1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Grandmother wants a dog."

"Grandmother wants a dog."

Translation:Mormor vill ha en hund.

November 27, 2014

27 Comments


zamlet

Is it correct to assume that "ha" is the infinitive form of the verb I know (in present tense) as "har"?


Zmrzlina

Yes. Have a lingot for figuring it out. :)


zamlet

Then I can further infer that (almost?) any infinitive verb can go after "vill", so perhaps "Jag vill [infinitive form of 'pratar']" would mean "I want to talk"?


zamlet

This isn't actually all that different from archaic English usage - "will" in English is now a modal verb indicating time (having mostly displaced "shall" in that role), but it used to mean "to want", just as in German (and apparently Swedish as well), and would have been used in almost exactly the same manner.


rainevi

What is the protocol if you can't infer from the context if it's mormor or farmor?


Zmrzlina

I don't think there is one. You could ask or just guess. It's not a big deal being wrong on those things.


Napstablook25

TBH, You can't tell that in English either.


Lng52-._

"Mormor" vs. "Farmor"... is one more formal than the other?


mesvensson

They are both the same. The difference between them is if it's your mother's mother or your father's mother.


ekufi

Ha, vill och vill ha, what is the difference between these?


Lundgren8

”Ha” means ”have”, ”vill” means ”want”. When you want something, as an object, either abstract or concrete you have to say ”vill ha” (want to have) in Swedish.

  • Politikerna vill ha fred. (The politicians want peace.)
  • Partiet vill ha en ny lag. (The party wants a new law.)
  • Hon vill ha en ny iPad. (She wants a new iPad.)

HMcLean1

It's it wrong to say "vill en hund ha"?


mesvensson

Yes. Object after the verbs. "...vill ha en hund." would be correct.


stdaaviid

Lundgren8, can you give an example of when "vill" is used?


Hrafnunga

I'm not a native speaker, but I think if you say "I want to [verb]" instead of wanting to have something then you don't use ha. For example, I want to go is jag vill gå. I don't know of any other exceptions, but if it makes sense to say "have" in English without changing the meaning then it probably needs "ha" in Swedish after the vill.


dragongirl253

So is the specification of "ha"/"to have" a grammatical or cultural thing? Like in English, if we want to possess something, we just say "I want [a thing]" but in Swedish, are you just expected to specify a desire to possess, or is "vill" basically meaningless without an infinitive behind it?


Arnauti

Grammatical – vill ha for wanting nouns, and vill for wanting to + verb. A little more detail here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480


Saniya318908

Can't i use "behöver" in place of "vill ha" ?


Hrafnunga

That means "needs" or "has use for" rather than "wants to have."


CJ_Schweiss

My understanding was that "vill" means "wants" whereas "vill ha" means "wants to have". Is that understanding incorrect? (If not, then why would "Mormor vill en hund" not be correct?"


Hrafnunga

Grandmother wants to have a dog. Mormor vill means Grandmother wants to (insert verb).


SteveArang

When to use "vil" and "vil ha"?


Hrafnunga

You use vill with other verbs (wants to run, go, say, etc.) and vill ha for "wants to have," which is generally simplified to "wants."


Amanda741126

I am not convinced "ha" is correct in "vill ha". My understanding is "ha" is only used with the infinitive "att ha", so surely "vill har" is right not wrong?


Hrafnunga

The verb vill takes an infinitive verb just like in English ("I want to have). Ha is the infinitive form of har.


mesvensson

"Ha" is the infinitive form, with or without the "att". And it is absolutely the infinitive you want after "vill". You can't put two present tense forms together in the same clause like that. Just like in English you can't say "He loves goes to the park."

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.