"The spider does not like the pepper."

Translation:Spindeln tycker inte om pepparn.

November 27, 2014

10 Comments


MexicoMadness

Where did I miss that "inte" goes between "tycker" and "om"? I thought the two words went together. What does " om" mean anyway? I am definitely a newbie, but Swedish is fun.

February 18, 2016

Arnauti

I think this post could be helpful: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

March 1, 2016

JustinShaffer

So... is "tycker inte om" interchangeable with "gillar inte," and "tycker om" with "gillar?"

November 27, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes.

November 27, 2014

JustinShaffer

Okej, tack så mycket!

November 27, 2014

tanemika

My swedish friend tells me you must write "pepparen" could you check and correct this exercise ?

December 22, 2014

Zmrzlina

Pepparn is correct as far as standard Swedish goes.

December 22, 2014

HannaAmon

How do you know when to insert "om"

October 24, 2017

laurabrown79748

Is pepper the same for like red peppers?

May 24, 2018

Jae_Lejonet

No they are different, I saw on another comment. I forget what they all were though but I think the pepper you mean is paprika

March 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.