"Han har de gula byxorna."

Translation:He has the yellow pants.

November 27, 2014

24 Comments


Skoldpaddor

Why is de used in this sentence?

November 27, 2014

Lundgren8

If you have an adjective that goes with the noun, you typically need an article before it as well. So you have both ”de” and ”-na” acting as two definite articles.

November 27, 2014

CsehLaszlo

just asking - shouldn't be "de" pronounced as "dom" instead of as it is now? It sound like the pronunciation of "det", helt förvirrande :)

December 26, 2014

Lundgren8

Yeah, the TTS has got it wrong. It’s always dom except for a few dialects (especially in Finland).

December 26, 2014

CsehLaszlo

Just as I thought, thanks!

December 26, 2014

kylebacon

So it's because it's plural? Han har en vit hatt is singular and uses "en".

March 5, 2015

Lundgren8
  • De gula byxorna. (plural; both genders)
  • Den gula hatten. (singular, en)
  • Det gula bordet. (singular, ett)

The -a in gula is both the definite article and the plural form.

March 5, 2015

ErixTheRed

OK. After reading the comments I understand why we need an article. But why do we use the subject "de" instead of the object "dem"?

April 9, 2015

Arnauti

The articles don't have object forms. It is the personal pronoun de which has the object form dem. The best way to tell the difference could be to check if it translates to they or the in English – of course in some dialects you could say "them yellow pants", but disregarding that, hopefully most people would prefer the yellow pants over they yellow pants. :)

April 9, 2015

MariekeGro

So de can be the they or the? Are those both pronounced as dom?

January 10, 2015

Arnauti

It's already been answered in this discussion, but yes, de is always pronounced as dom (except in some dialects).

January 13, 2015

gcl0020

If it's an article, why is it "de" and not "det"?

Tack!

December 5, 2014

muddgirl

I think because the noun is plural. byxorna = the pants.

December 5, 2014

mushkia

Hi, I wanted to know this as well and found an article: http://www.thelocal.se/blogs/theswedishteacher/2010/11/08/den-or-det/

[examples removed due to being misleading, see Arnauti's response below in the discussion below]

comment/5893861

December 10, 2014

bepisTM

You found an article about articles. You deserve a lingot/cookie.

April 14, 2015

Manuel_papas

Why does "de" sounds like "dom"? Before it wasn´t like that, and it confused me, is that all right? or is it incorrect.

February 4, 2015

Arnauti

We're having an A/B test with a new TTS, and if you hear dom here, you're having the new voice, which says it correctly. The old one was wrong, one of the reasons we wanted to replace it.

February 4, 2015

illumillama

So "de" is always pronounced "dom" regardless of the context? (I.e. not just when it's used as "they" but also when used in a sentence like this?)

March 7, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, both de and dem are always said as dom in Standard Swedish, regardless of meaning. Btw we recently went out of the A/B test I mentioned in my previous comment, so everybody should hear the new voice now.

March 7, 2015

illumillama

Yep, I'm hearing it! It's much better. Tack :)

March 7, 2015

ViArSkoldpaddor

Awesome. That was necessary.

March 7, 2015

quadrin

Is the old voice still in the program(in 2016)?

April 15, 2016

SjoerdKselik

Trousers was incorrect here, the correction was pants...

October 3, 2018

Amanda595333

Nnnnn

November 14, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.