1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We hebben een gezellig gespr…

"We hebben een gezellig gesprek gevoerd over frikandellen."

Translation:We had a gezellig conversation about frikandellen.

November 27, 2014

35 Comments


AndrewWils468717

You can't say a 'gezellig conversation' That is not a translation Duolingo! You might be able to throw an English word into a Dutch conversation and it be totally acceptable, but it does not work the opposite way around.


daveydavidson

why am I supposed to use "gezellig" in a translation


Tina_in_Bristol

You do not have to - other translations, such as "cosy" are accepted.

However, it is rather famously a word for which there is no exact English translation, so if you want to capture it perfectly, an acceptable solution is to leave it as it is.


daveydavidson

but I have to translate "cup of comfort" which in 45 years I have still never heard someone say out loud


Mor_V

If you wanted to say in english "talked over frikandellen" like you "talk over a cup of coffee", what word would you use to replace "over"->"about"?


JohanvandenBerg

In Dutch you would say 'onder het genot van een kopje koffie', or more simply 'met een kopje koffie erbij'


Maneblusser

I (Flemish) would just say it in the same way: 'over ne koffie', context would make out what you mean. 'We hebben gezellig gepraat, over ne koffie.' vs 'We hebben gezellig over een koffie gepraat.'


brjaga

Should "a warm conversation" have been accepted, or am I misunderstanding the meaning of "gezellig"?


prwh

As a native English speaker with more than 30 years residence in Amsterdam, this sounds pretty good to me, and I will add it to my translator's toolkit of various ways to translate the supposedly untranslatable word "gezellig," depending on context. Hopefully DL will agree. I might however point out to beginners the difference between "a warm conversation" and "a heated conversation"!


brjaga

To me, "warm", especially in the context of a conversation, means friendly, whereas "heated" is the opposite! Ah, the joys of English.


Tina_in_Bristol

I didn't try it, but would "chat" have been OK instead of "conversation"? It goes more naturally with "cosy/cozy". In fact, I would almost say: "a cosy chat" is something of a set expression in English, but: "a cosy conversation" is definitely not.

However, "a cosy chat" can also have a sarcastic or euphemistic meaning. If your boss says: "We need to have a cosy chat", he's almost certainly not meaning he wants to praise your work. He means: "We need to go somewhere private, so we can discuss what you did wrong!"

Similarly, to comment on others "having a cosy chat" could imply you think they are plotting something. It might be particularly true of people who are not naturally perceived as friends: "Look at those two, having a cosy chat! What are they up to?"

Or am I in paranoid mode tonight? ;)


Estel785882

I used "cozy chat" and it was accepted.


Tina_in_Bristol

Good to know - thanks.


Db243

my answer: `"we have a cozy conversation about frikandellen" but the translation says hebben = had? when the hints say nothing about past tense? Have, having? not had. I am curious if there is another rule for translation dutch saying that says ignore what you have learned?


brjaga

In this sentence "hebben" is an auxiliary verb and "gevoerd" is the main verb. Together, "hebben gevoerd" means "have had" (in the context of a conversation). So an appropriate translation into English would either be simple past or present perfect, not present tense.


AndrewWils468717

Just translate gezellig as nice, it really is that easy. The Dutch consider gezellig as not translatable......rubbish!!!!


Jonjonjohny

Should accept great as a translation for gezellig, or even hygge. Dutch people I know see great as the best translation for itm


roger441893

Maybe "gezellig" corresponds to the Danish "hygge" (spelling?) which has recently reached England, and is also said to be untranslatable.


RuggeroRuschioni

I really have no problems at all with gezellig. What I don't understand is the gevoerd in this phrase. If I just eliminate it, wouldn't it still be the same?


Maneblusser

een gesprek hebben = een gesprek voeren. In this case the construction 'hebben gevoerd' indicates that the conversation happened in the near past. If you eliminate 'gevoerd' you would be left with 'hebben', which indicates a conversation that is still going on. It works the same in English: have had vs have, it is not the same action.


werk96029

Lekker belangrijk We of WIJ zie ik geen verschil in !


Maneblusser

Because it is basically the same thing. 'wij', however, is usually used to emphasize, whereas 'we' is the more general form of speech. For example: we left -- we zijn vertrokken; We are Billy and Daisy -- Wij zijn Billy en Daisy (corresponds to the question: And who are you? Whether it is asked or not); You want to go to London, but we want to go to Brussels -- Jullie willen naar Londen, maar wij willen naar Brussel; We want to go to Brussels -- We willen naar Brussel (WHERE do you want/wish to go?)/ Wij willen naar Brussel (where do YOU wish to go?)/Wij willen naar Brussel (where do you wish to go?)

So I'd suggest it is important to understand the differences and nuances, which doesn't mean it is wrong if you use the "wrong" form. It takes practice to master it properly.


gt40mk2

"nice talk" not accepted?? Really??


Elizabeth693597

Also hebben is not had but have or we are having


Tina_in_Bristol

It is past perfect: "Hebben gevoerd".


S01xv

gezellig is fully Dutch and not English. None of my Canadian friends or neighbours would understand what I'm saying

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.