1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The man speaks Swedish, but …

"The man speaks Swedish, but not the woman."

Translation:Mannen talar svenska, men inte kvinnan.

November 27, 2014

33 Comments


Mutusen

My guess was "Mannen talar svenska men kvinnan inte." Why is this word order wrong?


friswing

Here the woman is negated, the man speaks the language, not the woman, so 'inte' is put before the woman = 'inte kvinnan'. If this phrase had had a verb it would have been = "men kvinna talar inte svenska", here we negate the language she does not talk.


m.aster

So you can say "Mannen talar svenska men engelska inte"?


friswing

BUT :-) if it is the verb that is negated, then 'inte' comes after: "Han talar inte" - He does not speak.


m.aster

I think I'm getting it!

How about:

I cook for the man, but not her (I don't cook food for her) - Jag lagar mat till mannen, men inte henne

I cook for the man, but not she (she doesn't cook for the man) - Jag lagar mat till mannen, men inte hon


friswing

I would say: 1) "Jag lagar mat till mannen, men inte TILL henne. The 2nd phrase sounds akward, I would probably say: 2) "JAG lagar hans mat, INTE HON" (or "för HON gör det inte")


friswing

No, we say: "Mannen talar svenska men INTE engelska" (not English), the language is negated by having 'inte' before the word negated.


stephebp

I learned German first, and think the Swedes must do it more like the English than them because I put it after too cause that is how you would say it in German!


friswing

Yes, Swedish wordorder is more like English, but not always. There are distinct rules in all the three languages, that differ.


stephebp

Of course. :P I just meant in this case specifically. Swedish and German share the V2 and English and Swedish share the SVO word-order. Overall I think so far I'd say that English and Swedish negate more similarly than do the other two pairs.


[deactivated user]

    Difference between 'men' and 'utan'?


SrMarien

    When to use utand and when to use men?


friswing

    But = men (starts a subordinate phrase, saying something that is opposed to the main phrase) 'Utan' = without. E.g. I never leave home without my cellphone = Jag går aldrig hemifrån utan min mobiltelefon.


lucrezia-luna

    in this case could "Jag går aldrig hemifrån utan min mobiltelefon" be literally traslated as "I never go away from home without my cellphone" ? Is hemifrån something like a composite word?


friswing

    Yes, it sounds good. Hemifrån = Home+from (even though English is thinking it the other way around) = leaving home


DansJahans

    I wrote mannen talar svenska men inte kvinnan and duolingo doesn't accept and put ej insted of inte ?


Sandi_e

    I also put men and duo put ej....why


Trilby16

    "Ej"? No one's concerned about ej? I must have missed that day of school...


DomiKko

    I never know with these sentences when I should use "inte" or "utan"


KimWidman

    Det är inte en hund, utan en en kyckling. - It is not a dog, but a chicken.

    Jag talar inte svenska utan franska. - I do not speak Swedish but French.

    Jag ska inte spela baseboll utan springa. - I am not going to play baseball but run.

    Negation first with inte, positive statement about what is instead with utan.


KimWidman

    Det är en hund, inte en kyckling. - It is a dog, not a chicken.

    Jag talar svenska, inte franska. - I speak Swedish, not French.

    Jag ska spela baseboll, inte springa. - I am going to play baseball, not run.

    Positive statement first, negation with inte.


ejsharpe

    Why is pratar not correct is this instance? I though both pratar and talar translated as "to speak". Thanks.


friswing

    You would be understood of course, but it is a kind of 'false friend'; I believe English prefer 'speak' when it comes to knowledge of a language, Swedish prefer 'talar'. But when it comes to 'talk" (chatting), Swedish more often use 'pratar' or the colloquial 'snackar'. So I would say that 'talar' is a false friend of 'talk'


Clinton230854

    'Men' was not even among the answer choices.


Dot-dot-dot

    Why not pratar instead of talar, talar sounds so formal


hortuspecuniae

    Look at the reply to ejsharpe.


ex0mo

    The English sentence sounds a little strange here. "but the woman doesn't" would be a better translation IMHO. The default here sounds like "the man does not speak the woman" which doesn't make much sense.


SophieCoombes03

    what is the difference between men and utan? :)


ex0mo

    "men" is the general translation for "but". "utan" is more like "without" and can be translated as "but" in sentences like "I love all fruit but apples" where but can be replaced with "except".

    I hope that makes sense, only learning Swedish for a few months now.


KamranWali

    So if the sentence structure were opposite then would we use utan? Example "Kvinnan talar inte Svenska utan mannen"


Bra_Mus

    This id the longest phrase i pieced together without help so far

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.