"Min mor är kock."

Translation:My mother is a cook.

November 27, 2014

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CapdeBurro

Why isn't "Min mor är en kock" ?


Lundgren8

With occupations and similar, you don’t use the indefinite article.

  • Hon är advokat. (She’s a lawyer.)
  • Han är lärare. (He’s a teacher.)
  • Han är rasist. (He’s a racist.)

Skoldpaddor

French is the same way, and the French word for lawyer is un avocat or une avocate. Does anyone know if this is coincidental or not?


Lundgren8

It’s the same in German and Spanish as well, not sure what the reason behind it is or why English differs. The word itself is borrowed from Latin.


pietvo

Dutch also: advocaat


Heidijan

And Italian and Portuguese.


The_Swedish_Chef

Probably has to do with the root word in "advocate" - another term for a lawyer. Lawyers advocate for their clients.


Mikhail807

Do you have example? I believe in Russian we don't have such construction


Andy642820

But only as predicates, in other cases they don't lose the article


damjansimi1

Min mor är kock in English will be My mother is cook


devalanteriel

No, English uses an article even though Swedish doesn't.


linnea.johansson

Så trevligt för hon då. Did i say that right?


Arnauti

för henne – 'för hon' is like 'for she' would be in English. Otherwise it's fine :)


Earthwiz

I heard Min mor är kort. Fast or slow I heard a 't 'sound at the end.


devalanteriel

I had a listen and I can confirm the audio is correct here.


Johanna213894

Mother=female. Isn't there a female form for kock?


mauvecooki1

I think there is, but Duo doesn't teach it. Here, kock is a gender neutral term for cook/chef.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.