"Polisen visar vägen."

Translation:The police officer shows the way.

November 27, 2014

25 Comments


MesutS1

Can "Polisen" also mean the entirety of police officers? Like you would say in English and German "The police will fight the crime" which is not only one police officer... or would you have to use poliserna?

March 31, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, so you can't tell here whether it's one police officer or the force as a whole that is meant.

March 31, 2015

MesutS1

Tackar!

April 1, 2015

DehPuh

base form of vägen?

November 27, 2014

Lundgren8

Väg (-en, -ar).

November 27, 2014

JakeDarmanin

Why is the v in 'visar' pronounced as an l? Or am I hearing it wrong?

January 9, 2016

Zmrzlina

That is wrong, it's a proper V.

May 10, 2016

bigswedeej

Is this solely a giving of physical direction, or would it include showing a proper way of living?

January 21, 2016

Arnauti

It could be either.

January 21, 2016

bigswedeej

Tack

January 21, 2016

suomenska

Nej, det är Ugandan

April 2, 2018

BampaBerry

Street is marked wrong? Does vägen have a narrow meaning?

May 10, 2016

Zmrzlina

Väg = Road

Street = Gata

All streets are roads, but not all roads are streets.

May 10, 2016

NatalieBoa3

Shouldn't it be: The police ARE showing the way?

December 11, 2017

Grzanka10

It should!

March 7, 2018

Grzanka10

It should!

March 7, 2018

TamAgueci0

I used "indicate" instead of show, I think it should be correct....to indicate the way

May 19, 2016

Nemomeori

Isn't "The police show the way." incorrect? I had a typo in my answer, but Duolingo says this is correct.

June 21, 2018

BUYT_

I think if you refer to 'the police' as a group of people that would be fine. Something like 'People show the way'

February 2, 2019

Nemomeori

Tack! Ha en lingot

February 10, 2019

TheodoreLake

"The police officer shows the way" seems like an incomplete sentence in English- I would expect the sentence to include a location which the officer is showing them to. I tried "The police officer leads the way" but it was marked incorrect. Is the meaning too different or should should this be flagged as another correct answer?

July 21, 2015

Claqing

"The police shows the way" is a complete sentence in English. It just means that in a conversation the pace/location is already known or previously mentioned.

August 2, 2015

AlecHirsch1

If it makes sense in spoken or written language, it is gramtically correct, even if grammar books say otherwise.

September 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

Too different, that'd rather be "Polisen leder vägen" or something like that.

July 21, 2015

TheodoreLake

Tack.

July 25, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.