1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De stora bondgårdarna"

"De stora bondgårdarna"

Translation:The big farms

November 27, 2014

28 Comments


major0celot

the big the farms = the big farms? can someone explain this to me


Yerrick

When you have a definite noun with an adjective, Swedish requires a standalone article (det/den/de) to be added before the adjective.


devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of May 10th, 2018, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

Unless the farm belongs to James Bond, bondgårdarna has the incorrect pronunciation of the first vowel. :)

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/5c6beeb44ed647498cd24b435675d74f.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)


alexwooty

So bondgård is farm and trädgård is garden... what's the link here?


blindeh

I'll take a shot at this. Hopefully I get it right.

bonde = farmer träd = tree And I'm guessing gård is the relation to a garden or area that something is grown in.

So a bondgård would be a farmer's land, e.g. farm, and trädgård would be related to your lawn, or the English version of a garden (as opposed to the American version of a garden).

I hope I got that right.


Zmrzlina

Some etymology: gård originally referred to an enclosed area of some kind, so the gård in bondgård was the area around the farm. But gård has acquired a lot of meanings, and became increasingly general in meaning. Thus, the trädgård is the tree-area and the bondgård is the farmer-area. There is also the word skärgård meaning "archipelago", but taken very literally it's the "skerry-yard".


kiteo

Ah! Skerry is Scottish and yep it’s from Old Norse. Skerry-yard sounds lovely.

Midgard etc from the same root as gård I see.


Bailjo

Why de instead of den? Is it obvious and I'm not getting it?


Yerrick

Because "bondgårdarna" is plural, and so is "de".


Bailjo

So the only way to determine what it means is context?


Yerrick

Well, yes. "De" has two separate meanings: the pronoun "they" when it occupies the subject position in a sentence (de dricker vatten), and the article "the" when it precedes an adjective before a plural noun (de stora bondgårdarna).


Bailjo

OK. That clears it up.


JYH6UtXB

Tack så mycket, Yerrick! I came here with the same 'de' question :).


DanSurf

Can this not mean "those big farms" also? If not, how to say that?


Bailjo

That would be [De där stora bondgårdarna].


shaneritz

Heh. "Them there big farms", basically.


Arnauti

de is the plural of the article den/det (like 'the') here, not the pronoun de (like 'they').


DanSurf

Thanks so much :)


aline-de-boer

Does it have to be pronounced as 'de' ?


exqeriment

No, it's normally pronounced "dom"


deena102

Could the answer therefore also be The big farmyards?


Arnauti

It can't actually, since 'farmyards' aren't the same things as 'farms'. bondgård means just 'farm'. 'a farmyard' can be en gårdsplan and in the right context, en gård could also work.


Trilby16

Tinycards has this word as farmhouse.


kiteo

Tinycards can sometimes be a lil shonky. I don’t think it means that but?


devalanteriel

A farmhouse is technically a mangårdsbyggnad, though the term isn't common in Swedish at all.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.