"I am never going to allow that."

Translation:Det kommer jag aldrig att tillåta.

November 27, 2014

14 Comments


IanCaliban

Why can one not say Jag ska aldrig tillåta det?

February 10, 2018

ReinerSelb

that's exactly what i wrote, too. i thought kommer att is more about things you can't control. could anyone kindly explain what's the problem here?

April 9, 2018

Robbie628903

'Jag ska aldrig' is more like 'I will never' rather than 'I am never going to'. Although the meaning is very similar, they are two different things.

April 10, 2018

devalanteriel

I've been considering this and I honestly can't figure out the exact reason. I don't think Robbie is quite right here, to be frank.

March 16, 2019

Robbie628903

I'm glad you're being frank, but what's your source for that?

March 20, 2019

devalanteriel

Speaking Swedish natively. I would translate both "I will never" and "I am never going to" into jag kommer aldrig here. But I can't figure out a grammatical reason - I think that's just idiomatics.

March 20, 2019

LupusX

"jag kommer aldrig tillåta det" är också rätt (man behöver inte "att" för att det ska bli grammatiskt korrekt).

November 27, 2014

Lundgren8

Depends, most people leave it out in speech and it’s completely normal to not have it. It will likely change, but in written language it is still usually recommended to keep the ”att”.

November 27, 2014

Norravargen

Why "Jag aldrig kommer tillata det" was incorrect?

March 9, 2018

Robbie628903

If I had to guess, I'd say because the verb needs to be in the second place

April 6, 2018

ReinerSelb

+1. additionally, the att is missing. jag kommer aldrig att tillåta det is an accepted answer.

April 9, 2018

vltls

I'm joining to previous commenters. Can anyone explain why do we have to translate it this way? I can't understand

March 16, 2019

Macjory

Still don’t understand why “Jag ska aldrig tillåta det” is incorrect?

March 20, 2019

Robbie628903

Jag ska aldrig = I will/shall never

Jag kommer aldrig att = I am never going to

It's a subtle difference.

March 20, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.