"The interpreters are working efficiently."

Translation:Tolkarna arbetar effektivt.

November 27, 2014

15 Comments


DavidJirout

Why can I not say "Tolkarna arbetar effektiva"? Shouldn't there be a matching of the adjective to the plural subject?

December 12, 2014

Zmrzlina

It's an adverb here, not an adjective.

December 12, 2014

Metlieb

Could you explain the rules of mathing the adverbs, please?

December 30, 2014

Zmrzlina

Adverbs always take -t. Was that what you meant?

December 30, 2014

Metlieb

Yup, pretty much. I thought there was something else to it. But that way they are easily confused with the adjectives of singular ett-words, no?

December 30, 2014

landsend

They are on different positions in a sentence.

December 30, 2014

bigswedeej

Yes, adverbs take the -t, but they are not affected by the plural noun?

July 2, 2018

devalanteriel

No, adverbs thankfully never change form.

I should note that adverbs don't always take the -t suffix, but it's the general rule that covers most cases.

July 2, 2018

bigswedeej

Tack så mycket. Very helpful information.

July 3, 2018

Machulskyi

Can a person say 'jobbar' instead of 'arbetar'?

November 27, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes.

November 27, 2014

MatthewHamill

I HAVEN'T LEARNT ADJECTIVES YET THEREFORE I CANNOT BE EXPECTED TO KNOW THEM

August 6, 2015

Metlieb

Calm down. You can always hover with your mouse over a word to peek.

August 6, 2015

MatthewHamill

Yeah I know but I'm slightly frustrated with Duolingo today cos my typos aren't being accepted cos I keep turning it into a different word (the instead of they, it instead of in etc.)

August 6, 2015

Metlieb

That's pretty normal and it happens to me al the time, too. But that's something we just have to live with. If it helps you, this way you will pay more attention to what you are typing.

August 6, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.