"The man speaks Swedish, but not the woman."

Translation:Mannen talar svenska, men inte kvinnan.

November 27, 2014

29 Comments


Mutusen

My guess was "Mannen talar svenska men kvinnan inte." Why is this word order wrong?

November 27, 2014

friswing

Here the woman is negated, the man speaks the language, not the woman, so 'inte' is put before the woman = 'inte kvinnan'. If this phrase had had a verb it would have been = "men kvinna talar inte svenska", here we negate the language she does not talk.

November 30, 2014

m.aster

So you can say "Mannen talar svenska men engelska inte"?

December 9, 2014

friswing

No, we say: "Mannen talar svenska men INTE engelska" (not English), the language is negated by having 'inte' before the word negated.

December 9, 2014

friswing

BUT :-) if it is the verb that is negated, then 'inte' comes after: "Han talar inte" - He does not speak.

December 9, 2014

m.aster

I think I'm getting it!

How about:

I cook for the man, but not her (I don't cook food for her) - Jag lagar mat till mannen, men inte henne

I cook for the man, but not she (she doesn't cook for the man) - Jag lagar mat till mannen, men inte hon

December 10, 2014

friswing

I would say: 1) "Jag lagar mat till mannen, men inte TILL henne. The 2nd phrase sounds akward, I would probably say: 2) "JAG lagar hans mat, INTE HON" (or "för HON gör det inte")

December 10, 2014

stephebp

I learned German first, and think the Swedes must do it more like the English than them because I put it after too cause that is how you would say it in German!

December 3, 2014

friswing

Yes, Swedish wordorder is more like English, but not always. There are distinct rules in all the three languages, that differ.

December 4, 2014

stephebp

Of course. :P I just meant in this case specifically. Swedish and German share the V2 and English and Swedish share the SVO word-order. Overall I think so far I'd say that English and Swedish negate more similarly than do the other two pairs.

December 4, 2014

SchonBaume

Difference between 'men' and 'utan'?

July 12, 2018

SrMarien

When to use utand and when to use men?

January 26, 2015

friswing

But = men (starts a subordinate phrase, saying something that is opposed to the main phrase) 'Utan' = without. E.g. I never leave home without my cellphone = Jag går aldrig hemifrån utan min mobiltelefon.

January 27, 2015

lucrezia-luna

in this case could "Jag går aldrig hemifrån utan min mobiltelefon" be literally traslated as "I never go away from home without my cellphone" ? Is hemifrån something like a composite word?

February 13, 2015

friswing

Yes, it sounds good. Hemifrån = Home+from (even though English is thinking it the other way around) = leaving home

February 13, 2015

DansJahans

I wrote mannen talar svenska men inte kvinnan and duolingo doesn't accept and put ej insted of inte ?

March 28, 2017

Sandi_e

I also put men and duo put ej....why

June 19, 2018

Trilby16

"Ej"? No one's concerned about ej? I must have missed that day of school...

June 20, 2018

ejsharpe

Why is pratar not correct is this instance? I though both pratar and talar translated as "to speak". Thanks.

June 26, 2015

friswing

You would be understood of course, but it is a kind of 'false friend'; I believe English prefer 'speak' when it comes to knowledge of a language, Swedish prefer 'talar'. But when it comes to 'talk" (chatting), Swedish more often use 'pratar' or the colloquial 'snackar'. So I would say that 'talar' is a false friend of 'talk'

June 26, 2015

ejsharpe

Tack!

June 26, 2015

ex0mo

The English sentence sounds a little strange here. "but the woman doesn't" would be a better translation IMHO. The default here sounds like "the man does not speak the woman" which doesn't make much sense.

November 6, 2018

DomiKko

I never know with these sentences when I should use "inte" or "utan"

December 20, 2018

KimWidman

Det är inte en hund, utan en en kyckling. - It is not a dog, but a chicken.

Jag talar inte svenska utan franska. - I do not speak Swedish but French.

Jag ska inte spela baseboll utan springa. - I am not going to play baseball but run.

Negation first with inte, positive statement about what is instead with utan.

February 8, 2019

KimWidman

Det är en hund, inte en kyckling. - It is a dog, not a chicken.

Jag talar svenska, inte franska. - I speak Swedish, not French.

Jag ska spela baseboll, inte springa. - I am going to play baseball, not run.

Positive statement first, negation with inte.

February 9, 2019

Clinton230854

'Men' was not even among the answer choices.

December 30, 2017

Dot-dot-dot

Why not pratar instead of talar, talar sounds so formal

June 6, 2018

hortuspecuniae

Look at the reply to ejsharpe.

February 3, 2019

LeszQik

Why cant we say 'mannen talar svenska utan inte kvinnan'?

April 20, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.