1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du har en ny mobil."

"Du har en ny mobil."

Translation:You have a new cellphone.

November 27, 2014

24 Comments


nikozilar

Could this be "mobile" or "mobile phone"? Or do Swedes use the word "cell" / "cellphone"? I've only ever heard "mobile" in Australia.


timmybravo

In the UK they are also referred to as mobiles


friswing

"Cellphone" is not used in Swedish, it has to be translated into "mobiltelefon", or "mobil" for short. Once upon a time we also said 'Yuppie-nalle' (toy for rich people; actually a 'teddy-bear'), but today everybody has them.


Arnauti

mobile and mobile phone are among the accepted answers.


makmegs

This is where I have a slight problem. Majority of English speaking countries in the world a mich closer to UK English than US English but duo seems to want to use US English as the paragon


UnderCanada

Could you please allow it to be "cell phone" as well as "cellphone?" I suppose it works, but I've always written and seen it as two words, not one.


Arnauti

It's actually already accepted. Maybe you had some other sneaky error?


MimiAngelova

I had the same issue


devalanteriel

It definitely is accepted, though. The system assembles exercises on its own, so we can't do much more, I'm afraid.


DehPuh

a piece of furniture = a phone?

is there difference in stressing?


Lundgren8

One is ”möbel” (stress on mö-), the other is ”mobil” (stress on -bil). Make sure to pronounce <ö> and <o> differently.


friswing

Here the 'umlaut' O vs Ö [OE] is indispensible. And of course that piece of furniture ends in -el, vs cellphone which ends in -il.


Haiw0n

Definitely made this same mistake and sighed at myself for not reading it properly :')


KaBa07

Smartphone should also be accepted


kiteo

Subset of mobiles, still.


[deactivated user]

    "ny" and "nya" both means New, Right? is it singular plural thing??


devalanteriel

    Yes:

    • ny for singular indefinite en-words
    • nytt for singular indefinite ett-words
    • nya for plurals and definites

JoseeV64

    Is "en mobil" also such a hanging thing with figures (e.g. animals, stars) that rotate?


yvette013

    Why is 'you have a new handy' not accepted?


JoseeV64

    I think that "handy" is not an English noun. "Handy" is the German noun for cell phone. Applause for the Germans for having composed such a beautiful word.


yvette013

    A thx, guess I'm mixing up languages :-)

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.