I am never going to

It's a subtle difference.


Norravargen

Why "Jag aldrig kommer tillata det" was incorrect?


Robbie628903

If I had to guess, I'd say because the verb needs to be in the second place


ReinerSelb

+1. additionally, the att is missing. jag kommer aldrig att tillåta det is an accepted answer.


DASR27

It comes I never allowing... (trying to find an explanation) It is going I never allowing.... It is going to be never allowed by me?


JoseeV64

That I am never going to allow.


judit963154

I've long accepted that while learning a languange 'it is how it is' is the best one can do sometimes. But this sentence it's pushing it a bit much... Can someone try to explain why does it make sense to start with det kommer?


CharlesBra391021

A different question: Shouldn't it be "Det där"? Would that be wrong?


devalanteriel

That is also acceptable. Using it puts more emphasis on "that", as in "I'm never going to allow THAT!"


mark230208

It corrected det to den... not sure how i know to use den instead in this case?


devalanteriel

It depends on the noun's gender, so either is fine without context.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.