"The spider does not like the pepper."

Translation:Spindeln tycker inte om pepparn.

November 27, 2014

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MexicoMadness

Where did I miss that "inte" goes between "tycker" and "om"? I thought the two words went together. What does " om" mean anyway? I am definitely a newbie, but Swedish is fun.


JustinShaffer

So... is "tycker inte om" interchangeable with "gillar inte," and "tycker om" with "gillar?"


JustinShaffer

Okej, tack så mycket!


HannaAmon

How do you know when to insert "om"


bradandersson

Why is tycker om inte sometimes okay and sometimes not?


dronir

Can you give an example where it's okay?


tedroos

I don't think it's ever okay. As dronir said, it would mean 'the spider likes the not pepper' and that doesn't really have any meaning.


RevonQilin

Wait, trycker inte om?


tedroos

So what would 'spindeln tycker om inte pepparn' mean? Nothing?


dronir

Pretty much nothing. It's just like "the spider likes the not pepper". If you said that, someone might think you're trying to say "the spider likes the thing that is not pepper", but it's not really correct for that either.


tedroos

Oh, interesting. I've got through some languages where you mix up two words and it changes the meaning completely, so I was just curious. Tack så mycket!


CedSgm7N

I tried the word pepparen ... which is or course wrong, but I though that if peppar is an en word ..... anyway, is there a rule for words that end in ar???


Raymond144505

What is the plural and definitive plural for "peppar"?


Death_Pixie

Is pepper the same for like red peppers?


Grace_Lejonet

No they are different, I saw on another comment. I forget what they all were though but I think the pepper you mean is paprika


dronir

A bell pepper is "en paprika" (paprikan / paprikor / paprikorna), but hot peppers would be "chilipeppar" or just "chili". (Paprika, the spice made out of dried red peppers is also "paprika".)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.