1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The interpreters are working…

"The interpreters are working efficiently."

Translation:Tolkarna arbetar effektivt.

November 27, 2014

20 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why can I not say "Tolkarna arbetar effektiva"? Shouldn't there be a matching of the adjective to the plural subject?


Zmrzlina

    It's an adverb here, not an adjective.


Metlieb

    Could you explain the rules of mathing the adverbs, please?


Zmrzlina

    Adverbs always take -t. Was that what you meant?


Metlieb

    Yup, pretty much. I thought there was something else to it. But that way they are easily confused with the adjectives of singular ett-words, no?


landsend

    They are on different positions in a sentence.


bigswedeej

    Yes, adverbs take the -t, but they are not affected by the plural noun?


devalanteriel

    No, adverbs thankfully never change form.

    I should note that adverbs don't always take the -t suffix, but it's the general rule that covers most cases.


bigswedeej

    Tack så mycket. Very helpful information.


Machulskyi

    Can a person say 'jobbar' instead of 'arbetar'?


MagpieMaggie

    Is there any difference in the meaning?


ChoYume

    This one popped up during the "adjectives" course which comes before the adverbs one. Just thought I'd warn in case it's a bug. ;) Anyway because I've been thoroughly reading the team's comments throughout the exercises I was able to manage it nonetheless! So I wanna say a big thank you to the whole moderator team who indirectly helped me being proud of myself today xD ahahaha Y'all rock! Tack så mycket! <3


thejanice

    Agreed. It's a bit confusing and misleading to introduce adverb forms during the part 1 of adjectives. It would make more sense to introduce this later to help reinforce the differences.


GothboyUK

    Why not "tolkarna fungerar effektivt"? They could be electronic translators.


devalanteriel

    fungera can mean "work" as in "oh hey, that works", but it's not typically a good translation of other sense of working.


MatthewHamill

    I HAVEN'T LEARNT ADJECTIVES YET THEREFORE I CANNOT BE EXPECTED TO KNOW THEM


Metlieb

    Calm down. You can always hover with your mouse over a word to peek.


MatthewHamill

    Yeah I know but I'm slightly frustrated with Duolingo today cos my typos aren't being accepted cos I keep turning it into a different word (the instead of they, it instead of in etc.)


Metlieb

    That's pretty normal and it happens to me al the time, too. But that's something we just have to live with. If it helps you, this way you will pay more attention to what you are typing.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.