"Ik zwem"

Translation:I swim

November 27, 2014

5 Comments


TobyBartels

In English, "I swim." (but not "I am swimming.") can also mean that one is able to swim or knows how to swim. Can we do this in Dutch?


xMerrie

No, I don't think so. 'Ik zwem' only means the action, so 'I am swimming'. If you want to tell someone that you I know how to swim, it would be 'Ik kan zwemmen' or 'Ik weet hoe ik moet zwemmen'.


Kreilyn

I know ''w'' sound like ''uh'', is that true..?


xMerrie

Don't think so? It does sound different than the English 'w'.

'Zwemmen' is pronounced like this.


OsoGegenHest

The Dutch w is between the English w and v.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.