Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have a brown belt."

Translation:Jag har ett brunt skärp.

3 years ago

14 Comments


svedoman

Livrem? Where did that come from?

3 years ago

yorbenm

my thoughts exactly lol

2 years ago

CaptnJelly

Yeah I had the same question. But it's because you used the wrong form of brown, basically. Duolingo is annoying like that.

1 year ago

kjudu

i was never taught bälte

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Report it and they’ll fix it.

3 years ago

mattheworb

Is balte (sorry, aus keyboard) an ett word , like skarp?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Yes.

3 years ago

mattheworb

tack!

3 years ago

Aprilhaexan

"Liv" is an old word for waist , and "rem" is belt.

3 years ago

Reham597051

Why if i wrote skärp instead of belt they said it is wrong and correcting me by a new word livrem?

11 months ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's Duo being stupid. The words mean the same but it's ett skärp and ett bälte but en livrem. If you type en skärp instead of ett skärp, Duo will correct you not by correcting the article, but by changing the noun into one that goes with that article …

10 months ago

KissaMiau

This is just wrong. Now I lost my streak thanks to livrem, a word I have never heard in my life.

9 months ago

william586768

Why is it brunt not bruna?

3 weeks ago

Buzdawg
Buzdawg

For those interested, I believe that “bälte" is used when referring to martial arts belt ranks.

2 weeks ago