"De drikker mælk."

Translation:They are drinking milk.

November 27, 2014

10 Comments


NiCooa2

i almost cant here the word "de" here.. /:

June 22, 2016

dddanilo

Ok, that´ll be hard for me because the Swedish de is pronounced like dom, but not in Danish.... :D

October 3, 2016

JDonkersgoed

I thought de wasn't used. Why include it here?

November 27, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    "De" is definitely used. Maybe you're thinking as the formal "You"? In which case, there are occasions where it may be heard, but it's not necessary to learn to say it all the time, especially amongst younger people. De is still used to mean "They", "Those" and the plural form of "The" when there is an adjective (De dejlige huse)

    November 27, 2014

JDonkersgoed

    Much appreciated, though it seems very odd to have a word meaning both you and they.

    November 28, 2014

sumuenkeli

    It is the same in german though, where the only difference between they and the formal you is the capitalization of the first letter, as in danish! 'De' is the formal you, 'de' is they or the article of a plural word in some cases.

    December 13, 2014

Mati416382

    The capitalisation of the first letter is only done, when adressing someone in a letter ( or e-mail or alike ) .

    March 13, 2017

iainsona

    Only ... it didn't except my translation as "you" and it was the only part crossed out ... reporting ...

    March 24, 2015

sumuenkeli

    That might be because at this point of the course the formal you has not yet been introduced, so duolingo might think you made an error and did not mean the formal you (seeing as you normally shouldn't know that yet) but simply you as in du/I

    March 26, 2015

iainsona

    Makes sense.

    March 26, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.