1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Polisen visar vägen."

"Polisen visar vägen."

Translation:The police officer shows the way.

November 27, 2014

21 Comments


MesutS1

Can "Polisen" also mean the entirety of police officers? Like you would say in English and German "The police will fight the crime" which is not only one police officer... or would you have to use poliserna?


Arnauti

Yes, so you can't tell here whether it's one police officer or the force as a whole that is meant.


bigswedeej

Is this solely a giving of physical direction, or would it include showing a proper way of living?


Arnauti

It could be either.


shingaki

Nej, det är Ugandan


DehPuh

base form of vägen?


Lundgren8

Väg (-en, -ar).


Saari000

Can this sentence be also translated as "The police officer leads the way"? Just curious.


JakeDarmanin

Why is the v in 'visar' pronounced as an l? Or am I hearing it wrong?


Zmrzlina

That is wrong, it's a proper V.


BampaBerry

Street is marked wrong? Does vägen have a narrow meaning?


Zmrzlina

Väg = Road

Street = Gata

All streets are roads, but not all roads are streets.


TamAgueci0

I used "indicate" instead of show, I think it should be correct....to indicate the way


degrasseme

There are plenty of contexts where I'd translate "indicate" as "visar", but that sounds super weird to me to say "The police indicate the way."


Nemomeori

Isn't "The police show the way." incorrect? I had a typo in my answer, but Duolingo says this is correct.


BUYT_

I think if you refer to 'the police' as a group of people that would be fine. Something like 'People show the way'


Nemomeori

Tack! Ha en lingot


CedSgm7N

So, if you were to say "Kan du visa mig vagen" .... would they know you are talking about giving directions, as opposed to asking where the 'road is ???

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.