"De drikker mælk."

Translation:They are drinking milk.

4 years ago

10 Comments


NiCooa2
NiCooa2

i almost cant here the word "de" here.. /:

2 years ago

JDonkersgoed

I thought de wasn't used. Why include it here?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"De" is definitely used. Maybe you're thinking as the formal "You"? In which case, there are occasions where it may be heard, but it's not necessary to learn to say it all the time, especially amongst younger people. De is still used to mean "They", "Those" and the plural form of "The" when there is an adjective (De dejlige huse)

4 years ago

JDonkersgoed

Much appreciated, though it seems very odd to have a word meaning both you and they.

4 years ago

sumuenkeli
sumuenkeli

It is the same in german though, where the only difference between they and the formal you is the capitalization of the first letter, as in danish! 'De' is the formal you, 'de' is they or the article of a plural word in some cases.

3 years ago

Mati416382

The capitalisation of the first letter is only done, when adressing someone in a letter ( or e-mail or alike ) .

1 year ago

iainsona
iainsona

Only ... it didn't except my translation as "you" and it was the only part crossed out ... reporting ...

3 years ago

sumuenkeli
sumuenkeli

That might be because at this point of the course the formal you has not yet been introduced, so duolingo might think you made an error and did not mean the formal you (seeing as you normally shouldn't know that yet) but simply you as in du/I

3 years ago

iainsona
iainsona

Makes sense.

3 years ago

dddanilo
dddanilo

Ok, that´ll be hard for me because the Swedish de is pronounced like dom, but not in Danish.... :D

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.