Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is a bad road."

Translation:Es una carretera mala.

5 years ago

43 Comments


noeye

Why is "Es una ruta mala" not accepted?

4 years ago

pleiadian_

A route is a general path from one location to another for transportation using any physical medium or combination of mediums, i.e. a bus route, an airplane route, a bike route, a migration route, etc.

A road is a specific physical medium of transportation used for vehicles with wheels.

4 years ago

StefanieWai

Thanks really helpful classification. Duo should look again at teaching people that la ruta translates primarily as 'road' twice before then slapping you on the wrists!

3 years ago

azibi69

yeah, somewhere before, DL itself came with the translation 'road' for 'ruta', which kind of surprised me. and now i tried that, and is is wrong! :P

2 years ago

Rob2042

It should be accepted so I have reported it.

2 years ago

uzyfied

What's the difference between carretera and calle?

5 years ago

tsteele456

carretera is road, calle is street

5 years ago

Dr.Manhattan95

Can road also be "camino?"

5 years ago

AshleyBlackwood

I've heard it used more as 'way' or 'path'

3 years ago

Roger_Burke

A Carretera is a major traffic artery (freeway). Roads feed into that and streets provide local circulation.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Sorry I just have to ask in latin america what is a road and what is a street. I've asked this before but already forgotten/confused.

5 years ago

pleiadian_

This will help you remember:

  • A country road.
  • A city street.

It applies to North America as well.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Okay so your saying carretera is always used only in the country. Calle is only used as street in a city for all spanish speaking countries. Well that's pretty simple.

4 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Is carretera used in street names? I think of it sort of as a generic word for road or highway. Calle is used as street both in names of streets and generally in expressions for street.

1 year ago

DouglasHag3

I work a lot with natives and ive yet to hear someone refer to a street name with Carretera. It's always been Calle

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

OK. That's what I thought. I have seen Avenida, Calle, Camino, Caminito, and Vía in street names, but never carretera, and there are many Spanish named streets in San Diego There is a local route near me that people call Highway 101. I haven't heard it mentioned in Spanish, but I assume they might well say Carretera 101. But that's not quite like a street name.

1 year ago

superguhsu

it's "the 101"

10 months ago

bmarshall

why is mala necessary here instead of malo?

5 years ago

rspreng

because carretera is feminine and requires mala to modify it

5 years ago

sponner

why not just mal?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Mal before masculine noun; malo & mala after noun.

5 years ago

sponner

Thank you mcgwn

5 years ago

TeresaHunt1

Thanks

3 years ago

bvcruw
bvcruw

too bad 'mala' wasn't listed, only malo which made it confusing. I knew about linking feminine adjectives to feminine nouns but as 'mala' wasn't indicated as possible answer I used 'malo' instead believing it might be an exception. Oh well, it wasn't so I learned something.

4 years ago

pborika

can it be Es un camino malo?

4 years ago

matt1370

Could someone please tell me again when esta is used? Instead of es

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Está (accented) is for *temporary condition or state of being (sick, well, unripe); moods (happy, angry); personal opinion ('He's ugly in that shirt'); continuing action (sitting, standing, cooking); result of a process (The TV's broken', 'The dog's dead'); physical/geographical location [even figurative]* ('on the table', 'in Africa', 'We're on the verge of moral bankruptcy').

(I may have forgotten others.)

2 years ago

Nicole942077

What is the difference between calle and carreterra?

2 years ago

Roger_Burke

What about mala via? I have seen many streets with names like Via Ventura.

5 years ago

mgherron

via in spanish is more equivalent to 'way' in English, I think. Not incorrect, but not the most correct

4 years ago

Treecie

Hey rmcgwn, Reading your comment I have a followup question. Would: "Es una mal carretera" be correct? I think yes, but what is your opinion?

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

mala carretera

4 years ago

PetraBrand2

What is the difference between mala and peor?

2 years ago

IdeanBehfo
IdeanBehfo

"Poor" as in low quality is what I gather from peor; straight up "bad" for mal/mala/malo

2 years ago

RoseBarosE

I answered: "Esto es un camino malo." Where I live camino is road. Is the sentence structure correct?

2 years ago

jkckent

The question directly befire this taught me, that ruta translates to road...

2 years ago

Elhombre57723

I wrote; Es mala mala carretera. Why was it marked wrong?

1 year ago

Dianasassy

What is the difference between carretera mala and mala carretera?

1 year ago

d_clark_graham

Why is carretera wrong?

1 year ago

jim40

i also wrote "es una ruta mala" i believe that ruta is used for road infrequently, say for example; a dirt road.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

According to SpanishDict that meaning is limited to the Southern Cone.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Ruta

Although Duo does sometimes accept regional terms, it can be confusing for some, especially from that region. The problem is less accepting them and more that it apparently will show any accepted answer as the correct answer.

1 year ago

avezes

Camina is a word i hear used for road all the time

8 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Camino is often used as road in a general way. But I think that if you are talking about the fitness of the road for travel by vehicles carretera is more appropriate.

8 months ago