"I am never going to allow that."

Translation:Det kommer jag aldrig att tillåta.

November 27, 2014

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IanCaliban

Why can one not say Jag ska aldrig tillåta det?


ReinerSelb

that's exactly what i wrote, too. i thought kommer att is more about things you can't control. could anyone kindly explain what's the problem here?


devalanteriel

I've been considering this and I honestly can't figure out the exact reason. I don't think Robbie is quite right here, to be frank.


nporter7

In the reverse Swedish -> English [translation] (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11107081/), Arnauti had the same issue:

"The kommer/ska thing is very subtle in this case, I don't think I can explain it, at least not off the top of my head. ska would somehow put too much intent into it here. It's very much about wanting or not wanting something to happen. It could also be something about the time frame. Maybe others have better ideas."

So, with two excellent translators having issues, it must be difficult :)

A Google search of "det ska jag aldrig att tillåta" does give some hits, but not so many. The whole list:

  • "Du ska aldrig tillåta att nån tilltalar dig så. ALDRIG." [Sounds like a command.]
  • "5 saker du inte ska tillåta i ett förhållande" [Again, telling you what to do.]
  • "...för att jag räddar honom, så skall jag aldrig tillåta någon annan än mig sjelf, att betala penningarne." [From 1844!]

My (probably incorrect) conclusion: you use "ska" in this case to make it more or less as a command. At least in the last 100 years or so :). I'd love your feedback develanteriel!


devalanteriel

Yes, I agree with that. And what's weirder, the 1844 example would work today as well (with updated grammar and spelling), since it works in that context. I really have no idea why, but it does indeed work much better as a command.


Barbara276107

I came up with this same sentence, but I think it's merely a idiom thing.


[deactivated user]

    Duo accepted "Jag kommer aldrig att tillåta det". Could you please tell me whether the official translation is more common than mine. If so, how do we figure out when to start a sentence with "det kommer att ..."?


devalanteriel

    Either way is perfectly fine, and the construction is common both ways. You'd likely use Det kommer jag aldrig att tillåta to emphasise the "that", and Jag kommer aldrig att tillåta det to emphasise the "never".


    [deactivated user]

      Tack så mycket. Just like Clint, I have a great deal of difficulty using these sentences starting with "det", where "det" is not really the subject of the sentence. However, your explanation makes it easier to understand now.


LupusX

      "jag kommer aldrig tillåta det" är också rätt (man behöver inte "att" för att det ska bli grammatiskt korrekt).


Lundgren8

      Depends, most people leave it out in speech and it’s completely normal to not have it. It will likely change, but in written language it is still usually recommended to keep the ”att”.


_Clint_

      this is one of those sentences that my hard-wired english brain absolutely can not grasp yet.


Macjory

      Still don’t understand why “Jag ska aldrig tillåta det” is incorrect?


Norravargen

      Why "Jag aldrig kommer tillata det" was incorrect?


DayMan1985

      If I had to guess, I'd say because the verb needs to be in the second place


ReinerSelb

      +1. additionally, the att is missing. jag kommer aldrig att tillåta det is an accepted answer.


DASR27

      It comes I never allowing... (trying to find an explanation) It is going I never allowing.... It is going to be never allowed by me?


JoseeV64

      That I am never going to allow.


CharlesBra391021

      A different question: Shouldn't it be "Det där"? Would that be wrong?


devalanteriel

      That is also acceptable. Using it puts more emphasis on "that", as in "I'm never going to allow THAT!"


mark230208

      It corrected det to den... not sure how i know to use den instead in this case?


devalanteriel

      It depends on the noun's gender, so either is fine without context.


Kunducs

      What's the difference between låta and tillåta?

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.