Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De stora bondgårdarna"

Translation:The big farms

3 years ago

27 Comments


major_ocelot

the big the farms = the big farms? can someone explain this to me

3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

When you have a definite noun with an adjective, Swedish requires a standalone article (det/den/de) to be added before the adjective.

3 years ago

major_ocelot

ah thank you!

3 years ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

Tack

2 years ago

alexwooty
alexwooty

So bondgård is farm and trädgård is garden... what's the link here?

2 years ago

blindeh
blindeh

I'll take a shot at this. Hopefully I get it right.

bonde = farmer träd = tree And I'm guessing gård is the relation to a garden or area that something is grown in.

So a bondgård would be a farmer's land, e.g. farm, and trädgård would be related to your lawn, or the English version of a garden (as opposed to the American version of a garden).

I hope I got that right.

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Some etymology: gård originally referred to an enclosed area of some kind, so the gård in bondgård was the area around the farm. But gård has acquired a lot of meanings, and became increasingly general in meaning. Thus, the trädgård is the tree-area and the bondgård is the farmer-area. There is also the word skärgård meaning "archipelago", but taken very literally it's the "skerry-yard".

2 years ago

kiteo

Ah! Skerry is Scottish and yep it’s from Old Norse. Skerry-yard sounds lovely.

Midgard etc from the same root as gård I see.

2 weeks ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of May 10th, 2018, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

Unless the farm belongs to James Bond, bondgårdarna has the incorrect pronunciation of the first vowel. :)

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/5c6beeb44ed647498cd24b435675d74f.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)

3 months ago

DanSurf
DanSurf

Can this not mean "those big farms" also? If not, how to say that?

2 years ago

Bailjo
Bailjo

That would be [De där stora bondgårdarna].

2 years ago

shaneritz

Heh. "Them there big farms", basically.

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

de is the plural of the article den/det (like 'the') here, not the pronoun de (like 'they').

1 year ago

DanSurf
DanSurf

Thanks so much :)

2 years ago

Bailjo
Bailjo

Why de instead of den? Is it obvious and I'm not getting it?

3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Because "bondgårdarna" is plural, and so is "de".

3 years ago

Bailjo
Bailjo

So the only way to determine what it means is context?

3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Well, yes. "De" has two separate meanings: the pronoun "they" when it occupies the subject position in a sentence (de dricker vatten), and the article "the" when it precedes an adjective before a plural noun (de stora bondgårdarna).

3 years ago

Bailjo
Bailjo

OK. That clears it up.

3 years ago

aline-de-boer

Does it have to be pronounced as 'de' ?

2 years ago

ChloKokx

No, it's normally pronounced "dom"

2 years ago

deena102

Could the answer therefore also be The big farmyards?

2 years ago

_JesseKat

Presumably, yes.

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It can't actually, since 'farmyards' aren't the same things as 'farms'. bondgård means just 'farm'. 'a farmyard' can be en gårdsplan and in the right context, en gård could also work.

1 year ago

trilby16

Tinycards has this word as farmhouse.

7 months ago

kiteo

Tinycards can sometimes be a lil shonky. I don’t think it means that but?

2 weeks ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

A farmhouse is technically a mangårdsbyggnad, though the term isn't common in Swedish at all.

2 weeks ago