1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I have a brown belt."

"I have a brown belt."

Translation:Jag har ett brunt skärp.

November 27, 2014

19 Comments


svedoman

Livrem? Where did that come from?


yorbenm

my thoughts exactly lol


CaptnJelly

Yeah I had the same question. But it's because you used the wrong form of brown, basically. Duolingo is annoying like that.


Buzdawg

For those interested, I believe that “bälte" is used when referring to martial arts belt ranks.


kjudu

i was never taught bälte


Lundgren8

Report it and they’ll fix it.


mattheworb

Is balte (sorry, aus keyboard) an ett word , like skarp?


Reham597051

Why if i wrote skärp instead of belt they said it is wrong and correcting me by a new word livrem?


Arnauti

It's Duo being stupid. The words mean the same but it's ett skärp and ett bälte but en livrem. If you type en skärp instead of ett skärp, Duo will correct you not by correcting the article, but by changing the noun into one that goes with that article …


Aprilhaexan

"Liv" is an old word for waist , and "rem" is belt.


william586768

Why is it brunt not bruna?


AmyWatson624842

It isn't "bruna" because the "a" ending for colors means it is a plural. For example, brun means brown (singular) while bruna means brown (plural). In context: The cat is brown - Katten är brun The cats are brown - Katterna är bruna The reason why it is "brunt" instead of "brun" is because the word skärp is an ett word. The "t" suffix (brun -> brunt) is used on ett words. Unfortunately, you kind of just have to remember which words are en vs ett.


sreyya911759

Your explanation so beneficial for me. Thanks.


KissaMiau

This is just wrong. Now I lost my streak thanks to livrem, a word I have never heard in my life.


ShreyaBhat290025

Wrote bruna instead of brunt and Duo marked it correct. However the translation provided in the comments says brunt.

Which is right and whats teh difference?


sreyya911759

Could you tell me, please. When shoul i use brun, brunt,bruna..i don't understand.


Franz533507

What is the difference between "ett skärp" and "ett belte". Until now i knew only the second one as a translation for "a belt"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.