1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We hebben een gezellig gespr…

"We hebben een gezellig gesprek gevoerd over frikandellen."

Translation:We had a gezellig conversation about frikandellen.

November 27, 2014

23 Comments


DutchRafa

Again, why these tips, if in the end they're rejected?! Isn't it ridiculous to accept 'gezellig conversation' and reject 'cozy conversation' ?!... Which one is 'less English'...? :-(


saulto

'gezellig conversation' is not English at all


Ooglyfication

4 years later it's still up there.


prwh

I would think that "a nice conversation" or "a pleasant conversation" would be viable English translations.


xMerrie

My English teacher taught me that 'cozy' means something like: a nice livingroom, with a fireplace and a nice atmosphere (or something like that). However, the Dutch word 'gezellig' means so much more than that. There is no English word for it.

Here is a nice explanation about 'gezellig'. :)


DutchRafa

well, according to Merriam Webster, cozy conversation would be perfectly acceptable; but my point here was about WHAT Duo does accept for English translations, not about the richness of this Dutch term (which btw I understand very well). I'd accept Duo would avoid the term gezelligheid in the course altogether for being not-translatable... Here, however, Duo is giving hints on its translation, like for all other translatable terms, but then rejects your translation when you use the hints. That feels just misleading.


xMerrie

Ah, I get your point. That's really frustrating, I guess. I hope you reported it. :)


Dmikon

Seems like the link is outdated. Here is where the article now: https://stuffdutchpeoplelike.com/2015/09/23/gezelligheid-gezellig/


Mor_V

If you wanted to say in english "talked over frikandellen" like you "talk over a cup of coffee", what word would you use to replace "over"->"about"?


JohanvandenBerg

In Dutch you would say 'onder het genot van een kopje koffie', or more simply 'met een kopje koffie erbij'


brjaga

Should "a warm conversation" have been accepted, or am I misunderstanding the meaning of "gezellig"?


prwh

As a native English speaker with more than 30 years residence in Amsterdam, this sounds pretty good to me, and I will add it to my translator's toolkit of various ways to translate the supposedly untranslatable word "gezellig," depending on context. Hopefully DL will agree. I might however point out to beginners the difference between "a warm conversation" and "a heated conversation"!


brjaga

To me, "warm", especially in the context of a conversation, means friendly, whereas "heated" is the opposite! Ah, the joys of English.


dalyjchris

The conversation may be gezellig, but the frikandellen not so much :P


AndrewWils468717

You can't say a 'gezellig conversation' That is not a translation Duolingo! You might be able to throw an English word into a Dutch conversation and it be totally acceptable, but it does not work the opposite way around.


saulto

you can have a chat over a cup of coffee about an altogether different topic than just the coffee. Likewise you should be able to have a chat over a frikandel about something else. I chose not to change the word over to about however Duolingo counted it wrong. I reported it


Db243

my answer: `"we have a cozy conversation about frikandellen" but the translation says hebben = had? when the hints say nothing about past tense? Have, having? not had. I am curious if there is another rule for translation dutch saying that says ignore what you have learned?


brjaga

In this sentence "hebben" is an auxiliary verb and "gevoerd" is the main verb. Together, "hebben gevoerd" means "have had" (in the context of a conversation). So an appropriate translation into English would either be simple past or present perfect, not present tense.


Tina_in_Bristol

I didn't try it, but would "chat" have been OK instead of "conversation"? It goes more naturally with "cosy/cozy". In fact, I would almost say: "a cosy chat" is something of a set expression in English, but: "a cosy conversation" is definitely not.

However, "a cosy chat" can also have a sarcastic or euphemistic meaning. If your boss says: "We need to have a cosy chat", he's almost certainly not meaning he wants to praise your work. He means: "We need to go somewhere private, so we can discuss what you did wrong!"

Similarly, to comment on others "having a cosy chat" could imply you think they are plotting something. It might be particularly true of people who are not naturally perceived as friends: "Look at those two, having a cosy chat! What are they up to?"

Or am I in paranoid mode tonight? ;)


Estel785882

I used "cozy chat" and it was accepted.


Tina_in_Bristol

Good to know - thanks.


daveydavidson

why am I supposed to use "gezellig" in a translation


MeiaSala

Reported again 2/11 2019

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.