"Du har en ny mobil."

Translation:You have a new cellphone.

November 27, 2014

15 Comments


nikozilar

Could this be "mobile" or "mobile phone"? Or do Swedes use the word "cell" / "cellphone"? I've only ever heard "mobile" in Australia.

April 13, 2015

timmybravo

In the UK they are also referred to as mobiles

June 3, 2015

friswing

"Cellphone" is not used in Swedish, it has to be translated into "mobiltelefon", or "mobil" for short. Once upon a time we also said 'Yuppie-nalle' (toy for rich people; actually a 'teddy-bear'), but today everybody has them.

April 13, 2015

Arnauti

mobile and mobile phone are among the accepted answers.

June 25, 2015

makmegs

This is where I have a slight problem. Majority of English speaking countries in the world a mich closer to UK English than US English but duo seems to want to use US English as the paragon

February 22, 2016

DehPuh

a piece of furniture = a phone?

is there difference in stressing?

November 27, 2014

Lundgren8

One is ”möbel” (stress on mö-), the other is ”mobil” (stress on -bil). Make sure to pronounce <ö> and <o> differently.

November 27, 2014

friswing

Here the 'umlaut' O vs Ö [OE] is indispensible. And of course that piece of furniture ends in -el, vs cellphone which ends in -il.

December 25, 2014

Jacko385437

Definitely made this same mistake and sighed at myself for not reading it properly :')

April 2, 2015

UnderCanada

Could you please allow it to be "cell phone" as well as "cellphone?" I suppose it works, but I've always written and seen it as two words, not one.

June 25, 2015

Arnauti

It's actually already accepted. Maybe you had some other sneaky error?

June 25, 2015

KaBa07

Smartphone should also be accepted

February 11, 2017

kiteo

Subset of mobiles, still.

August 8, 2018

SchonBaume

"ny" and "nya" both means New, Right? is it singular plural thing??

November 9, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes:

  • ny for singular indefinite en-words
  • nytt for singular indefinite ett-words
  • nya for plurals and definites
November 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.