"Grandmother wants a dog."

Translation:Mormor vill ha en hund.

November 27, 2014

20 Comments


zamlet

Is it correct to assume that "ha" is the infinitive form of the verb I know (in present tense) as "har"?

May 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes. Have a lingot for figuring it out. :)

May 21, 2015

zamlet

Then I can further infer that (almost?) any infinitive verb can go after "vill", so perhaps "Jag vill [infinitive form of 'pratar']" would mean "I want to talk"?

May 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

Exactly!

May 21, 2015

zamlet

This isn't actually all that different from archaic English usage - "will" in English is now a modal verb indicating time (having mostly displaced "shall" in that role), but it used to mean "to want", just as in German (and apparently Swedish as well), and would have been used in almost exactly the same manner.

May 21, 2015

rainevi

What is the protocol if you can't infer from the context if it's mormor or farmor?

December 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

I don't think there is one. You could ask or just guess. It's not a big deal being wrong on those things.

December 29, 2015

ekufi

Ha, vill och vill ha, what is the difference between these?

November 27, 2014

Lundgren8

”Ha” means ”have”, ”vill” means ”want”. When you want something, as an object, either abstract or concrete you have to say ”vill ha” (want to have) in Swedish.

  • Politikerna vill ha fred. (The politicians want peace.)
  • Partiet vill ha en ny lag. (The party wants a new law.)
  • Hon vill ha en ny iPad. (She wants a new iPad.)
November 27, 2014

stdaaviid

Lundgren8, can you give an example of when "vill" is used?

February 17, 2015

JohnWycliffe

I'm not a native speaker, but I think if you say "I want to [verb]" instead of wanting to have something then you don't use ha. For example, I want to go is jag vill gå. I don't know of any other exceptions, but if it makes sense to say "have" in English without changing the meaning then it probably needs "ha" in Swedish after the vill.

March 17, 2015

dragongirl253

So is the specification of "ha"/"to have" a grammatical or cultural thing? Like in English, if we want to possess something, we just say "I want [a thing]" but in Swedish, are you just expected to specify a desire to possess, or is "vill" basically meaningless without an infinitive behind it?

July 9, 2016

Arnauti

Grammatical – vill ha for wanting nouns, and vill for wanting to + verb. A little more detail here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

July 9, 2016

Saniya318908

Can't i use "behöver" in place of "vill ha" ?

September 8, 2016

JohnWycliffe

That means "needs" or "has use for" rather than "wants to have."

September 9, 2016

CJ_Schweiss

My understanding was that "vill" means "wants" whereas "vill ha" means "wants to have". Is that understanding incorrect? (If not, then why would "Mormor vill en hund" not be correct?"

February 13, 2017

JohnWycliffe

Grandmother wants to have a dog. Mormor vill means Grandmother wants to (insert verb).

February 14, 2017

HMcLean1

It's it wrong to say "vill en hund ha"?

March 2, 2017

SteveArang

When to use "vil" and "vil ha"?

February 1, 2018

JohnWycliffe

You use vill with other verbs (wants to run, go, say, etc.) and vill ha for "wants to have," which is generally simplified to "wants."

October 6, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.