1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vilken vill du ha? Ingendera…

"Vilken vill du ha? Ingendera."

Translation:Which one do you want? Neither.

November 27, 2014

34 Comments


Arnauti

Hear a native speaker say ingendera here: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/ingendera/


Sven-Ska

How could one say "None of them" indicating a choice between many things. Tack.


devalanteriel

The direct translation "ingen av dem" would be the most suitable.


reaperlord

Just out of curiosity, if the question was regarding having to choose between an ett-object and an en-object, would you use vilken or vilket?


devalanteriel

Let's pick a very Swedish situation. You've had some meatballs at Ikea, and now you're choosing between two kitchen tables (a table - ett bord; two tables - två bord).

The technically correct question would be vilket bord vill du ha? ("which table do you want?"), which shortens to vilket vill du ha? ("which do you want?").

But you'll find that if the ett-word is left out of the sentence, a lot of people will just say vilken vill du ha? as a kind of general default, because there's no remaining word in the sentence which needs to agree with the ett conjugation.

Hope that was clear enough. :)


reaperlord

Yes, clear enough. Tack så mycket.


AndrewDoer1

How does the answer "Which will you have? Neither" not work in this context? Is it because få (not sure if that is exactly how you spell it - but the meaning is to give/receive) would have been a more proper word for the answer that I tried to use?


DiasPoliana

my answer was "Which will you have" too and I can't understand why it is not accepted, since the "Which will" is perfectly acceptable


kiteo

I think the “will” in your sentence is more to do with future tense than with wanting?


devalanteriel

That is correct.


Avidon0

Can 'Which would you like?' be a possible translation of the first part?


Arnauti

I'd say no, we like to differentiate between would like and want in the course. would like is skulle vilja ha and want is vill ha.


devalanteriel

Absolutely.

Edit: When I wrote this, I was new on these forums and was not aware that modal verbs are kept strictly separate for pedagogical reasons. Please refer to Arnauti's reply above instead.


Avidon0

Thanks, I reported it now.


gaddman

Could you use heller instead of ingendera here?


Arnauti

No, heller is only used in combination with inte. Like not … either.


prkshell

It might seem silly but I don't understand why there is "ha" there.


Arnauti

You're not alone, I wrote this topic to explain it: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480


Frogmarch

why does 'vilken vill du ha' = 'which one do you want' and not also simply 'which do you want'. Duolingo wouldn't accept the latter


LelandSun

Duo now accepts “Which do you want?”

“Which” can function as an interrogative pronoun, as well as an interrogative determiner.


sukibrussels

Funny im an editor and my english translations are questioned. Which would you like to have....its the same. There are at least 5 correct English ways to answer this. And yes, with the little Swedish i spoke for a year the native above sounds correct


devalanteriel

We make a difference between want = vill and would like = skulle vilja, since the distinction makes it easier to teach the modals. This is a good policy at times and not a great one at others. Ultimately, I don't think there's a great solution to this problem.


RayZa91

Shouldn't "none of them" work as well for "ingendera"?


devalanteriel

That's actually a very good question. I'd say no, because we want to teach that ingendera = neither, and has the same restrictions. But I can see the argument going either way.


RayZa91

-dera sure reminds me of DE deren and SV deras with "ingen" being normally used as EN "no" DE "kein" it sure seems quite a rather direct equivalent of "none of those/these" as in "none belonging to the aforementioned ones". In English you could say "neither of those/these" if you wanted to be more complete, which is equivalent in this specific case. Also, "neither" can also be "heller" if I'm not mistaken so a 1:1 mapping in all cases doesn't really seem to hold up anyway. But I kind of get what you mean.


devalanteriel

The problem is that "neither" and ingendera are used for when there are two options, not more. When you have more than two, you use "none of them". Hence, it's not a great translation in practice, since it would imply that there are three or more when the Swedish implies just two.

"neither" can't be just heller, but it can be inte heller - literally "not either".


Apollostow

But you're wanting to teach a word no one uses anymore, and that's a bit of a 'feature'.


devalanteriel

I replied to your other post; let's keep the discussion in one thread. :)


JimNolt

And if you could pick two from among many of something, would you use "Vilka?" Vilka två vill du ha?


devalanteriel

Yes, exactly.


Cindy337076

Hey, I answered this one right.


Cindy337076

Never mind. I had 2 words backwords!! Lol!!


DenisLee7

What is wrong with "Which one will you have. Neither"


devalanteriel

vill in Swedish doesn't mean "will" but "want".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.