"I have a brown belt."

Translation:Jag har ett brunt skärp.

November 27, 2014

15 Comments


svedoman

Livrem? Where did that come from?

March 8, 2015

yorbenm

my thoughts exactly lol

March 3, 2016

CaptnJelly

Yeah I had the same question. But it's because you used the wrong form of brown, basically. Duolingo is annoying like that.

September 18, 2017

kjudu

i was never taught bälte

November 27, 2014

Lundgren8

Report it and they’ll fix it.

November 27, 2014

mattheworb

Is balte (sorry, aus keyboard) an ett word , like skarp?

December 5, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes.

December 5, 2014

mattheworb

tack!

December 5, 2014

Aprilhaexan

"Liv" is an old word for waist , and "rem" is belt.

March 18, 2015

Reham597051

Why if i wrote skärp instead of belt they said it is wrong and correcting me by a new word livrem?

October 10, 2017

Arnauti

It's Duo being stupid. The words mean the same but it's ett skärp and ett bälte but en livrem. If you type en skärp instead of ett skärp, Duo will correct you not by correcting the article, but by changing the noun into one that goes with that article …

October 31, 2017

KissaMiau

This is just wrong. Now I lost my streak thanks to livrem, a word I have never heard in my life.

December 11, 2017

william586768

Why is it brunt not bruna?

August 31, 2018

AmyWatson624842

It isn't "bruna" because the "a" ending for colors means it is a plural. For example, brun means brown (singular) while bruna means brown (plural). In context: The cat is brown - Katten är brun The cats are brown - Katterna är bruna The reason why it is "brunt" instead of "brun" is because the word skärp is an ett word. The "t" suffix (brun -> brunt) is used on ett words. Unfortunately, you kind of just have to remember which words are en vs ett.

November 16, 2018

Buzdawg

For those interested, I believe that “bälte" is used when referring to martial arts belt ranks.

September 11, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.