"Theyellowflagisyours."

Translation:De gele vlag is van jou.

3 years ago

8 Comments


liviacute94

Why "de gele vlag is jouw" is incorrect?

3 years ago

mangakoibito
mangakoibitoPlus

I would think for the same reason "the yellow flag is your" doesn't work in english…

3 years ago

mizdebski

but "the yellow flag is yours" is working in EN ...

1 year ago

frons79

He wrote YOUR, not YOURS

1 year ago

mizdebski

If jou = your and jouw = yours then "de gele vlag is jouw" should be correct ... ?

1 year ago

frons79

JOU is not "your" but "you" (object personal pronoun like in "Hij hoort jou" = He hears you) and JOUW is not "yours" but "your", DE/HET JOUWE is "yours". So if you wanted to write the above sentence in a different way keeping the same meaning, you'd go for DE GELE VLAG IS DE JOUWE

1 year ago

mizdebski

I'm like a child - sarcasmsproof.

1 year ago

EricVanErt

Ok, it's GELE VLAG in this exercise, but it was GEEL PAARD in a different one.

Another de/het thing to memorize?

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.