1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The spider does not like the…

"The spider does not like the pepper."

Translation:Spindeln tycker inte om pepparn.

November 27, 2014

20 Comments


MexicoMadness

Where did I miss that "inte" goes between "tycker" and "om"? I thought the two words went together. What does " om" mean anyway? I am definitely a newbie, but Swedish is fun.


Arnauti

I think this post could be helpful: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480


JustinShaffer

So... is "tycker inte om" interchangeable with "gillar inte," and "tycker om" with "gillar?"


JustinShaffer

Okej, tack så mycket!


HannaAmon

How do you know when to insert "om"


laurabrown79748

Is pepper the same for like red peppers?


Grace_Lejonet

No they are different, I saw on another comment. I forget what they all were though but I think the pepper you mean is paprika


dronir

A bell pepper is "en paprika" (paprikan / paprikor / paprikorna), but hot peppers would be "chilipeppar" or just "chili". (Paprika, the spice made out of dried red peppers is also "paprika".)


bradandersson

Why is tycker om inte sometimes okay and sometimes not?


dronir

Can you give an example where it's okay?


Octolingo.

I don't think it's ever okay. As dronir said, it would mean 'the spider likes the not pepper' and that doesn't really have any meaning.


CedSgm7N

I tried the word pepparen ... which is or course wrong, but I though that if peppar is an en word ..... anyway, is there a rule for words that end in ar???


tanemika

My swedish friend tells me you must write "pepparen" could you check and correct this exercise ?


Zmrzlina

Pepparn is correct as far as standard Swedish goes.


Sergie547720

Oh. What a surprise!


Octolingo.

So what would 'spindeln tycker om inte pepparn' mean? Nothing?


dronir

Pretty much nothing. It's just like "the spider likes the not pepper". If you said that, someone might think you're trying to say "the spider likes the thing that is not pepper", but it's not really correct for that either.


Octolingo.

Oh, interesting. I've got through some languages where you mix up two words and it changes the meaning completely, so I was just curious. Tack så mycket!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.