"De stora bondgårdarna"

Translation:The big farms

November 27, 2014

27 Comments


major_ocelot

the big the farms = the big farms? can someone explain this to me

March 15, 2015

Yerrick

When you have a definite noun with an adjective, Swedish requires a standalone article (det/den/de) to be added before the adjective.

March 15, 2015

major_ocelot

ah thank you!

March 17, 2015

sandeepa2

Tack

January 13, 2016

alexwooty

So bondgård is farm and trädgård is garden... what's the link here?

October 12, 2015

blindeh

I'll take a shot at this. Hopefully I get it right.

bonde = farmer träd = tree And I'm guessing gård is the relation to a garden or area that something is grown in.

So a bondgård would be a farmer's land, e.g. farm, and trädgård would be related to your lawn, or the English version of a garden (as opposed to the American version of a garden).

I hope I got that right.

November 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

Some etymology: gård originally referred to an enclosed area of some kind, so the gård in bondgård was the area around the farm. But gård has acquired a lot of meanings, and became increasingly general in meaning. Thus, the trädgård is the tree-area and the bondgård is the farmer-area. There is also the word skärgård meaning "archipelago", but taken very literally it's the "skerry-yard".

November 30, 2015

kiteo

Ah! Skerry is Scottish and yep it’s from Old Norse. Skerry-yard sounds lovely.

Midgard etc from the same root as gård I see.

August 6, 2018

devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of May 10th, 2018, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

Unless the farm belongs to James Bond, bondgårdarna has the incorrect pronunciation of the first vowel. :)

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/5c6beeb44ed647498cd24b435675d74f.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)

May 10, 2018

DanSurf

Can this not mean "those big farms" also? If not, how to say that?

June 11, 2016

Bailjo

That would be [De där stora bondgårdarna].

June 11, 2016

shaneritz

Heh. "Them there big farms", basically.

May 16, 2017

Arnauti

de is the plural of the article den/det (like 'the') here, not the pronoun de (like 'they').

May 16, 2017

DanSurf

Thanks so much :)

June 13, 2016

Bailjo

Why de instead of den? Is it obvious and I'm not getting it?

May 27, 2015

Yerrick

Because "bondgårdarna" is plural, and so is "de".

May 27, 2015

Bailjo

So the only way to determine what it means is context?

May 27, 2015

Yerrick

Well, yes. "De" has two separate meanings: the pronoun "they" when it occupies the subject position in a sentence (de dricker vatten), and the article "the" when it precedes an adjective before a plural noun (de stora bondgårdarna).

May 27, 2015

Bailjo

OK. That clears it up.

May 27, 2015

aline-de-boer

Does it have to be pronounced as 'de' ?

October 19, 2015

ChloKokx

No, it's normally pronounced "dom"

November 30, 2015

deena102

Could the answer therefore also be The big farmyards?

July 31, 2016

_JesseKat

Presumably, yes.

November 13, 2016

Arnauti

It can't actually, since 'farmyards' aren't the same things as 'farms'. bondgård means just 'farm'. 'a farmyard' can be en gårdsplan and in the right context, en gård could also work.

May 16, 2017

trilby16

Tinycards has this word as farmhouse.

December 29, 2017

kiteo

Tinycards can sometimes be a lil shonky. I don’t think it means that but?

August 6, 2018

devalanteriel

A farmhouse is technically a mangårdsbyggnad, though the term isn't common in Swedish at all.

August 6, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.