1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The yellow flag is yours."

"The yellow flag is yours."

Translation:De gele vlag is van jou.

November 27, 2014

9 Comments


liviacute94

Why "de gele vlag is jouw" is incorrect?

November 27, 2014

mangakoibito

I would think for the same reason "the yellow flag is your" doesn't work in english…

November 30, 2014

mizdebski

but "the yellow flag is yours" is working in EN ...

February 4, 2017

frons79

He wrote YOUR, not YOURS

February 11, 2017

mizdebski

If jou = your and jouw = yours then "de gele vlag is jouw" should be correct ... ?

February 13, 2017

frons79

JOU is not "your" but "you" (object personal pronoun like in "Hij hoort jou" = He hears you) and JOUW is not "yours" but "your", DE/HET JOUWE is "yours". So if you wanted to write the above sentence in a different way keeping the same meaning, you'd go for DE GELE VLAG IS DE JOUWE

February 14, 2017

mizdebski

I'm like a child - sarcasmsproof.

February 14, 2017

EricVanErt

Ok, it's GELE VLAG in this exercise, but it was GEEL PAARD in a different one.

Another de/het thing to memorize?

August 13, 2016

DiMo28

Yes.

June 6, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.