Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The interpreters are working efficiently."

Translation:Tolkarna arbetar effektivt.

3 years ago

11 Comments


DavidJirout

Why can I not say "Tolkarna arbetar effektiva"? Shouldn't there be a matching of the adjective to the plural subject?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It's an adverb here, not an adjective.

3 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

Could you explain the rules of mathing the adverbs, please?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Adverbs always take -t. Was that what you meant?

3 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

Yup, pretty much. I thought there was something else to it. But that way they are easily confused with the adjectives of singular ett-words, no?

3 years ago

landsend
landsend

They are on different positions in a sentence.

3 years ago

bigswedeej

Yes, adverbs take the -t, but they are not affected by the plural noun?

3 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

No, adverbs thankfully never change form.

I should note that adverbs don't always take the -t suffix, but it's the general rule that covers most cases.

3 months ago

bigswedeej

Tack så mycket. Very helpful information.

3 months ago

Machulskyi

Can a person say 'jobbar' instead of 'arbetar'?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Yes.

3 years ago