"Hans skridt er to meter lange."

Translation:His steps are two meters long.

November 27, 2014

10 Comments


Alialexs

'His stride is two metres long' seems like the most natural way to say this to me.

February 10, 2015

epac-mcl

That is another good answer. Did you report it?

February 10, 2015

ShuffleMoomin

I'm not sure anyone is even reading the reports on this course, let alone fixing errors.

January 17, 2017

Snommelp

They are. Every time the course contributors accept one of my suggestions, I get an email about it.

January 17, 2017

epac-mcl

I can assure you they do. You will only get a reply if your report is accepted. To expect a reply to all invalid reports is just too much to demand.

January 17, 2017

FLchick

Reporting definitely helps, but can take awhile. I have kept all my replies to accepted answers, over the years, for different languages. I probably have 20 that have become accepted answers. So the system does work.

April 18, 2019

WernerRetief

So skridt is plural. Does a singular for skridt exist in Danish?

November 27, 2014

ttrebbien

The singular is also "skridt". Had the singular version been used here the only difference would have been in the last word. I.e. "Hans skridt er to meter langt". And it might be worth noting that "skridt" also means "crotch" which gives the singular version a potential, albeit slightly nonsensical, double meaning.

December 4, 2014

epac-mcl

"His pace is two metres long" is how we say it in the U.K., but rejected by Duo. Meters is from U.S.A., and metres is U.K. A meter in the U.K. is a measuring device. When we talk about the length of our step, we say the length of our pace. Have reported.

January 5, 2015

Snommelp

O_O Han har en meget lang skridt!

April 30, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.