1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han har de gula byxorna."

"Han har de gula byxorna."

Translation:He has the yellow pants.

November 27, 2014

25 Comments


Skoldpaddor

Why is de used in this sentence?


Lundgren8

If you have an adjective that goes with the noun, you typically need an article before it as well. So you have both ”de” and ”-na” acting as two definite articles.


CsehLaszlo

just asking - shouldn't be "de" pronounced as "dom" instead of as it is now? It sound like the pronunciation of "det", helt förvirrande :)


Lundgren8

Yeah, the TTS has got it wrong. It’s always dom except for a few dialects (especially in Finland).


CsehLaszlo

Just as I thought, thanks!


tsKiitos

So it's because it's plural? Han har en vit hatt is singular and uses "en".


Lundgren8
  • De gula byxorna. (plural; both genders)
  • Den gula hatten. (singular, en)
  • Det gula bordet. (singular, ett)

The -a in gula is both the definite article and the plural form.


gbrsil

shouldn't it be dem instead because he is specifically referring to the "yellow pants"?


ErixTheRed

OK. After reading the comments I understand why we need an article. But why do we use the subject "de" instead of the object "dem"?


Arnauti

The articles don't have object forms. It is the personal pronoun de which has the object form dem. The best way to tell the difference could be to check if it translates to they or the in English – of course in some dialects you could say "them yellow pants", but disregarding that, hopefully most people would prefer the yellow pants over they yellow pants. :)


MariekeGro

So de can be the they or the? Are those both pronounced as dom?


Arnauti

It's already been answered in this discussion, but yes, de is always pronounced as dom (except in some dialects).


gcl0020

If it's an article, why is it "de" and not "det"?

Tack!


muddgirl

I think because the noun is plural. byxorna = the pants.


mushkia

Hi, I wanted to know this as well and found an article: http://www.thelocal.se/blogs/theswedishteacher/2010/11/08/den-or-det/

[examples removed due to being misleading, see Arnauti's response below in the discussion below]

comment/5893861


bepisTM

You found an article about articles. You deserve a lingot/cookie.


Manuel_papas

Why does "de" sounds like "dom"? Before it wasn´t like that, and it confused me, is that all right? or is it incorrect.


Arnauti

We're having an A/B test with a new TTS, and if you hear dom here, you're having the new voice, which says it correctly. The old one was wrong, one of the reasons we wanted to replace it.


jhlouise

So "de" is always pronounced "dom" regardless of the context? (I.e. not just when it's used as "they" but also when used in a sentence like this?)


Arnauti

Yes, both de and dem are always said as dom in Standard Swedish, regardless of meaning. Btw we recently went out of the A/B test I mentioned in my previous comment, so everybody should hear the new voice now.


jhlouise

Yep, I'm hearing it! It's much better. Tack :)


ViArSkoldpaddor

Awesome. That was necessary.


quadrin

Is the old voice still in the program(in 2016)?


SjoerdKselik

Trousers was incorrect here, the correction was pants...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.